jumping the gun: iowa`s swift adoption of minority
[…] Will the introduction of minority impact statements by the Iowa legislature
change this result in Iowa, such that it is now possible for courts to make
case-by-case assessments when dealing with sentencing that has been
shown to have a disparate effect on Iowa’s minority communities?
Although not mentioned specifically in Iowa’s minority impact
statement legislation, it seems appropriate that such information should be
made available to sentencing authorities—the point at which the racial
disparity in Iowa apparently comes into existence. The first paragraph of
Iowa Code section 901.5 reads:
After receiving and examining all pertinent information, including the
presentence investigation report and victim impact statements, if any,
the court shall consider the following sentencing options. The court
shall determine which of them is authorized by law for the offense, and
of the authorized sentences, which of them or which combination of
them, in the discretion of the court, will provide maximum opportunity
for the rehabilitation of the defendant, and for the protection of the
community from further offenses by the defendant and others. 98
I propose that the first sentence of Iowa Code section 901.5 be
changed to read: “After receiving and examining all pertinent information,
including the presentence investigation report, victim impact statements,
and minority impact statements, if any, the court shall consider the
following sentencing options.” By allowing courts to take into
consideration information contained in minority impact statements,
sentencing discretion will be enhanced, allowing courts to look at the
racially disparate impact that certain policies—and thus certain sentences—
promulgate.