The Federal Response to Hurricane Katrina
[…] In 2005, President Bush issued forty-eight major disaster
declarations under the Stafford Act, including four for Hurricane Katrina (one each for Florida,
Alabama, Mississippi, and Louisiana). See Federal Emergency Management Agency, Annual
Major Disaster DeclarationsTotals, http://www.fema.gov/news/disastertotals_annual.fema (last
visited Mar. 15, 2006).
51. 42 U.S.C. § 5170. See also 44 C.F.R. § 206.36(a) (2006) ("The Governor should submit
the request to the President through the appropriate [FEMA] Regional Director to ensure prompt
acknowledgment and processing.").
52. 42 U.S.C. § 5170. See also 44 C.F.R. § 206.36(b).
53. FRANCES FRAGOS TOWNSEND, THE WHITE HouSE, Tim FEDERAL RESPONSE TO
HURRICANE KATRINA: LESSONS LEARNED 12, 17 (2006).
54. 42 U.S.C. § 5170 (a governor must also "certify that, for the current disaster, State and
local government obligations and expenditures (of which State commitments must be a significant
proportion) will comply with all applicable cost-sharing requirements of this Act"). See also 44
C.F.R. § 206.36(c).
UNIVERSITY OF MIAMI LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 61:441
needed." 55
The process described above for obtaining a major disaster declaration may be relaxed "[flor those catastrophes of unusual severity and