Burned Out: The Supreme Court Stikes down
[…] 487. See, e.g., Tony Mauro, Justices Uphold Cross-burning Ban, THE LEGAL
INTELLIGENCER, Apr. 8, 2003, at 4, available at LEXIS, News Library, The Legal Intelligencer
File.
488. Id. The author quotes Joshua Wheeler, a lawyer at the Thomas Jefferson Center for the
Protection of Free Expression in Charlottesville, Virginia: "'Our concern is how much the
language in the decision would lend itself to being used in other contexts ....
Even if the court
intended its ruling to be limited to cross burning, the potential always exists for legislators to go
beyond that."' Id. But see VA. CODE ANN. § 18.2-423.01 (Michie 1996) (providing expressly
for the punishment of "any person, who, with the intent of intimidating any person or group of
persons, burns an object on the private property of another without permission").
2004]
Burned Out
1115
After Black, other states proposed legislation to outlaw cross burning
with the intent to intimidate. 4 89 For instance, fifth-graders in a Utah
school saw the problem posed by cross burning and persuaded a
490