A Look at the Historical Development of Voir Dire
[…] world, many people do not interact
often with real conversation, nor in
groups as large as 12. To expect
the modern citizen to come to court
without preconceived opinions about
law and lawyers is naive.
The American jury trial tradition
and prevailing legal scholarship have
found that the practice of courtconducted voir dire is not effective,
and many scholars believe voir dire
should be administered by attorneys.
Federal vs. State Voir Dire Rules
The immediate differences in
voir dire between federal and state
law, and between criminal and civil
cases, appear in the rules.
Article I, Section 17 of the
Louisiana Constitution provides:
The accused shall have a right
to full voir dire Examination of
prospective jurors and to challenge
jurors peremptorily.
Article 786 of the Louisiana Code
of Criminal Procedure reads:
The court, the state, and the
defendant shall have a right to
examine prospective jurors. The
scope of the examination shall be
within the discretion of the court...
Article 1763 of the Louisiana Code
of Civil Procedure states: