the chief or the court: article ii and the appointment of inferior judicial
[…] 140
The marshal was expected to serve as the federal analog to the state sheriff, serving
writs and precepts, handling court funds and federal prisoners, and overseeing the federal
census operation in the district. For an account of the early history of the marshal’s office,
featuring a discussion of President Washington’s appointments, see Frederick S. Calhoun,
THE LAWMEN: UNITED STATES MARSHALS AND THEIR DEPUTIES, 1789-1989 (1989); David
S. Turk, A Brief Primer on the History of the U.S. Marshals Service, 55 Fed. Lawy. 26
(2008).
141 See 28 U.S.C. § 561 (a) (2006) (“There is hereby established a United States Marshals
Service as a bureau within the Department of Justice”).
142 The decision to assign the power to appoint (and remove) marshals to the president may
have reflected the conclusion that the execution of judgments was a matter for the
executive branch of government.