The Federal Response to Hurricane Katrina
[…] for obtaining such declarations, as well as which federal resources may
be utilized pursuant to each type of presidential declaration. Additionally, the Stafford Act provides for the utilization of DoD resources, in
certain circumstances, absent either a major disaster or emergency
declaration.
45.
46.
47.
48.
U.S.C.
49.
See DoD DIRECTWE 3025.1, supra note 32, art. 4.5.4.
See ELSEA, supra note 27, at 6.
DoD DIRECnVE 3025.1, supra note 32, art. 4.4.10.
Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act of 1974 § 101, 42
§ 5121 (2000).
42 U.S.C. §§ 5170, 5191 (2000).
2007]
HURRICANE KATRINA AND THE POSSE COMITATUS ACT
A.
451
Major Disaster Declarations
Section 102 of the Stafford Act defines a major disaster as:
[Any natural catastrophe (including any hurricane, tornado, storm,
high water, wind-driven water, tidal wave, tsunami, earthquake, volcanic eruption, landslide, mudslide, snowstorm, or drought), or,
regardless of cause, any fire, flood, or explosion, in any part of the
United States, which in the determination of the President causes
damage of sufficient severity and magnitude to warrant major disaster assistance under this Act to supplement the efforts and available
resources of States, local governments, and disaster relief organizations in alleviating the damage, loss, hardship, or suffering caused
thereby.5 °
The governor of the affected state must begin the process for obtaining a
major disaster declaration. Under section 401 of the Stafford Act, "[a]ll
requests for a declaration by the President that a major disaster exists