Burned Out: The Supreme Court Stikes down
[…] erroneously declared that the Virginia statute was a content-based
statute that did not fall within one of the R.A.V. exceptions. 452 He
claimed that prohibiting cross burning with the intent to intimidate
selects a symbol with a particular content. 4 53 However, the statute
prohibited the act of burning a cross with the intent to intimidate, not
the act of cross burning with no qualifying objective. 454 Because the
statute did not infringe upon protected speech, the Court correctly
declared that its basic prohibition was constitutional.4 5 5
446. See VA. CODE ANN. § 18.2-427 (Michie 1996) (stating the intimidation requirement in a
statute); cf id. § 18.2-61(A)(i) (criminalizing sexual intercourse "against the complaining
witness's will, by force, threat or intimidation of or against the complaining witness or another
person").
447. Black, 123 S. Ct. at 1549 (plurality opinion).
448. Id. (plurality opinion).
449. See VA. CODE ANN. § 18.2-423.01 (setting forth Virginia's cross burning statute at issue
in Black); see supra notes 228-46 and accompanying text (discussing the Virginia statute as