Contemplating the Successive Prosecution Phenomenon in the
[…] the prosecuting attorney does not have sufficient evidence to warrant trying some of the
offenses at the same time, or for some other reason an injustice would occur if it granted
the motion); California: CAL. PENAL CODE § 654 (West 1988) (in no case is an act or omission which is made punishable in different ways by different provisions to be punished
more than once; an acquittal or conviction and sentence under a provision of the code
bars a prosecution for the same act or omission under any other); Colorado: COLO. Ruv.
STAT. ANN. § 18-1-408(2) (West 1986) ("If several offenses are known to the district attorney at the time of commencing the prosecution and were committed within his judicial
district, all such offenses upon which the district attorney elects to proceed must be prosecuted by separate counts in a single prosecution if they are based on the same act or series
of acts arising from the same criminal episode."); Florida: FLA. R. CRUM. P. 3.151(b) ("Two
or more indictments or informations charging related offenses shall be consolidated for
trial on a timely motion by a defendant or by the state."); Georgia: GA. CODE ANN. § 16-1-7