Contemplating the Successive Prosecution Phenomenon in the
[…] prejudices a defendant or the State, the court may decline to join or may grant other
appropriate relief); New York: N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW. § 40.40 (McKinney 1992) ("Where
two or more offenses are joinable in a single accusatory instrument against a person by
reason of being based upon the same criminal transaction.., such person may not ... be
separately prosecuted for such offenses even though such separate prosecutions are not
otherwise barred by any other section of this article."); North Carolina: N.C. GE. STAT.
§ 15A-926 (1994) ("When a defendant has been charged with two or more offenses [based
on the same act or transaction or a series of acts or transactions connected together or
constituting parts of a single scheme or plan) his timely motion to join them for trial must
be granted unless the court determines that because the prosecutor does not have sufficient evidence to warrant trying some of the offenses at that time or if, for some other
reason, the ends ofjustice would be defeated if the motion were granted."); Oregon: OR.
REv. STAT. § 131.515 (1993) ("No person shall be separately prosecuted for two or more
offenses based upon the same criminal episode, if the several offenses are reasonably