The Young Sex Offender Debacle: The Continued Need for
[…] Interestingly enough, in 2008, Whitaker attempted to move back into
the home she and her husband purchased. The couple made the move after
the Georgia Supreme Court handed down their ruling in Mann v. Georgia
Department of Corrections.125 In that case, the Court ruled that Anthony
122. See id. at 9 (“[N]o longer is the timing of an ameliorative legislative change
determinative of who is to be eligible for such changes. Not only do benefits inure to postfinal judgment defendants with a sentence reduction, but also society benefits in the
reduction of incarceration costs.”).
123. GA. CODE ANN. § 42–1–19(a)(2) (West 2012) (“An individual required to register
pursuant to Code § 42–1–12 may petition . . . for release from registration requirements and
from any residency or employment restrictions . . . if the individual . . . (2) [w]as sentenced
for a crime that became punishable as a misdemeanor on or after July 1, 2006 . . . .”). See
supra Part III.
124. See Humphrey v. Wilson, 652 S.E.2d. 501, 511 (2007) (stating that the appropriate
relief would be for the habeas court to set aside Wilson’s sentence and discharge Wilson).