The Young Sex Offender Debacle: The Continued Need for
[…] forced to move out of home after child care center opened facility within restricted zone”).
126. Id.
127. See Ga. Supreme Court hears challenge to sex offender law, ACCESS NORTH
GEORGIA (undated) (discussing Mann’s challenge to Georgia’s residency restrictions).
128. See Mann, 653 S.E.2d at 742 (finding it uncontroverted that Mann’s home and
business were not within 1,000 feet of a childcare facility).
129. Id.
130. Id.
131. Mann v. Georgia Dep’t of Corrs., 653 S.E.2d 740, 742 (Ga. 2007).
132. N.C. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 14–202.1(a)(1) (West 1994) (“A person is guilty of taking
indecent liberties with children [if] . . . he either . . . takes of attempts to take any immoral,
improper, or indecent liberties with any child of either sex under the age of 16 years for the
purpose of arousing or gratifying sexual desire.”).
133. GA. CODE ANN. § 42–1–19(a)(2) (2010).
134. Id.
132
20 WASH. & LEE J.CIVIL RTS. & SOC. JUST. 111 (2013)
expanded the pool of convicted sex offenders eligible to have the
ameliorative sentencing change applied. As David Mitchell’s proposed