Contemplating the Successive Prosecution Phenomenon in the
[…] of the offenses lie in a single court, a prosecution is barred if. (a) the former prosecution
resulted in an acquittal.... (b) the former prosecution resulted in a conviction that has
not been set aside, reversed, or vacated"); NewJersey: N.J. R. GRIM. P. 3:15-3 (court shall
join any pending non-indictable complaint for trial with a criminal offense based on the
same conduct or arising from the same episode; however, if it appears that the joinder
prejudices a defendant or the State, the court may decline to join or may grant other
appropriate relief); New York: N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW. § 40.40 (McKinney 1992) ("Where
two or more offenses are joinable in a single accusatory instrument against a person by
reason of being based upon the same criminal transaction.., such person may not ... be
separately prosecuted for such offenses even though such separate prosecutions are not
otherwise barred by any other section of this article."); North Carolina: N.C. GE. STAT.
§ 15A-926 (1994) ("When a defendant has been charged with two or more offenses [based
on the same act or transaction or a series of acts or transactions connected together or