The Federal Response to Hurricane Katrina
[…] seizure, arrest, or other similar activity unless participation in such activity by such member is
otherwise authorized by law"); DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE, DIRECTIVE 5525.5, DoD COOPERATION
WITH CIVILIAN LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFciALs art. E2.1.8 (Dec. 20, 1989) [hereinafter DoD
DIRECTIVE 5525.5] (precluding members of the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps from
direct participation in a search, seizure, arrest, or other similar activity unless participation in such
activity by such member is otherwise authorized by law).
22. 14 U.S.C. § 2 (2000) ("The Coast Guard shall enforce or assist in the enforcement of all
applicable Federal laws on, under, and over the high seas and waters subject to the jurisdiction of
the United States.").
23. DOYLE, supra note 16, at 41.
24. See Gilbert v. United States, 165 F.3d 470, 473 (6th Cir. 1999) ("The [Posse Comitatus]
Act does not apply to members of the National Guard unless they have been called into 'federal
service.'").
25. See 18 U.S.C. § 1385 (2000).