The Young Sex Offender Debacle: The Continued Need for
[…] option but to move.130
Like Whitaker, Mann could not “legally reside in his home
until . . . released from the registration requirement by a Superior Court,
which cannot occur until a minimum period of ten years has passed after his
release from probation. . . . Assuming another residence can be located, he
is faced with financial burden of both . . . residences.”131 Surprisingly, even
though Mann exposed himself to minors under the age of sixteen,132 he was
granted an exception to the rule while Wendy Whitaker was not.
However, in 2010, the Georgia legislature amended the state code,
adding § 42–1–19(a)(2).133 This provision now allows individuals who are
required to register for the sex offender registry to petition “for release from
registration requirements and from any residency or employment
restrictions . . . if the individual . . . [w]as sentenced for a crime that became
punishable as a misdemeanor on or after July 1, 2006.”134 The provision
“impermissible taking without adequate compensation as applied to sex offender who was
forced to move out of home after child care center opened facility within restricted zone”).
126. Id.
127. See Ga. Supreme Court hears challenge to sex offender law, ACCESS NORTH