Contemplating the Successive Prosecution Phenomenon in the
[…] from the same criminal episode, if such offense was known to the appropriate prosecuting
officer at the time of commencement of the first trial and was within the jurisdiction of a
single court unless the court ordered separate trial of the charge of such offense"); Tennessee: State v. Covington, 222 S.W. 1, 2 (Tenn. 1920) (same transaction test applied); Texas:
Quitzow v. State, I Tex. Grim. 47, 53-4 (Tex. 1876) ("The prosecutor had a right to carve as
large an offense out of this transaction as he could, yet must cut only once"); Utah: UTAH
CODE ANN. § 76-1-403 (1990) ("If a defendant has been prosecuted for one or more offenses arising out of a single criminal episode, a subsequent prosecution for the same or a
different offense arising out of the same criminal episode is barred if: (a) The subsequent
prosecution is for an offense that was or should have been tried under Subsection 76-1402(2)"); Washington: WASH. SUPER. CT. CIUM. R. 4.3 ("When a defendant has been
charged with two or more related offenses, the timely motion to join them for trial should
1995]
SUCCESSIVE PROSECUTIONPHFENOMENON
667
the varying options for scope and wording are already available. What