The Federal Response to Hurricane Katrina
[…] the statutory authority under the Stafford Act to deploy active duty federal military personnel to Louisiana on August 27, 2005, and although
the military began to plan for such a supporting role in hurricane relief
as early as August 24, 2005,130 no active duty federal military personnel
were deployed to the Gulf Coast to support Hurricane Katrina relief
124. Notice of Presidential Declaration of Emergency for the State of Louisiana, supra note
120.
125. See supra pp. 27-30.
126. 42 U.S.C. § 5192(a)(1) (2002) (emphasis supplied).
127. See 42 U.S.C. § 5122(7) (2000) (defining "federal agency" as "any department,
independent establishment, Government corporation, or other agency of the executive branch of
the Federal Government").
128. DoD DIRECnvF 3025.1, supra note 32, art. 4.4.4 (emphasis supplied) (stating that "all
DoD resources are potentially available for [Military Support to Civilian Authorities]"); 42 U.S.C.
§ 5192(a)(1).
129. See ELSEA, supra note 27, at 4.