2013-KK-1859 STATE OF LOUISIANA v. MORRIS DAVENPORT, JR.
[…] the defendant shall not be subject to review by any appellate court.
12
One advantage of the legislation was that the motion, if valid, would shorten the trial of cases
in which the evidence clearly could not justify a conviction. In addition, a defendant no longer
had to make the risky decision whether to rest his case at the close of the state’s evidence. See
14
was authorized for use in bench trials only and was, essentially, unreviewable.13
In the 1966 revisions to the Code of Criminal Procedure, the legislature
authorized directed verdicts in criminal jury trials by enacting La. C.Cr.P. art.
778.14 Modeled after Fed. R. Crim. Proc. 29 and taken from former La. R.S.
15:402.1, Art. 778, as originally enacted, provided:
In a jury trial the court may direct a verdict of not guilty of one or
more of the offenses charged, on its own motion or on that of a
defendant, after the close of the state’s evidence or of all the evidence,
if the evidence is insufficient to sustain a conviction.
In a trial by the judge alone the court shall enter a judgment of
acquittal on one or more of the offenses charged, on its own motion or
on that of a defendant, after the close of the state’s evidence or of all
the evidence, if the evidence is insufficient to sustain a conviction.
If the court denies a defendant’s motion for a directed verdict or
judgment of acquittal at the close of the state’s case, the defendant
may offer his evidence in defense.
This new procedural mechanism, patterned on the federal rule and engrafted
onto the Louisiana scheme of criminal law, soon ran afoul of the state constitution.
Only three years later, in State v. Hudson, 253 La. 992, 221 So.2d 484 (La. 1969),