★ NOVEMBER BRIEFING PAPERS it does not apply to contracts, grants, or loans involving the use of facilities located outside the United States.193 ■■ Statutory Provisions Section 306 of the CAA (42 U.S.C.A. § 7606) bars federal agencies from entering into any contract for the procurement of goods, materials, and services with any person who is convicted of any offence under the CAA provisions codified at 42 U.S.C.A. § 7413(c), where both (1) the contract is to be performed at the violating facility, and (2) such facility is owned, leased, or supervised by the convicted person.194 Similarly, § 508 of the CWA (33 U.S.C.A. § 1368) mandates that “[no] Federal agency may enter into any contract with any person, who has been convicted of any offense under [the CWA provisions codified at 33 U.S.C.A. §] 1319(c), for the procurement of goods, materials, and services if such contract is to be performed at any facility at which the violation which gave rise to such conviction occurred, and if such facility is owned, leased, or supervised by such person.”195 The EPA Administrator is responsible for notifying all federal agencies of the list of violating facilities and convicted persons.196 A person is defined as “an individual, corporation, partnership, association, state, municipality, commission, or political subdivision of a state, or any