The Supreme Court has narrowed Ex Parte Young in recent years, see Edelman v. Jordan, 415 U.S. 651 (1974) (Young only permits prospective injunctions); Pennhurst State School & Hospital v. Halderman, 465 U.S. 89 (1984) (no injunctions for state claims reached under supplemental jurisdiction); Idaho v. Coeur d'Alene Tribe of Idaho, 521 U.S. 261 (1997) (Young does not permit use of what amounts to a "quiet title" action against state officials), but Young remains a critical part of Eleventh Amendment law. See, e.g. 30 U.S.C. § 1260(b)(1) (requiring that permits issued under a stateapproved program meet "all the requirements of this chapter and the State or Federal program"). See also 30 U.S.C. §§ 1257 & 1271 (allowing federal enforcement of state laws passed under SMCRA). Molinary v. Powell Mountain Coal Co., 125 F.3d 231 (4th Cir. 1997).