the chief or the court: article ii and the appointment of inferior judicial
[…] Id.
at 1623-24 n. 211.
34 Id. at 1623 n. 210 (describing the “many nonadjudicative responsibilities” of Mark
Cannon and the close and confidential relationship he held with Chief Justice Burger).
35 See id. at 1597 n. 80-81 (finding that though statute only grants the Chief Justice
authority to appoint members of the Standing Committee, the Chief Justice appoints
members who sit on more than two dozen committees)
36
See
Sessions,
United
States
Courts,
http://www.uscourts.gov/FederalCourts/JudicialConference/Sessions.aspx (last visited Jan.
28, 2012).
37 28 U.S.C. § 331 (2008) (“[the Chief Justice] shall preside at such conference which shall
be known as the Judicial Conference”).
38 Id. § 331
39
See
Frequently
Asked
Questions,
United
States
Courts,
http://www.uscourts.gov/Common/FAQS.aspx#conference (last visited Jan. 28, 2012)
(“The seven-member Executive Committee of the Judicial Conference serves as the senior
Pfander
9