advisory committee on criminal rules
[…] of Supervised Release"). They are also similar in that the conditions of probation and conditions
of supervised release are communicated by a probation officer at the time of sentencing. See 18
U.S.C. § 3563(d) ("The court shall direct that the probation officer provide the defendant with a
written statement that sets forth all the conditions to which the sentence is subject, and that is
sufficiently clear and specific to serve as a guide for the defendant's conduct and for such
supervision as is required."); id. § 3583(f) ("The court shall direct that the probation officer
provide the defendant with a written statement that sets forth all the conditions to which the term
of supervised release is subject, and that is sufficiently clear and specific to serve as a guide for
the defendant's conduct and for such supervision as is required.").
April 7-8, 2014
Page 317 of 402
SAINT LOUIS UNIVERSITY PUBLIC LAW REVIEW
76
[Vol. XXXI;61
and supervised release require that a person pay restitution,83 "work regularly
at a lawful occupation," 84 and "support the defendant's dependents and meet