Habeas Relief From Bad Science: Does Federal Habeas Corpus
[…] started on the second floor, but the People’s fire expert testified
that even though propane gas was heavier than air, it built up
in the basement, spilled into the second floor, and ignited on
the second floor.245 According to the People, all of this occurred
within fifteen minutes of Chase allegedly removing the hose.246
Defendant filed the New York state equivalent to a federal
habeas petition based on newly discovered evidence under
N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 440.10(1)(g) (2006). This statute states:
New evidence has been discovered since the entry of a judgment
based upon a verdict of guilty after trial, which could not have been
produced by the defendant at the trial even with due diligence on his
part and which is of such character as to create a probability that had
such evidence been received at the trial the verdict would have been
more favorable to the defendant; provided that a motion based upon
such ground must be made with due diligence after the discovery of
such alleged new evidence.247
The defendant submitted three affidavits from unpaid ex239. Id. at 465–66.
240. Id.
241. House v. Bell, 547 U.S. 518, 555 (2006).
242. People v. Chase, No. I-040-95, 2005 N.Y. slip op. 51125U, at 10 (N.Y.
Co. Ct. May 19, 2005).
243. Id. at 1–2.
244. Id. at 6.
245. Id.
246. Id.
247. Id.