Similarly, the legislative history of the Animal Welfare Act Amendments of 1976 states as its purposes assuring of humane treatment of certain animals and increasing the protection afforded animals in transit. Kelch, supra note 15, at 542. 129 McDonald, supra note 128, at 403. 130 Int'l Primate Prot. League v. Ins!. for Behavioral Research, 799 F.2d 934, 939 n.4 (1986) (citing 7 U.S.C. ~ 2143). 131Id. 132 /d. (citing 7 U.S.C. ~§ 2134, 2146). Such penalties may include a cease and desist order, fines up to $1000 per violation per day, and removal of mistreated animals. !d. (citing 7 U.S.C. §§ 2146(a), 2149(b)). However, animals are only removed where "the [suffering] animal 'is no longer required by the research facility to carry out the research, test or experiment for which such animal has been utilized."' !d. at 939 (quoting 7 U.S.C. ~ 2146(a)). 133 SONIA S. WAISMAN ET AL., ANIMAL LAW: CASES AND MATERIALS 472 (3d ed. 2006). 134 ld.