advisory committee on criminal rules
[…] also lead to the substitution of delayed-notice remote access searches for traditional physical
searches of electronic storage media, after which notice is left with the owner. Professor Kerr
warned that any “shift from physical searches to remote searches” would necessarily mean “a
shift from a standard of notice searches to a standard of delayed notice (aka “sneak and peek”
searches).” See Tab G, Kerr Memo 2/8/2014, at 2.
As the Department noted, the amendment does not impact the standard for deciding when
notice may appropriately be delayed. Under 18 U.S.C. § 3103a, “The issuing court still must
find "reasonable cause to believe that providing immediate notification of the execution of the
5
April 7-8, 2014
Page 159 of 402
warrant may have an adverse result (as defined in section 2705, except if the adverse results
consist only of unduly delaying a trial)." See Tab H, DOJ Memo 3/5/2014, at 1-2. A court
cannot authorize the seizure of either physical evidence or electronic information pursuant to a
delayed-notice warrant without a judicial finding of reasonable necessity. The Department stated