advisory committee on criminal rules
[…] To set a restitution schedule and a fine, then, often
no longer eligible.
requires attention to collateral consequences and their effect on a defendant's
earning potential.
The importance of a defendant's financial status does not end at the time of
sentencing. In addition to or in lieu of incarceration, most people convicted of
felonies will be under the supervision of the criminal justice system in some
form. Most people convicted in federal court serve either probation instead of
prison or supervised release after prison.82 Standard conditions of probation
76. 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a)(7).
77. Id. § 3572(a)(1); see also id. §3572(b) (providing that "a fine or other monetary penalty"
should be imposed "only to the extent that such fine or penalty will not impair the ability of the
defendant to make restitution").
78. Id. § 3572(a)(1); see also United States v. Blackman, 950 F.2d 420, 425 (7th Cir. 1991);
United States v. Ruth, 946 F.2d 110, 114 (10th Cir. 1991).
79. See, e.g., United States v. Castner, 50 F.3d 1267, 1278 (4th Cir. 1995); United States v.