Regulating Inscrutable Systems
[…] chance to rectify the mistake.” S. REP. 94-589, 4, 1976 U.S.C.C.A.N. 403, 406. This
ability to correct the input data is a central motivation behind FCRA, passed several years
earlier. See 15 U.S.C. § 1681. A statement of reasons is not actually required to accomplish
this goal. FCRA, unlike ECOA, does not require any statement of reasons for adverse
actions. It only requires notice that the decision was based in part on the credit report, id. §
1681m, and assorted other information designed to help the consumer correct errors
according to procedures in another part of the statute. See id. § 1681i. FCRA is different
from ECOA in that it never requires credit reporting agencies to reveal how they use the
information they have. Citron & Pasquale, supra note 7, at 17.
89 15 U.S.C. § 1681m(a)(2)(B) (requiring disclosure “of the information set forth in
subparagraphs (B) through (E) of section 1681g(f)(1) of this title); id. § 1681g(f)(1)(C).
90 12 C.F.R. Pt. 1002, App. C (“Sample Form”). The options are:
__Credit application incomplete
85
86
DRAFT – Please ask permission before citing or quoting
21
creditors tend to report reasons contained on that form believing it to be a
safe harbor.91