First, Illinois Supreme Court Rule 224 allows for pre-suit discovery to identify “responsible parties and entities” and this includes any anonymous defendants according to the case law precedent for defamation actions in Illinois.9 Second, Illinois statutory discovery provision Section 2-402 provides for designating additional respondents in discovery for pleading “those individuals or other entities, other than the named defendants, believed by the plaintiff to have information essential to the determination of who should properly be named . . .” and this could include anonymous parties who are alleged defamers in an action.10 This Article will provide a commentary on Illinois defamation claims against anonymous defendants and procedural norms after first briefly providing the landscape of the federal norms and will focus on the