One Lantern in the Darkest Night
[…] 79
period. This report must include: (1) a description of significant problems,
abuses, and deficiencies related to CIA programs and operations that OIG
identified; (2) a description of the corrective action that OIG recommended;
(3) a statement of whether corrective action has been completed pursuant to
71. See 50 U.S.C. §403q(c) (2006).
72. §403q(d)(1).
73. §403q(d)(3).
74. §403q(b)(5).
75. §403q(c)(1).
76. Id. Regarding both the investigative and reporting duties of the office, the IG is to
comply with “generally accepted government auditing standards.” §403q(c)(4).
77. §403q(c)(2). The scope of subsection (c)(2) is very broad, and encompasses
“violations of law and regulations, fraud and other serious problems, abuses and deficiencies
that may occur in [CIA] programs and operations.” §403q(c)(1).
78. §403q(c)(2).
79. §403q(d)(1). The reports are to cover the six-month periods ending June 30 and
December 30, and must be submitted to the DCIA no later than July 31 and the following
January 31, respectively; see also id. §403q(c)(4).
2010]