Ganci, 27 N.Y.2d 459, 33 App. Div. 2d 797, 307 N.Y.S.2d 836 (1969). 'People v. Ganci, 27 N.Y.2d 418, 267 N.E.2d 263, 318 N.Y.S.2d 484 (1971). OId. at 487. " U.S. CONST. amend. VI declares: "In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right to a speedy and public trial"; N.Y. Civ. Rws. LAW § 12 (McKinney 1948): "In all criminal prosecutions the accused has a right to a speedy trial"; N.Y. CODE CRIM. PROC. § 8 (McKinney 1970): "In a criminal action the defendant is entitled; (1) to a speedy and public trial.. . U MAGNA CARTA, c. 40 (1215). "31 Car. 2, c. 2 (1679). "Note, The Lagging Right to a Speedy Trial, 51 VA. L. Rtv. 1587, 1594 (1965).