The Young Sex Offender Debacle: The Continued Need for
[…] apprising communities of the presence of such offenders.177 The statute
states that if the report finds deficiencies in the process or in the provisions,
the report shall recommend options for fixing the deficiencies and include
projected costs of fixing the deficiencies.178 Though there is no direct
evidence that the state’s Romeo and Juliet laws were adopted as an
outgrowth of this legislation, it would be no surprise if they were.
Implementing studies and reports such as those demanded by Florida
173. See West’s F. S. A. § 943.04353 (2006) (reading “[t]he Office of Program Policy
Analysis and Government Accountability shall, every 3 years, perform a study of the
effectiveness of Florida’s sexual predator and sexual offender registration process and
community and public notification provisions”).
174. See Issue Brief 2012–214, supra note 52 (explaining that the Adam Walsh Child
Protection and Safety Act establishes “minimum registry standards states have to meet” and
if a state does not meet the federal requirements, they risk losing federal funding). See