advisory committee on criminal rules
[…] claim.
Professor Cooper reported that legislation had added a new § 1390 to the venue
statutes and repealed the former § 1392. The reference to § 1392 in current Rule 82
clearly needs to be deleted as a technical amendment, he said. The advisory committee
also thought it was appropriate to add a reference to § 1390, but the reason was a little
more complicated.
Professor Cooper explained that new § 1390(b) provides that the whole chapter on
venue, apart from the transfer provisions, does not apply in a civil action when the district
court exercises jurisdiction conferred by § 1333. Section 1333 provides jurisdiction for
admiralty and maritime cases, “saving to suitors in all cases all other remedies to which
they are otherwise entitled.” By referring to § 1333, § 1390(b) removes application of the
general venue statutes for cases that can be brought only in the admiralty or maritime