WHEN SECRET SETTLEMENTS ARE UNETHICAL By Patrick
[…] requires proof that the defendant’s efforts were aimed at persuading a witness to violate a
legal duty to provide information. See id. at 8; see also Jeremy McLaughlin & Joshua M.
Nahum, Obstruction of Justice, 44 AM. CRIM. L. REV. 793, 815 & n.133 (2007).
346 18 U.S.C. § 1503(a) (2008). The Supreme Court has read into the statute a
requirement that there be a pending case in federal court, of which the defendant has
knowledge or is chargeable with notice. Pettibone v. United States, 148 U.S. 197, 207
(1893) (construing a virtually identical predecessor statute).
347 18 U.S.C. § 1505 (2008) (“Whoever corruptly . . . influences, obstructs, or impedes
or endeavors to influence, obstruct, or impede the due and proper administration of the law
343
568
OREGON LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 87, 481
Gillers’s conclusion that these statutes reach noncooperation
agreements that forbid voluntary disclosures to other parties in a
current or future proceeding (rather than just those agreements that