The Federal Response to Hurricane Katrina
[…] and authorize the emergency utilization of DoD resources, to the extent
practicable, if the President determines that such work is essential for the
95. 42 U.S.C.
following a major
96. 42 U.S.C.
97. 42 U.S.C.
98. 42 U.S.C.
99. 42 U.S.C.
100. 42 U.S.C.
101. 42 U.S.C.
102. 42 U.S.C.
103. 44 C.F.R.
104. Id.
§ 5192(a) (2000). See also 42 U.S.C. § 5170(a)(1) (general federal assistance
disaster declaration).
§ 5192(a)(2).
§ 5192(a)(3).
§ 5192(a)(5).
§ 5192(a)(7).
§ 5192(b).
§ 5170b(c)(1) (2000).
§ 5170b(c)(1) (emphasis supplied); 44 C.F.R. § 206.34(a) (2006).
§ 206.34(b).
2007]
HURRICANE KATRINA AND THE POSSE COMITATUS ACT
459
preservation of life and property. 0 5 DoD emergency assistance that is
authorized in this manner "may only be carried out for a period not to
exceed [ten] days."' 0 6 Thus, the Stafford Act provides the President
with the flexibility to respond to an incident by authorizing the use of
DoD resources to save lives and property even before formal emergency
or major disaster declarations are issued under the Act.
D.