Contemplating the Successive Prosecution Phenomenon in the
[…] the commencement of the first trial and are within the jurisdiction of a single court");
Illinois: 720 ILGS 5/3-3 (Michie 1993) ("if the several offenses are known to the proper
prosecuting officer at the time of commencing the prosecution and are within the jurisdiction of a single court, they must be prosecuted in a single prosecution" if they are based on
the same act, "unless the court in the interest ofjustice orders that one or more of such
ELIZABETH T. LEAR
[Vol. 85
charges shall be tried separately"); Maine: ME. REv. STAT. ANN. tit. 17-A, § 14 (West 1993)
("A defendant shall not be subject to separate trials for multiple offenses based on the
same conduct or arising from the same criminal episode, if such offense were known to the
appropriate prosecuting officer at the time of the commencement of the first trial and
were within the jurisdiction of the same court and within the same venue, unless the court,
on application of the prosecuting attorney or of the defendant or on its own motion, orders any such charge to be tried separately if it is satisfied thatjustice so requires."); Massachusetts: MASS. R. CIM. P. 9 ("If a defendant is charged with two or more related offenses,
either party may move for joinder of such charges. The trial judge shall join the charges