Contemplating the Successive Prosecution Phenomenon in the
[…] reason, the ends ofjustice would be defeated if the motion were granted."); Oregon: OR.
REv. STAT. § 131.515 (1993) ("No person shall be separately prosecuted for two or more
offenses based upon the same criminal episode, if the several offenses are reasonably
known to the appropriate prosecutor at the time of commencement of the first prosecution and establish proper venue in a single court."); Pennsylvania: 18 PA. CONS. STAT.
§ 110 (1983) ("Although a prosecution is for a violation of a different provision of the
statutes than a former prosecution or is based on different facts, it is barred by such former
prosecution... [when the subsequent offense is] based on the same conduct or arising
from the same criminal episode, if such offense was known to the appropriate prosecuting
officer at the time of commencement of the first trial and was within the jurisdiction of a
single court unless the court ordered separate trial of the charge of such offense"); Tennessee: State v. Covington, 222 S.W. 1, 2 (Tenn. 1920) (same transaction test applied); Texas:
Quitzow v. State, I Tex. Grim. 47, 53-4 (Tex. 1876) ("The prosecutor had a right to carve as
large an offense out of this transaction as he could, yet must cut only once"); Utah: UTAH