However, in 2010, the Georgia legislature amended the state code, adding § 42–1–19(a)(2).133 This provision now allows individuals who are required to register for the sex offender registry to petition “for release from registration requirements and from any residency or employment restrictions . . . if the individual . . . [w]as sentenced for a crime that became punishable as a misdemeanor on or after July 1, 2006.”134 The provision “impermissible taking without adequate compensation as applied to sex offender who was forced to move out of home after child care center opened facility within restricted zone”). 126. Id. 127. See Ga.