the chief or the court: article ii and the appointment of inferior judicial
[…] Conference of the United States, which meets in March and September every
year. 36 The Chief presides at meetings of the Judicial Conference, but does not
pick its members. 37 According to statute, the Conference consists of the chief
judge of each circuit court of appeals, a district judge from each regional circuit
(elected by a vote of her peers), and the chief judge of the Court of International
Trade. 38 Between the March and September meetings, the Conference acts
through an executive committee made up of seven members of the Conference.39
31 28 U.S.C. § 621 (a)(1) (1996) (“the Chief Justice of the United States, who shall be the
permanent Chairman of the Board”); 28 U.S.C. § 624 (2011) (“This Board is
authorized…to appoint and fix the duties of the Director and the Deputy Director of the
Federal Judicial Center, who shall serve at the pleasure of the board”).
32 See Resnik & Dilg, supra note 1, at 1590 n. 46 (discussing the creation of the
administrative assistant position at Chief Justice Burger’s request through 28 U.S.C. § 677
(a)-(b) (2000)).
33
While Chief Justice Burger’s administrative assistant served from the creation of the