Id. However, this only applies if the person has been determined to be incompetent to stand trial pursuant to Kansas state law. Id. Other persons eligible for commitment proceedings include those found not guilty of a sexually violent offense by reason of insanity and persons found not guilty of a sexually violent offense, but where the jury answered in the affirmative the special question asked pursuant to section 223221 of the Kansas Code (asserting special jury question, "Do you find the defendant not guilty solely because the defendant, at the time of the alleged crime, was suffering from a mental disease or defect which rendered the defendant incapable of possessing the required criminal intent?"). Id.§ 59-29a03. The Act defines "mental abnormality" as "a congenital or acquired condition affecting the emotional or volitional capacity which predisposes the person to commit sexually violent offenses in a degree constituting such person a menace to the health and safety of others."