Fair Housing for People with Disabilities
[…] by Mental Health Advocacy Services, Inc.
Appendix C
Transitional Housing Programs Must Comply with Landlord-Tenant Laws:
There is widespread belief among transitional housing providers that transitional housing
programs, for various reasons, do not have to follow California’s state landlord-tenant laws.
This belief is erroneous, as explained in the following question-and-answer segment.
Our transitional housing program doesn’t use a lease agreement and we refer to our clients
as “program participants,” not “tenants,” so why are we subject to landlord-tenant law?
California Civil Code § 1940 clearly states that Chapter 2 of the Civil Code, in which the bulk
of the state’s landlord-tenant laws are found, applies to “all persons who hire dwelling units
located within this state including tenants, lessees, boarders, lodgers and others, however
denominated” (italics added).32 This means that the words used by a housing program to
describe its clients will not alter the nature of the landlord-tenant relationship. There are a
number of exceptions given in §1940, such as hotels with maid service, but transitional housing