The Federal Response to Hurricane Katrina
[…] National Guard when they are in state service, leaving them free to conduct law enforcement activities.2 4
The Posse Comitatus Act does not apply when the Constitution or
Congress has expressly authorized the use of the military to execute the
law,2 5 and Congress has done so on numerous occasions.26 For instance,
under the Insurrection Act, Congress has authorized the President to use
20. 18 U.S.C. § 1385 (2000). See also, DOYLE, supra note 16, at 48 ("The Posse Comitatus
Act is a criminal statute under which there has apparently never been a prosecution.").
21. See 10 U.S.C. § 375 (2000) (directing the Secretary of Defense to prescribe regulations to
ensure that military support for civilian law enforcement agencies does not "include or permit
direct participation by a member of the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps in a search,
seizure, arrest, or other similar activity unless participation in such activity by such member is
otherwise authorized by law"); DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE, DIRECTIVE 5525.5, DoD COOPERATION
WITH CIVILIAN LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFciALs art. E2.1.8 (Dec. 20, 1989) [hereinafter DoD
DIRECTIVE 5525.5] (precluding members of the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps from