R. Janssen, MSEC Chemistry 12 Provincial Workbook (Unit 04), P. 1 / 69 Chemistry 12 Provincial Exam Workbook Unit 04: Acid Base Equilibria Multiple Choice Questions 1. Calculate the volume of 0.300 M HNO3 needed to completely neutralize 25.0 mL of 0.250 M Sr OH2 . A. 10.4 mL B. 15.0 mL C. 20.8 mL D. 41.7 mL 2. A. B. C. D. 3. Equal moles of which of the following chemicals could be used to make a basic buffer solution? HF and NaOH HCl and NaCl KBr and NaNO3 NH3 and NH4 Cl Which reaction occurs when calcium oxide is added to water? A. 2CaO(s) Ca2O2 (aq) B. 2CaO(s) 2Ca(aq) O2 (aq) C. CaO(s) H2O(l) Ca OH2 (aq) D. CaO(s) H2O(l) CaOH(aq) O2 (aq) 4. In which of the following is HSO3 acting as a Brönsted-Lowry acid? A. HSO3 H2O H2SO3 OH B. NH3 HSO3 NH4 SO32 C. HSO3 HPO42 H2SO3 PO43 D. H2 C2O4 HSO3 HC2 O4 H2 SO3 R. Janssen, MSEC Chemistry 12 Provincial Workbook (Unit 04), P. 2 / 69 5. What is the conjugate base of H2PO4 ? A. OH B. PO43 C. HPO42 D. H3PO4 6. Which of the following is correct if the four solutions listed are compared to one another? 7. Which of the following is the strongest acid that can exist in an aqueous solution? A. O2 B. NH2 C. H3 O D. HClO4 8. Which of the following household products could have a pH = 12.0? A. soda pop B. tap water C. lemon juice D. oven cleaner 9. What is the pH of a 0.050 M KOH solution? A. 0.30 B. 1.30 C. 12.70 D. 13.70 R. Janssen, MSEC Chemistry 12 Provincial Workbook (Unit 04), P. 3 / 69 10. What is the value of K b for H2PO4 ? A. 1.3x1012 B. 6.2x108 C. 1.6x107 D. 7.5x103 11. Which of the following describes the net ionic reaction for the hydrolysis of NH4 Cl(s) ? A. NH4 (aq) Cl (aq) NH4Cl(s) B. NH4 Cl(s) NH4 (aq) Cl (aq) C. Cl (aq) H2 O(l) HCl(aq) OH (aq) D. NH4 (aq) H2O(l) NH3 (aq) H3O (aq) 12. Which of the following salts will produce a solution with the highest pH? A. 1.0 M B. 1.0 M C. 1.0 M D. 1.0 M 13. NaNO3 NaHSO4 NaHCO3 NaH2PO4 What is true about the transition point of all indicators described by the following equilibrium… HIn H2O H3 O In A. pH K a B. HIn In C. H3 O 1.0x107M D. moles of H3 O equals moles of OH R. Janssen, MSEC Chemistry 12 Provincial Workbook (Unit 04), P. 4 / 69 14. 15. A chemical indicator has a Ka 4.0x106 . What is the pH at the transition point and the identity of the indicator? A 20.0 mL sample of HCl is titrated with 25.0 mL of 0.20 M Sr OH2 . What is the concentration of the acid? A. 0.13 M B. 0.20 M C. 0.25 M D. 0.50 M 16. Which of the following is the net ionic equation for the neutralization of HNO3 (aq) with Sr OH2 (aq) ? A. H (aq) OH (aq) H2O(l) B. Sr 2 (aq) 2NO3 (aq) Sr NO3 2 (aq) 2H2 O(l) C. 2HNO3 (aq) Sr OH2 (aq) Sr NO3 2 (aq) 2H2O(l) D. 2H (aq) 2NO3 (aq) Sr 2 (aq) 2OH (aq) Sr 2 (aq) 2NO3 (aq) 2H2O(l) 17. When a strong acid is titrated with a strong base, what will the pH value be at the equivalence point? A. 0.0 B. 6.8 C. 7.0 D. 8.6 18. A. B. C. D. Which of the following acids could not be present in a buffer solution? HF HNO2 H2 SO3 HClO4 R. Janssen, MSEC Chemistry 12 Provincial Workbook (Unit 04), P. 5 / 69 19. Which net ionic equation best describes the reaction between NaOH and H2 S ? A. OH (aq) H (aq) H2O(l) B. 2OH (aq) H2S(aq) 2H2O(l) S2 (aq) C. 2NaOH(aq) H2S(aq) 2H2O(l) Na2S(aq) D. 2Na (aq) 2OH (aq) 2H (aq) S2 (aq) 2H2 O(l) 2Na (aq) S2 (aq) 20. Which of the following is a general characteristic of Arrhenius acids? A. They produce H in solution B. They accept an H from water C. They turn bromthymol blue a blue colour D. They react with H3 O ions to produce H2 21. Identify a conjugate pair from the equilibrium provided… PO43 HCO3 HPO42 CO32 A. CO32 and PO43 B. PO43 and HCO3 C. PO43- and HPO42D. HCO3 and HPO42 22. Which of the following best describes a weak acid? A. Its 0.10 M solution will have pH of 1.00 B. It may be very soluble, but only partly ionized C. It must be very soluble and completely ionized D. It must be of low solubility and completely ionized 23. What is the pH at the transition point for an indicator with a K a of 2.5x104 ? A. 2.5x104 B. 3.60 C. 7.00 D. 10.40 R. Janssen, MSEC Chemistry 12 Provincial Workbook (Unit 04), P. 6 / 69 24. What volume of 0.100 M NaOH is required to completely neutralize 15.00 mL of 0.100 M H3PO4 ? A. 5.00 mL B. 15.0 mL C. 30.0 mL D. 45.0 mL 25. What is the pH of the solution formed when 0.060 moles NaOH is added to 1.00 L of 0.050 M HCl ? A. 2.00 B. 7.00 C. 12.00 D. 12.78 26. Which of the following graphs describes the relationship between the pH of a buffer and the volume of NaOH added to the buffer? 27. A gas which is produced by internal combustion engines and contributes to the formation of acid rain is… A. B. C. D. H2 O3 CH4 NO2 R. Janssen, MSEC Chemistry 12 Provincial Workbook (Unit 04), P. 7 / 69 28. Consider the following reaction… H3BO3 (aq) HS (aq) H2BO3 (aq) H2S(aq) The order of Brönsted-Lowry acids and bases in this equation is… A. acid, base, base, acid B. acid, base, acid, base C. base, acid, acid, base D. base, acid, base, acid 29. The conjugate base of an acid is produced by… A. adding a proton to the acid B. adding an electron to the acid C. removing a proton from the acid D. removing an electron from the acid 30. Which of the following represents the predominant reaction between HCO3 and water? A. 2HCO3 H2 O 2CO2 B. HCO3 H2 O H2 CO3 OH C. HCO3 H2 O H3 O CO32 D. 2HCO3 H2O H3 O CO32 OH CO2 31. Water acts as an acid when it reacts with which of the following? A. I and IV only B. II and III only C. I, II and IV only D. II, III and IV only R. Janssen, MSEC Chemistry 12 Provincial Workbook (Unit 04), P. 8 / 69 32. A 1.0x104M solution has a pH of 10.00. The solute is a… A. weak acid B. weak base C. strong acid D. strong base 33. Consider the following Brönsted-Lowry equilibrium system… HSO3 H2PO4 SO32 H3PO4 What are the two Brönsted-Lowry bases in the equilibrium above? A. HSO3 and SO3 2 B. H2PO4 and SO32 C. HSO3 and H3PO4 D. H2PO4 and H3PO4 34. Which of the following will have the lowest electrical conductivity? A. 1.00M HCl B. 1.00M HNO3 C. 1.00M H2 SO4 D. 1.00M H3PO4 35. Which of the following represents the ionization of water? A. H2 O H2 0.5O2 B. 2H2 O H3 O OH C. 2H2O O2 2H2O2 D. H2 O 0.5O2 2H 2e R. Janssen, MSEC Chemistry 12 Provincial Workbook (Unit 04), P. 9 / 69 36. Which of the following are amphiprotic? A. I and II only. B. I and III only. C. II and III only. D. I, II and III. 37. Consider the following equilibrium: 2H2O(l) energy H3 O (aq) OH (aq) The temperature is increased and a new equilibrium is established. The new equilibrium can be described by… A. pH pOH and K W 1.0x1014 B. pH pOH and K W 1.0x1014 C. pH pOH and K W 1.0x1014 D. pH pOH and K W 1.0x1014 38. What is the H3 O at the equivalence point for the titration between HBr and KOH ? A. 1.0x109M B. 1.0x107M C. 1.0x105M D. 0.0 M 39. A. B. C. D. Which of the following would form a buffer solution when equal moles are mixed together? HCl and NaCl HCN and NaCN KNO3 and KOH Na2SO4 and NaOH R. Janssen, MSEC Chemistry 12 Provincial Workbook (Unit 04), P. 10 / 69 40. Which of the following oxides dissolves to form a solution with a pH greater than 7? A. SO2 B. CO2 C. N2 O D. K 2 O 41. The pH of acid rain could be… A. 5.0 B. 7.0 C. 9.0 D. 11.0 42. A hydronium ion has the formula… A. H2 B. OH C. H2 O D. H3 O 43. The conjugate acid of C6H5NH2 is… A. C6H5NH B. C6H5NH3 C. C6H5NH2 D. C6H5NH3 44. Which of the following is a property of 1.0 M HCl but not a property of 1.0 M CH3 COOH ? A. turns litmus red B. ionizes completely C. has a pH less then 7.0 D. produces H3 O in solution R. Janssen, MSEC Chemistry 12 Provincial Workbook (Unit 04), P. 11 / 69 45. In a 1.0 M HF solution, the concentration of HF , F , and OH , from highest to lowest is… A. HF F OH B. F HF OH C. OH HF F D. OH F HF 46. In which of the following reactions is water behaving as a Brönsted-Lowry acid? A. 2H2 O 2H2 O2 B. HCl H2 O H3 O Cl C. NH3 H2O NH4 OH D. NH4 H2O H3 O NH3 47. A. B. C. D. What is the OH of a solution with H3 O 9.3x102M ? 9.3x1016M 8.6x1013M 1.1x1013M 9.3x102M 48. The pH of 0.10 M HNO3 is… A. 0.79 B. 1.00 C. 1.26 D. 13.00 49. What term is used to describe the point at which a chemical indicator changes colour? A. titration point B. transition point C. equivalence point D. stoichiometric point R. Janssen, MSEC Chemistry 12 Provincial Workbook (Unit 04), P. 12 / 69 50. When 25.0 mL samples of the strong acid H2 SO4 were titrated with 0.25 M NaOH the following results were obtained… What is the concentration of the H2 SO4 sample? A. 0.20 M B. 0.21 M C. 0.40 M D. 0.42 M 51. Which of the following equations describes the predominant reaction that occurs at the equivalence point of a titration between CH3 COOH(aq) and NaOH(aq) ? A. H (aq) OH (aq) H2O(l) B. CH3 COO (aq) H2O(l) CH3 COOH(aq) OH (aq) C. CH3 COOH(aq) NaOH(aq) NaCH3 COO(aq) H2O(l) D. H (aq) CH3 COO (aq) Na (aq) OH (aq) Na (aq) CH3COO (aq) H2O(l) 52. Why is the solution below not considered to be a true buffer solution? HCN(aq) 1.0M A. excessive HCN B. excessive H3 O C. insufficient CN D. insufficient HCN H2 O(l) H3 O (aq) CN (aq) 2.2x105M 2.2x107M R. Janssen, MSEC Chemistry 12 Provincial Workbook (Unit 04), P. 13 / 69 53. What could be added to 1.0 L of the solution below in order for it to behave as a true buffer? HCN(aq) 1.0M A. 1.0 mol B. 1.0 mol C. 1.0 mol D. 1.0 mol 54. A. B. C. D. H2 O(l) H3 O (aq) CN (aq) 2.2x105M 2.2x107M HCl HCN H3 O NaCN Which of the following equations correctly represents the reaction of a metallic oxide with water? K 2O H2O 2KOH SO3 H2O H2SO4 Na2O H2O Na2O2 H2 NaOH H2O Na 2H2O 55. A definition for a Brönsted-Lowry acid should contain which of the following phrases? A. the donation of H B. the donation of OH C. the acceptance of H D. the acceptance of OH 56. Which equation represents the reaction of a Brönsted-Lowry base with water? A. 2Na 2H2O 2NaOH H2 B. N2H4 H2O N2H5 OH C. HPO42 H2O H3 O PO43 D. H2C2O4 H2O H3 O HC2O4 R. Janssen, MSEC Chemistry 12 Provincial Workbook (Unit 04), P. 14 / 69 57. Given the equilibrium… H2BO3 H2PO4 H3BO3 HPO42 Which is the strongest acid? A. HPO42 B. H3BO3 C. H2PO4 D. H2BO3 58. A. B. C. D. Which species will result in a solution with the greatest H3O ? NaCN Na3PO4 Na2 CO3 Na2 C2 O4 59. Which species is not amphiprotic? A. H2 O B. H3BO3 C. H2PO4 D. H2 C6H5 O7 60. At a given temperature a sample of pure water has a pH = 7.10. Which of the following is true? R. Janssen, MSEC Chemistry 12 Provincial Workbook (Unit 04), P. 15 / 69 61. Which of the following is a definition of pH? A. pH log H3 O B. pH pOH 14 C. pH log H3 O D. pH pOH pK w 62. What is the mass of NaOH required to prepare 100.0 mL of NaOH(aq) that has a pH of 13.62? A. 0.38 g B. 0.42 g C. 1.67 g D. 2.40x1014 g 63. Which of the following hypothetical acids would have the lowest conductivity? 64. What is the net ionic equation for the hydrolysis of NH4 Cl ? A. NH4 Cl(aq) NH4 (aq) Cl (aq) B. Cl (aq) H2O(l) HCl(aq) OH (aq) C. NH4 (aq) H2O(l) H3 O (aq) NH3 (aq) D. NH4 (aq) H2O(l) HNH42 (aq) OH (aq) 65. A. 1.0 B. 5.0 C. 7.0 D. 9.0 What is the approximate pH of a 0.1 M solution of the salt NH4 Cl ? R. Janssen, MSEC Chemistry 12 Provincial Workbook (Unit 04), P. 16 / 69 66. Consider the following indicator equilibrium… HIn(aq) colourless H2 O H3 O (aq) In (aq) blue What is the effect of adding HCl to a blue sample of this indicator? 67. An indicator has a K a 4x106 . Which of the following is true for this indicator? 68. Oxalic acid dihydrate is a pure, stable, crystalline substance. Which of the following describes one of its uses in acid-base titrations? A. buffer B. primary standard C. chemical indicator D. stoichiometric indicator 69. What is the net ionic equation that describes the reaction of HCl(aq) with Pb OH2 (s) ? A. H (aq) OH (aq) H2O(l) B. 2HCl(aq) Pb OH2 (s) PbCl2 (s) 2H2O(l) C. 2H (aq) 2Cl (aq) Pb OH2 (s) PbCl2 (s) 2H2O(l) D. 2H (aq) 2Cl (aq) Pb2 (aq) OH (aq) Pb2 (aq) 2Cl- (aq) 2H2O(l) R. Janssen, MSEC Chemistry 12 Provincial Workbook (Unit 04), P. 17 / 69 70. Which of the following would be used to prepare an acidic buffer solution? A. HF and H3 O B. H2 S and NaHS C. NH3 and NH4 Cl D. HNO3 and NaNO3 71. Four samples of rain are collected from different geographic regions and the pH is measured for each sample. Which of the above samples would be classified as acid rain? A. 1 only B. 1 and 2 C. 1, 2 and 3 D. 1, 2, 3 and 4 72. Which of the following is a characteristic that is common to bases? A. They react with metals to produce OH- . B. They produce a yellow colour in bromthymol blue solution. C. They produce solutions with OH- smaller than 1x10-7 . D. They produce solutions with H3 O+ smaller than 1x10-7 . 73. What is a common substance found in solid drain cleaner? A. Na B. HCl C. NaCl D. NaOH R. Janssen, MSEC Chemistry 12 Provincial Workbook (Unit 04), P. 18 / 69 74. Which equation contains a Brönsted-Lowry acid-base pair? A. 2H2 (g)+O2 (g) 2H2O(g) B. NaOH(aq) Na+ (aq)+OH- (aq) C. Zn(s)+2HCl(aq) H2 (g)+ZnCl2 (aq) D. H2 O(l)+HCN(aq) H3 O+ (aq)+CN- (aq) 75. Which solution would have the greatest electrical conductivity? A. 0.1 M B. 0.1 M C. 0.1 M D. 0.1 M 76. A. B. C. D. HCl NH3 H3BO3 CH3 OH Which acid has the strongest conjugate base? H2 O2 H2 CO3 HCO3 HC2 O4 77. What is the equilibrium expression for the water ionization constant? A. K w Ka Kb B. K w =1.0x10-14 C. K w =pH+pOH D. K w = H3 O+ OH- 78. A. B. C. D. What is the H3 O+ in 100.0 mL of 0.0050 M NaOH ? 5.0x10-17M 2.0x10-13M 2.0x10-12M 2.0x10-11M 79. What is the pH of a 2.5 M KOH solution? A. -0.40 B. 0.40 C. 13.60 D. 14.40 R. Janssen, MSEC Chemistry 12 Provincial Workbook (Unit 04), P. 19 / 69 80. What is the value of K b for H2PO4- ? A. 1.3x10-12 B. 6.2x10-8 C. 1.6x10-7 D. 7.5x10-3 81. One of the products of the reaction between HCl(aq) and NH4 OH(aq) undergoes hydrolysis. What is the net ionic equation for this hydrolysis reaction? A. NH4 Cl(aq) NH4+ (aq)+Cl- (aq) B. Cl- (aq)+H2O(l) HCl(aq)+OH- (aq) C. NH4+ (aq)+H2O(l) H3 O+ (aq)+NH3 (aq) D. HCl(aq)+NH4 OH(aq) NH4Cl(aq)+H2O(l) 82. One of the species in the chemical indicator HIn exhibits a yellow colour. If acid is added, the indicator turns red. Which of the following is correct? 83. An indicator changes colour in the pH pH range of 6.40 to 7.20. What is the K a for this indicator? A. 4.0x10-7 B. 1.6x10-7 C. 0.80 D. 6.80 84. A 25.0 mL sample of the weak acid H2 S is titrated with 31.8 mL of 0.30 M NaOH (a strong base). What is the concentration of the acid? A. 0.19 M B. 0.24 M C. 0.38 M D. 0.76 M R. Janssen, MSEC Chemistry 12 Provincial Workbook (Unit 04), P. 20 / 69 85. Which of the following is the net ionic equation for the titration reaction of NH3 (aq) with HCl(aq) ? A. H+ (aq)+OH- (aq) H2O(l) B. NH3 (aq)+H+ (aq) NH4+ (aq) C. NH3 (aq)+HCl(aq) NH4Cl(aq) D. NH3 (aq)+H+ (aq)+Cl (aq) NH4+ (aq)+Cl (aq) 86. What is the main function of a buffer solution? A. to neutralize acids B. to resist changes in pH C. to maintain solution neutrality D. to prevent acids from mixing with bases 87. A. B. C. D. Which of the following would commonly be used to prepare a buffer solution? HCl and KCl NH3 and NH4 Cl H2 S and Na2 SO4 Na2 CO3 and NaOH 88. Which of the following represents a reaction that can occur between a non-metallic oxide and water? A. SO2 +H2O H2SO3 B. Na2O+H2O 2NaOH C. CaO+H2 O Ca OH2 D. NO2 +H2O H2NO+O2 89. Which of the following represents the results of tests on an acidic solution? R. Janssen, MSEC Chemistry 12 Provincial Workbook (Unit 04), P. 21 / 69 90. Which of the following represents a protonated water molecule? A. H2 O B. H3 O C. H2 O+ D. H3 O+ 91. Which of the following best describes a weak base? 92. Which species will produce the greatest hydroxide ion concentration in solution? A. NH4+ B. PO43C. HCO3D. H2 CO3 93. Water will react most completely as an acid with... A. SO32B. H2BO3C. C6H5 OD. CH3 COO94. What does this equation represent? A. K w B. the ionization of water C. the ion product of water D. the equilibrium expression for water R. Janssen, MSEC Chemistry 12 Provincial Workbook (Unit 04), P. 22 / 69 95. Which of the following is correct for water? 96. What is the pH of 0.50 M LiOH ? A. 2.0x10-14 B. -0.30 C. 0.30 D. 13.70 97. What is the equilibrium constant expression for the predominant equilibrium in NaHSO3 (aq) ? H3 O+ SO3 2- A. HSO3- OH- H2 SO3 B. HSO3- C. NaHSO3 (aq) Na+ (aq)+HSO3D. HSO3- (aq)+H2O(l) H3 O+ (aq)+SO3298. A. B. C. D. Which of the following 0.10 M solutions would have the lowest pH? HF NH3 HNO3 H2 CO3 R. Janssen, MSEC Chemistry 12 Provincial Workbook (Unit 04), P. 23 / 69 99. Which of the following describes a solution of LiClO4 (aq) with respect to hydrolysis? A. Li+ (aq)+H2O(l) LiOH(aq)+H+ (aq) B. LiClO4 (aq)+H2O(l) LiOH(aq)+HClO4 (aq) C. ClO4- (aq)+H2 O(l) OH- (aq)+HClO4 (aq) D. No hydrolysis reaction occurs. 100. A. B. C. D. Which of the following is a basic salt solution? NH3 (aq) NH4I(aq) KNO3 (aq) Na2CO3 (aq) R. Janssen, MSEC Chemistry 12 Provincial Workbook (Unit 04), P. 24 / 69 Written Questions 1. Calculate the pH of a 1.5 M H2 S solution. (4 marks) 2. Consider the following reaction… 2HCl(aq) Ba OH2 (s) BaCl2 (aq) 2H2O(l) When 3.16 g samples of Ba OH2 were titrated to the equivalence point with an HCl solution, the following data were recorded… Using the data above, calculate the original HCl . (4 marks) 3. In aqueous solutions H3 O is the strongest acid present. This phenomenon is called the leveling effect. Explain why this occurs. (2 marks) 4. A 1.00 M OCl solution has an OH of 5.75x104M . A. Calculate K b for OCl . (3 marks) R. Janssen, MSEC Chemistry 12 Provincial Workbook (Unit 04), P. 25 / 69 B. Calculate K a for HOCl . (1 mark) 5. Calculate the mass of H2PO4 needed to prepare 2.0 L of a solution with a pH of 12.00. (3 marks) 6. Consider a Brönsted-Lowry acid-base equation, where HNO2 is a reactant and H2PO4 is a product. A. Complete the following equation: HNO2 ? ? H2PO4 (1 mark) B. Identify the weaker base in the equilibrium in part a). (1 mark) 7. A 0.0200 M solution of methylamine, CH3NH2 , has a pH of 11.40. Calculate the K b for methylamine. (4 marks) R. Janssen, MSEC Chemistry 12 Provincial Workbook (Unit 04), P. 26 / 69 8. A titration was performed by adding 0.115 M NaOH to a 25.00 mL sample of H2 SO4 . Calculate the H2 SO4 from the following data. (3 marks) 9. A sample of a weak acid was found to conduct an electric current better than a sample of a strong acid. Explain these results in terms of ion concentration. (2 marks) 10. Calculate the OH of 0.10 M NH3 . (4 marks) 11. A titration was performed by adding 0.175 M H2 C2 O4 to a 25.00 mL sample of NaOH . The following data was collected… Calculate the NaOH . (3 marks) R. Janssen, MSEC Chemistry 12 Provincial Workbook (Unit 04), P. 27 / 69 B. Explain why the pH at the equivalence point is greater than 7.0. (1 mark) A 0.100 M solution of an unknown weak acid, HX , has a pH of 1.414. 12. What is the K a for HX ? (4 marks) 13. Consider the salt ammonium acetate, NH4 CH3 COO . A. Write the equation for the dissociation of NH4 CH3 COO . (1 mark) B. Write equations for the hydrolysis reactions which occur. (2 marks) C. Explain why a solution of NH4 CH3 COO has a pH of 7.00. Support your answer with calculations. (2 marks) 14. A. Define the term Brönsted-Lowry conjugate acid-base pair. (1 mark) B. Give an example of a conjugate acid-base pair. (1 mark) Acid: Base: R. Janssen, MSEC Chemistry 12 Provincial Workbook (Unit 04), P. 28 / 69 15. Consider the acids HCl and HF … A. Only one of the following reactions occurs. Complete the equation for the reaction which does occur. (1 mark) HCl F ? HF Cl ? B. For the reaction that occurs, are reactants or products favoured? Explain. (1 mark) C. Explain why the other reaction will not occur. (1 mark) 16. Calculate the H3 O of 0.10 M HNO2 . (3 marks) 17. Write the formula equation and the net ionic equation for the reaction between 0.10 M H2 SO4 and 0.10 M Sr OH2 . (3 marks) Formula equation: Net ionic equation: 18. Consider the following Brönsted-Lowry equilibrium: H2SO3 (aq) HPO42 (aq) H2PO4 (aq) HSO3 (aq) A. Identify the two Brönsted-Lowry acids in the above equilibrium. (1 mark) R. Janssen, MSEC Chemistry 12 Provincial Workbook (Unit 04), P. 29 / 69 B. Define the term conjugate acid. (1 mark) 19. A 250.0 mL sample of HCl with a pH of 2.000 is completely neutralized with 0.200 M NaOH . A. What volume of NaOH is required to reach the stoichiometric point? (4 marks) B. Write the net ionic equation for the above neutralization reaction. (1 mark) C. If the HCl were titrated with a 0.200 M NH3 (aq) instead of 0.200 M NaOH , how would the volume of base required to reach the equivalence point compare with the volume calculated in part a) ? Explain your answer. (1 mark) 20. Consider the following equilibrium… energy 2H2 O H3 O OH A. Explain how pure water can have a pH of 7.30. (2 marks) B. Calculate the value of K W for the sample of water with a pH of 7.30. (2 marks) 21. Identify a gas which causes acid rain, and write an equation showing this gas reacting with water. (2 marks) R. Janssen, MSEC Chemistry 12 Provincial Workbook (Unit 04), P. 30 / 69 22. Consider the 0.10 M solutions of the following two acids: A. What can you conclude about the acids that will explain these different pH values? (1 mark) You can conclude that acid HA: You can conclude that acid HB: B. Compare the volume of 0.10 M NaOH needed to neutralize equal volumes of each of these acid samples. (1 mark) 23. Consider a 1.0 M solution of NH4F … A. Write both hydrolysis reactions that occur when NH4F is dissolved in water. (2 marks) B. Will the above NH4F solution be acidic, basic, or neutral? Support your answer with calculations. (2 marks) R. Janssen, MSEC Chemistry 12 Provincial Workbook (Unit 04), P. 31 / 69 24. An indicator is often used during acid-base titrations… A. Define the term transition point for an indicator. (1 mark) B. Calculate the K a value for methyl red. (1 mark) C. A mixture of indicators is made by combining equal amounts of methyl orange and bromthymol blue. Complete the following table, showing the colour of each indicator and the mixture at pH of 5 and pH of 9. (2 marks) 25. Will HC2 O4 act predominantly as an acid or as a base in solution? Support your answer with calculations. (3 marks) 26. The two reactants in an acid-base reaction are HNO2 (aq) and HCO3- (aq) . A. Write the equation for the above reaction. (2 marks) B. Define the term conjugate acid-base pair. (1 mark) R. Janssen, MSEC Chemistry 12 Provincial Workbook (Unit 04), P. 32 / 69 C. Write the formulas for a conjugate acid-base pair for the above reaction. (1 mark) 27. At 10.0 C, K w =2.95x10-15 for pure water. A. Calculate the pH of water at 10.0 C. (3 marks) B. A mixture of the indicators phenolphthalein and bromcresol green is added to the water. What is the resulting colour of the mixture? Explain. (2 marks) 28. At a particular temperature a 1.0 M H2 S solution has a pH of 3.75 . Calculate the value of K a at this temperature. (4 marks) 29. What is the main function of a buffer solution? (1 mark) 30. The ion H2PO4- is an amphiprotic anion. A. Define the term amphiprotic. (1 mark) B. Write the balanced equation for the reaction when H2PO4- reacts with HF . (2 marks) R. Janssen, MSEC Chemistry 12 Provincial Workbook (Unit 04), P. 33 / 69 31. Write an equation for a reaction in which H2 O acts only as a Brönsted-Lowry base. (2 marks) 32. Calculate the pH of 0.25 M Sr OH2 . (2 marks) 33. Calculate the pH of 0.25 M NH4 Cl . (5 marks) 34. A 0.1 M unknown acid is titrated with 0.10 M NaOH and the following titration curve results… A. Choose a suitable indicator (other than phenolphthalein) and give a reason for your choice. (1 mark) B. Is the unknown acid weak or strong? Explain. (2 marks) R. Janssen, MSEC Chemistry 12 Provincial Workbook (Unit 04), P. 34 / 69 35. The cyanide ion, CN- , is a Brönsted-Lowry base. A. Define Brönsted-Lowry base. (1 mark) B. Write the equation representing the reaction of CN- with water. (2 marks) C. Identify a conjugate pair in B. above. (1 mark) 36. Write an equation to show the ionization of water. (2 marks) 37. Calculate the pH of 1.50 M NH3 . (5 marks) 38. Consider the following buffer equilibrium... HF(aq) high concentration +H2 O(l) H3 O+ + F- low concentration high concentration Using Le Chatelier’s Principle, explain what happens to the pH of the buffer solution when a small amount of NaOH is added. R. Janssen, MSEC Chemistry 12 Provincial Workbook (Unit 04), P. 35 / 69 39. Consider the following equilibria… A. In equation I above, the reactants are favoured. Identify the stronger acid. (1 mark) B. In equation II above, the products are favoured. Identify the stronger acid. (1 mark) C. Consider the following reaction… HOCN+ClO- OCN- +HClO . Does this reaction favour reactants or products? Explain. (2 marks) 40. At 60 C, the pH for pure water is 6.51. Determine the value of K w at this temperature. (3 marks) 41. Calculate the pH of 0.35 M H2 CO3 . (4 marks) 42. A strong acid strong base titration has a pH of 7.0 at the equivalence point. A weak acid strong base titration has a pH greater than 7.0 at the equivalence point. A. What causes the difference in these pH values? (2 marks) R. Janssen, MSEC Chemistry 12 Provincial Workbook (Unit 04), P. 36 / 69 B. Select one indicator which could be used for both titrations. (1 mark) 43. Write a chemical reaction showing an amphiprotic anion reacting as a base in water. (2 marks) 44. Calculate the pOH of 0.25 M Sr OH2 . (2 marks) 45. A 2.00 M diprotic acid has a pH of 0.50. Calculate the K a value. (5 marks) 46. The following two experiments were conducted… Titration A Titration B A strong acid was titrated with a strong base. A weak acid was titrated with a strong base. A. How does the pH at the equivalence point of Titration B compare with the pH at the equivalence point in titration A? (1 mark) B. Explain your answer to A. (2 marks) 47. An acid-base reaction occurs between HSO3- and IO3 - . Write the equation for the equilibrium that results. (1 mark) R. Janssen, MSEC Chemistry 12 Provincial Workbook (Unit 04), P. 37 / 69 B. Identify one conjugate acid base pair in the reaction. (1 mark) C. State whether reactants or products are favoured and explain how you arrived at your answer. (2 marks) 48. At 10 C, K w =2.95x10-15 . A. Determine the pH of water at 10 C. (3 marks) B. State whether water at this temperature is acidic, basic or neutral, and explain. (1 mark) 49. Calculate the pH of 0.50 M H2 S . (4 marks) 50. Outline a procedure to prepare a buffer solution. (3 marks) 51. Calculate the pH of a 0.60 M NH4I . Start by writing the equation for the predominant equilibrium reaction. (5 marks) R. Janssen, MSEC Chemistry 12 Provincial Workbook (Unit 04), P. 38 / 69 52. Calculate the pH of a 0.35 M solution of the salt ammonium bromide. Begin by writing the equation for the predominant equilibrium. (5 marks) 53. The following three solutions are mixed in a fourth container, what pH results? (3 marks) 54. Complete the following equilibrium, then predict whether the reactants or products will be favoured and explain why. (3 marks) Equilibrium equation Reactants or products favoured? Explanation: HSO3- +HSO4- _____ _____ R. Janssen, MSEC Chemistry 12 Provincial Workbook (Unit 04), P. 39 / 69 55. Calculate the initial concentration of a KF salt solution that has a pH of 8.65. Begin by writing the equation for the predominant equilibrium reaction. (5 marks) 56. In three separate trials, 10.00 mL samples of H2 SO4 were titrated with 0.40 M NaOH and the results are as below. Calculate the concentration of the H2 SO4 . (3 marks) 57. A Solution of Sr OH2 (aq) is titrated with H2 SO4 . Explain what will happen to the electrical conductivity during the titration. Begin by writing the balanced formula equation, including states, to support your answer. (3 marks) Balanced formula equation Explanation 58. Aniline C6H5NH2 is a weak base with a Kb =4.3x10-10 . Calculate the concentration of an aniline solution that has a pH of 8.80. Begin by writing the equation for the predominant equilibrium. (5 marks) R. Janssen, MSEC Chemistry 12 Provincial Workbook (Unit 04), P. 40 / 69 59. Calculate the OH that results when 800.0 mL of 0.010 M HCl is mixed with 1.216 g Sr OH2 . Assume no volume change on mixing. (3 marks) 60. For the reactant pair KHC2 O4 and Na2HPO4 , write the net ionic equation for the predominant equilibrium reaction that will be established. Predict whether the equilibrium will favour reactants or products and explain why. (3 marks) Equilibrium Reactants or products favoured? Explanation R. Janssen, MSEC Chemistry 12 Provincial Workbook (Unit 04), P. 41 / 69 Multiple Choice Questions Answer Key 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 D D C B C C C D C A D C B A D A C D B A 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 C B B D C D D A C B C D B D B B A B B D 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 A D D B A C C B B A B C D A A B C D B D 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 C C B C B A C B C B B D D D A A D C D A 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 C D B A B B B A A D A B C B C D A C D D R. Janssen, MSEC Chemistry 12 Provincial Workbook (Unit 04), P. 42 / 69 Written Questions Answer Key 1. R. Janssen, MSEC Chemistry 12 Provincial Workbook (Unit 04), P. 43 / 69 2. 3. 4. R. Janssen, MSEC Chemistry 12 Provincial Workbook (Unit 04), P. 44 / 69 5. 6. R. Janssen, MSEC Chemistry 12 Provincial Workbook (Unit 04), P. 45 / 69 7. 8. R. Janssen, MSEC Chemistry 12 Provincial Workbook (Unit 04), P. 46 / 69 9. 10. R. Janssen, MSEC Chemistry 12 Provincial Workbook (Unit 04), P. 47 / 69 11. 12. R. Janssen, MSEC Chemistry 12 Provincial Workbook (Unit 04), P. 48 / 69 13. 14. 15. R. Janssen, MSEC Chemistry 12 Provincial Workbook (Unit 04), P. 49 / 69 16. R. Janssen, MSEC Chemistry 12 Provincial Workbook (Unit 04), P. 50 / 69 17. 18. 19. R. Janssen, MSEC Chemistry 12 Provincial Workbook (Unit 04), P. 51 / 69 20. 21. R. Janssen, MSEC Chemistry 12 Provincial Workbook (Unit 04), P. 52 / 69 22. 23. R. Janssen, MSEC Chemistry 12 Provincial Workbook (Unit 04), P. 53 / 69 24. 25. R. Janssen, MSEC Chemistry 12 Provincial Workbook (Unit 04), P. 54 / 69 26. 27. R. Janssen, MSEC Chemistry 12 Provincial Workbook (Unit 04), P. 55 / 69 28. 29. 30. R. Janssen, MSEC Chemistry 12 Provincial Workbook (Unit 04), P. 56 / 69 31. 32. 33. R. Janssen, MSEC Chemistry 12 Provincial Workbook (Unit 04), P. 57 / 69 34. 35. R. Janssen, MSEC Chemistry 12 Provincial Workbook (Unit 04), P. 58 / 69 36. 37. 38. R. Janssen, MSEC Chemistry 12 Provincial Workbook (Unit 04), P. 59 / 69 39. 40. R. Janssen, MSEC Chemistry 12 Provincial Workbook (Unit 04), P. 60 / 69 41. 42. R. Janssen, MSEC Chemistry 12 Provincial Workbook (Unit 04), P. 61 / 69 43. 44. 45. R. Janssen, MSEC Chemistry 12 Provincial Workbook (Unit 04), P. 62 / 69 46. 47. R. Janssen, MSEC Chemistry 12 Provincial Workbook (Unit 04), P. 63 / 69 48. 49. R. Janssen, MSEC Chemistry 12 Provincial Workbook (Unit 04), P. 64 / 69 50. 51. R. Janssen, MSEC Chemistry 12 Provincial Workbook (Unit 04), P. 65 / 69 52. 53. R. Janssen, MSEC Chemistry 12 Provincial Workbook (Unit 04), P. 66 / 69 54. R. Janssen, MSEC Chemistry 12 Provincial Workbook (Unit 04), P. 67 / 69 55. 56. R. Janssen, MSEC Chemistry 12 Provincial Workbook (Unit 04), P. 68 / 69 57. 58. R. Janssen, MSEC Chemistry 12 Provincial Workbook (Unit 04), P. 69 / 69 59. 60.
© Copyright 2026 Paperzz