the chief or the court: article ii and the appointment of inferior judicial
[…] decision. As a practical matter, then, it seems quite difficult to characterize the
appointment practice as one in which the Chief acts for the Court in making
appointments.
Nor does Freytag v. Commissioner support an argument that the Chief
Justice should be deemed to act for the Supreme Court in making appointments.202
To be sure, the statute in Freytag authorized the Chief Judge of the Tax Court to
appoint special judges, and the Supreme Court upheld the statute after concluding
199
See supra pp.
See supra pp.
201 See 28 U.S.C. § 601 (defining the powers of the AO’s Director and providing that the
Director shall be “appointed and subject to removal by the Chief Justice of the United
States, after consulting with the Judicial Conference”).
202 See Freytag v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, 501 U.S. 868 (1991).
200
Pfander
45
that the Tax Court qualified as a court of law within the meaning of Article II. The
conclusion has helped to persuade scholars to equate the appointment power of a
court with that of its chief judge.