SMU Law Review
[…] 291
the order terminated by its terms.
XV. DISQUALIFICATION OF COUNSEL
Standing to move to disqualify an attorney was at issue in In re Cap
Rock Electric Cooperative, Inc. 292 The surviving entity in a merger of
electric cooperatives sought to disqualify the attorney who had previously
represented its merger partner in certain litigation.2 93 The court held
that, because of the merger, the former client had ceased to exist and
deserving of protecthere was "no continuing attorney-client relationship
2 94
tion" and disqualification was not warranted.
XVI.
MISCELLANEOUS
Section 65.011(1) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code authorizes the issuance of an injunction if "the applicant is entitled to the
relief demanded and all or part of the relief requires the restraint of some
act prejudicial to the applicant. '2 95 Although the statute makes no mention of an irreparable harm requirement, the supreme court held in Town
of Palm Valley v. Johnson2 96 that this requirement of equity continues