Regulating Inscrutable Systems
[…] of employment, or their already over-extended financial situation.84
Taylor, supra note 59, at 83.
Id. at 76.
78 Susan Smith Blakely, Credit Opportunity for Women: The Ecoa and Its Effects, 1981 WIS. L.
REV. 655, 662 (1981).
79 Id.
80 Taylor, supra note 59, at 82.
81 FCRA did not include anything like a statement of reasons until 2010, when the
Dodd-Frank Act amended it to include up to four key factors that make up the credit score
with serves as the basis for an adverse action. See Pub. Law 111-203, 124 Stat. 1376 (2010)
(Sec. 1100F “Use of Consumer Reports”)(adding a requirement to disclose “the
information set forth in subparagraphs (B) through (E) of section 609(f)(1)”); 15 U.S.C. §
1681g(f)(1)(C). (including among the disclosures “all of the key factors that adversely
affected the credit score of the consumer in the model used, the total number of which shall
not exceed 4”).
82 15 U.S.C. § 1691(d)(3).
83 S. REP. 94-589, 4, 1976 U.S.C.C.A.N. 403, 406.
84 Id.
76
77
20
Regulating Inscrutable Systems – DRAFT 3/20/2017
Thus, the statement of reasons links the explanation to a consumer’s future
action, so that she will know how to improve her credit.