McRae, 448 U.S. 297 (1980). 64 Webster v. Reproductive Health Services, 492 U.S. 490 (1989). 65 Ibid., 504 , quoting from Mo. Rev. Stat. § 1.205.1(1), (2) (1986) (parenthetical insertions are the Court’s). 66 Ibid., 504, quoting from Mo. Rev. Stat. § 1.205.2 (1986). 67 Ibid., 513, quoting from Mo. Rev. Stat. § 188.029 (1986). 68 Mo. Rev. Stat. § 188.029 (1986), as found in ibid. 69 Webster, 492 U.S. 520. “No abortion of a viable unborn child shall be per- formed unless necessary to preserve the life or health of the woman” (Mo. Rev. Stat. § 188.030 [1986]). 70 Webster , 492 U.S. 519. 71 Ibid. 72 Casey, 505 U.S. 844. 73 Ibid., 877. 74 “Yet it must be remembered that Roe v.