Burned Out: The Supreme Court Stikes down
[…] note 180, at 23 (differentiating between hate crimes and hate speech, stating, "Hate speech is
protected by the First Amendment except in rare cases where it is used to incite violence. By
contrast, bias-motivated acts of violence have no First Amendment protection.").
182. Patrick O'Driscoll, Booklets To Help Fight Against Hate Crimes: Copies Being Sent to
Nearly 1 Million Officials, Schools, U.S.A. TODAY, Sept. 17, 1999, at 4A, availableat 1999 WL
6853774; see, e.g., infra note 325 (describing the impact that a burning cross had on one
particular family).
183. 18 U.S.C. § 245(b)(2) (2000). This statute punishes a person who, "whether or not acting
under color of law, by force or threat of force willfully injures, intimidates or interferes with, or
attempts to injure, intimidate or interfere with ... any person because of his race, color, religion
or national origin." Id. Compare Sara Sun Beale, Federalizing Hate Crimes: Symbolic Politics,
Expressive Law, or Tool for CriminalEnforcement?, 80 B.U. L. REV. 1227, 1250 (2000) (arguing
that the federal government does not have a police power with which to regulate hate crimes),