the chief or the court: article ii and the appointment of inferior judicial
[…] 46 50 USC § 1803(a)(1), (b) (2010). See Ruger, FISA, supra note 1 at 243-45 n. 19, 21
(describing the statutory history of the eleven judge FISA Court and the three judge FISA
Court of Review).
47
According to Ruger, the two FISA courts consider government requests for warrants
under a specialized probable cause standard requiring a lesser showing of cause than that
required under the Fourth Amendment standard. See Ruger, FISA, supra note 1, at 243-44
n. 15-16.
48 FISA Court judges are limited to serving a single, staggered term. 50 USC § 1803 (d)
(2010). See Ruger, FISA, supra note 1, at 244 n. 18.
49
See 50 USC § 1803 (a) (2010) (“The Chief Justice . . . shall designate 11 district court
judges . . . of whom no fewer than 3 shall reside within 20 miles of the District of
Columbia who shall constitute a court”).
50
28 USC § 1407 (2000) (“The judicial panel on multidistrict litigation shall consist of
seven circuit and district judges designated from time to time by the Chief Justice”); for the
appointment provisions of the Alien and Terrorist Removal Court, see 8 USC § 1532 (a)