Private Suits for Overcharges under the Economic Stabilization Act
[…] of the penalties that the government might seek to impose. The Cost
of Living Council has announced that when an investigation results in
court action or a "rollback" in prices, this fact and the substance of the
complaint will be made available "in response to any inquiry" for such
information. Moreover, the Council "may periodically release the results of investigations and court actions." 25 Under this policy, the Coun22 6 C.F.R. §§ 800.12-.14 (1972).
23 See Price Commission News Release No. 81 (Mar. 22, 1972); IRS, Economic Stabilization Q&A No. 9 (Feb. 4, 1972), at 5.
24 Section 205 makes confidential trade secrets and information referred to in 18 US.C.
§ 1905 (1970), including "confidential statistical data, amount or source of any income,
profits, losses, or expenditures of any person, firm, partnership, corporation, or association . .. ." Price Commission forms contain a statement "request[ing] that the information submitted... be considered confidential within the meaning of section 205 ... and
section 1905." Price Commission Forms PC-i, PC-50, PG-1, 87 Fed. Reg. 8411, 3414,
3417 (1972).