advisory committee on criminal rules
[…] Gresham, 964 F.2d 1426, 1430-31 (4th Cir. 1992); United States v. Morrison, 938 F.2d 168, 172
(10th Cir. 1991).
80. See Devah Pager, Double Jeopardy: Race, Crime, and Getting a Job, 2005 Wis. L. REV.
617 (2005).
81. Id at 620-21.
82. Probation and supervised release are similar in many ways. Both are administered by the
U.S. Probation Service. The conditions mandated by statute and the sentencing guidelines are,
for the most part, the same. Compare U.S. SENTENCING GUIDELINES MANUAL § 5B1.3 (2011)
("Conditions of Probation"), with U.S. SENTENCING GUIDELINES MANUAL § 5D1.3 ("Conditions
of Supervised Release"). They are also similar in that the conditions of probation and conditions
of supervised release are communicated by a probation officer at the time of sentencing. See 18
U.S.C. § 3563(d) ("The court shall direct that the probation officer provide the defendant with a
written statement that sets forth all the conditions to which the sentence is subject, and that is
sufficiently clear and specific to serve as a guide for the defendant's conduct and for such
supervision as is required."); id. § 3583(f) ("The court shall direct that the probation officer
provide the defendant with a written statement that sets forth all the conditions to which the term
of supervised release is subject, and that is sufficiently clear and specific to serve as a guide for