For example, in the name of equal protection, Congress could require courts to apply heightened scrutiny to protect any group with sufficient political power to get the attention of legislators, and thereby mandate state and local government to confer benefits on that group. In the name of protecting free speech, Congress could prevent state and local government from zoning or licensing pornography shops out of residential neighborhoods. 121 It could unilaterally force Tennessee and California to accept the same definition of obscenity.2 2 In the 119 See 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-2(1) (1994) (defining "government" as "[a] branch, department, agency, instrumentality, and official (or other person acting under color of law) of the United States, a State, or a subdivision of a State .... ). 120 The proportionality and congruence requirement has been applied in the following cases since Boerne: Alsbrook v. City of Maumelle, 184 F.3d 999 (8th Cir. 1999) (discussing lack of proportionality and congruence); Amos v. Maryland Dep't of Pub.