Robert McFarland v. State of Indiana
[…] Discussion and Decision
Prisoners in Indiana are placed into a “class” for the purpose of earning credit time.
Neff v. State, 888 N.E.2d 1249, 1250 (Ind. 2008). Pursuant to Indiana Code Section 35-50-
1
2
Ind. Code § 35-42-5-1.
Ind. Code §§ 35-42-1-1 and 35-41-5-1.
2
6-3, inmates in Class I earn one day of credit time for each day imprisoned, those in Class II
earn one day of credit time for every two days, and inmates in Class III earn no credit time.
Initially, every inmate is assigned to Class I but may be reassigned based on certain rule
violations. Ind. Code § 35-50-6-4.
Indiana Code Section 35-38-3-2(a) requires trial courts to certify judgments of
conviction and sentences to the “receiving authority.” Among other information, the
sentencing order must include “the amount of credit, including credit time earned, for time
spent in confinement before sentencing.” Ind. Code § 35-38-3-2(b)(4).
Pursuant to Indiana Code Section 35-38-1-15, an inmate who believes his sentence is
erroneous may file a motion to correct erroneous sentence along with a memorandum of law
supporting the defect in the original sentence. If the sentence is found to be incorrect, the