Order of the United States District Court for the Northern District of
[…] Postal Service.
C:\Temp\injtwt.wpd
-23-
29 U. S. C. § 794(a). In general, the Rehabilitation Act was ineffective in reducing
the barriers encountered by the disabled in employment, transportation and public
accommodations. Helen L. v. DiDario, 46 F.3d 325, 331 (3rd Cir. 1995).
In 1990, Congress passed the ADA. Title I of the ADA prohibits discrimination
against the disabled in employment. 42 U. S. C. § 12111 et seq. Part A of Title II
generally prohibits discrimination against qualified individuals with disabilities by
public entities. 42 U. S. C. § 12131 et seq. Section 202 of the Act states:
Subject to the provisions of this subchapter, no qualified individual with
a disability shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded from
participation in or be denied the benefits of the services, programs, or
activities of such a public entity, or be subjected to discrimination by any
such entity.
42 U.S.C. § 12132. Part B of Title II describes certain actions by public entities in the
area of public transportation that are considered discriminatory. 42 U.S.C. § 12141
et seq.
As pertinent to the present action, Section 222 of Title II deems it