WHEN SECRET SETTLEMENTS ARE UNETHICAL By Patrick
[…] described by Zitrin and Langford. See supra text accompanying notes 53–57.
370 See MODEL PENAL CODE § 242.5 cmt. 6 (1980) (discussing the elements of common
law compounding); Freeman, supra note 13, at 835–36. At least ten states have
compounding laws that contain no affirmative defense for settlement. See ARK. CODE
ANN. § 5-54-107 (West 2004); GA. CODE ANN. § 16-10-90 (2007); 720 ILL. COMP. STAT.
ANN. 5/32-1 (West 2003); KAN. STAT. ANN. § 21-3807 (2007); MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN.
§ 750.149 (West 2004); MO. ANN. STAT. § 575.020 (West 2003); N.M. STAT. ANN. § 3022-6 (West 2003); OKLA. STAT. ANN. tit. 21, §§ 543, 544 (West 2002); S.C. CODE ANN. §
16-9-370 (2003); VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 13, § 8 (1998); see also CAL. PENAL CODE § 153
(West 1999) (exception only for “cases provided for by law, in which crimes may be
compromised by leave of court”). The federal obstruction of criminal investigations
statute, discussed supra note 366, also contains no defense for money paid as part of a
settlement.
2008]
Buying Witness Silence
573
violation would be to draft the agreement to permit disclosures in