2013-KK-1859 STATE OF LOUISIANA v. MORRIS DAVENPORT, JR.
[…] In this case, the
trial judge’s unauthorized ruling was not an exercise of legislative or executive
power. Therefore, it would be imprecise to call the trial court’s action a violation
of the separation of powers. However, insofar as the trial court’s action was an
unconstitutional extension of judicial power, the ruling was ultra vires, being
beyond the power or authority granted to a district court judge in a criminal jury
trial.
A district court has original jurisdiction of all criminal matters, and
11
exclusive original jurisdiction of felony cases. See La. Const. art. V, § 16.6 La.
C.Cr.P. art. 16 provides that “[c]ourts have the jurisdiction and powers over
criminal proceedings that are conferred upon them by the constitution and statutes
of this state except as their statutory jurisdiction and powers are restricted,
enlarged, or modified by the provisions of this Code.” (Emphasis added).
Where no procedure is specifically prescribed by the criminal code or the statutes,
“the court may proceed in a manner consistent with the spirit of the provisions of
[the criminal code] and other applicable statutory and constitutional provisions.”
La. C.Cr.P. art. 3.
La.