The Young Sex Offender Debacle: The Continued Need for
[…] registrants to reduce the duration of requirements from life.”165 Because
South Carolina’s requirements for young offenders are similar to those in
Florida and Georgia, the effects of South Carolina’s requirements are no
less likely to occur in the other two states.166 Letourneau concludes that
many prosecutors in South Carolina “appear to have altered the manner in
which they do business.”167 The South Carolina prosecutors do so by
increasingly dismissing juvenile sex offenses outright or offering plea deals
162. Id.
163. Id. at 203; see also S.C. CODE ANN. § 23–3–430(A) (2012) (outlining the
requirements for sex offender registry in South Carolina). The statute reads:
Any person, regardless of age, residing in the State of South Carolina who in
this State has been convicted of, adjudicated delinquent for, pled guilty or nolo
contendere to an offense described below or who has been convicted,
adjudicated delinquent, pled guilty or nolo contendere, or found not guilty by
reason of insanity in any comparable court in the United States, or a foreign
country, or who has been convicted, adjudicated delinquent, pled guilty or nolo
contendere, or found not guilty by reason of insanity in the United States federal
courts of a similar offense, or who has been convicted of, adjudicated delinquent
for, pled guilty or nolo contendere, or found not guilty by reason of insanity to
an offense for which the person was required to register in the state where the
conviction or plea occurred, shall be required to register pursuant to the
provisions of this article. . . .
164. See Letourneau et al., supra note 160, at 203 (citations omitted).
165. Id.
166. See S.C. CODE ANN. § 23–3–430(C)(5) (2012) (outlining the offenses for which a
person under South Carolina statute would be considered an “offender”). The statute reads: