4 Roe v. Wade: Its Logic and Its Legacy
[…] that the pregnant woman be
informed of agencies that would
help her if she brought a child to
term, that the abortion provider
report certain statistics about their
patients to the state, and that a second physician be present at abortion
when fetal viability is possible).
63
See Harris v. McRae, 448 U.S. 297
(1980).
64
Webster v. Reproductive Health Services,
492 U.S. 490 (1989).
65
Ibid., 504 , quoting from Mo. Rev.
Stat. § 1.205.1(1), (2) (1986) (parenthetical insertions are the Court’s).
66
Ibid., 504, quoting from Mo. Rev.
Stat. § 1.205.2 (1986).
67
Ibid., 513, quoting from Mo. Rev. Stat.
§ 188.029 (1986).
68
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 188.029 (1986), as
found in ibid.
69
Webster, 492 U.S. 520. “No abortion
of a viable unborn child shall be per-
formed unless necessary to preserve
the life or health of the woman” (Mo.
Rev. Stat. § 188.030 [1986]).
70
Webster , 492 U.S. 519.
71
Ibid.
72
Casey, 505 U.S. 844.
73
Ibid., 877.
74
“Yet it must be remembered that Roe
v. Wade speaks with clarity in establishing not only the woman’s liberty
but also the States ‘important and
legitimate interest in potential life.’