One Lantern in the Darkest Night
[…] holds or has held a position in the CIA that is subject to presidential appointment (with
Senate confirmation)).
102. §403q(d)(3)(C).
103. §403q(d)(3)(D).
104. §403q(a)(1). Even with the significant emphasis in Section 403q on disclosure
and the provision of information, the statute’s authors realized that IG investigations could
implicate operations vital to national security. The statute provides that, in all cases, the IG
must protect intelligence sources and methods, and must take appropriate measures to
minimize the disclosure of sources and methods in the reports. §403q(c)(3).
105. §403q(e)(3) (emphasis added). Included are any “activity constituting a violation
of laws, rules, or regulations, mismanagement, gross waste of funds, abuse of authority, or a
substantial and specific danger to the public health and safety.” Id. OIG must protect the
whistleblower’s identity unless disclosure is unavoidable. §403q(e)(3)(A). A limited
exception also exists by which OIG may disclose the whistleblower’s identity to a Justice
Department official who determines whether prosecution is necessary. Id.
106. §403q(e)(3)(B). But Subsection (e)(3)(B) also provides that employees who
complain or disclose information “with the knowledge that it was false or with willful
disregard for its truth or falsity” receive no protection from reprisals. Id.
107. Frederick Hitz, the first person to occupy the statutory IG position (1990-98),
alluded to the importance of this power: “If an operation is watertight, it’s very tough to find
out about it.