John Brown`s Constitution
[…] Terror, 20 Comp. Pol. 195, 196–97 (1988); Achin Vanaik, Terrorism: Definition and Ethics,
Econ. & Pol. Wkly., Oct. 5, 2002, at 4164, 4166. Federal anti-terrorism statues incorporate
some of these insights, particularly the use of violent or illegal actions taken for a political
motive, though some limit the scope of regulated activity to attacks on innocents or noncombatants. See 18 U.S.C. § 2331(1) (2006) (defining international terrorism as any violent
or life-threatening unlawful act undertaken with specified (generally political) motives;
identities of actor and victim irrelevant); 22 U.S.C. § 2656f (d)(2)(2006) (defining terrorism as “premeditated, politically motivated violence perpetrated against noncombatant
targets by subnational groups or clandestine agents”); 50 U.S.C. § 1801(c) (2006) (defining international terrorism as including “violent acts or acts dangerous to human life” that
are intended “to influence the policy of a government by intimidation or coercion”). Not
all definitions of terrorism limit the category to non-state actors.