BOSTON UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF LAW
[…] arrest warrant if she determines that the government shows probable cause that the target
of the search or seizure has committed or is likely to commit a crime. Under FISA,
however, a judge must issue a warrant if the application satisfies certain statutory
criteria.197 Specifically, if the government demonstrates that “there is probable cause to
the NSA — struck a careful balance between protecting civil liberties and preserving the
‘vitally important government purpose’ of obtaining valuable intelligence to safeguard
national security.”) (footnotes omitted).
195
50 U.S.C. § 1805 (2000 & Supp. IV 2004).
196
Id. § 1803 (2000 & Supp. IV 2004).
197
In pertinent part, § 1805(a) provides that:
[T]he judge shall enter an ex parte order as requested or as modified approving
the electronic surveillance if he finds that —
65
(1) the President has authorized the Attorney General to approve
applications for electronic surveillance for foreign intelligence
information;
(2) the application has been made by a Federal officer and
approved by the Attorney General;
(3) on the basis of the facts submitted by the applicant there is
probable cause to believe that –—
(A) the target of the electronic surveillance is a foreign
power or an agent of a foreign power: . . .; and
(B) each of the facilities or places at which the electronic
surveillance is directed is being used, or is about to be used,
by a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power;
(4) the proposed minimization procedures meet the definition of
minimization procedures under [FISA]; and
(5) the application which has been filed contains all statements and
certifications required by [FISA] and, if the target is a United
States person, the certification or certifications are not clearly
erroneous . . . .
Id. § 1805(a) (emphasis added). As noted, if these statutory criteria are satisfied, the
FISA court must issue the warrant. Although FISA court judges have no discretion to
deny a warrant and the process “may appear to present a rubber stamp procedure, the
purpose is to assure written accountability within the executive branch for the decision to
66
believe that . . . the target of the electronic surveillance is a foreign power or an agent of a
foreign power,” the FISA court must issue the warrant on these facts alone.198 An
American citizen or a lawful resident of the United States (a “United States person” in
FISA terminology) will be considered “an agent of a foreign power” if he “knowingly