Contemplating the Successive Prosecution Phenomenon in the
[…] § 15A-926 (1994) ("When a defendant has been charged with two or more offenses [based
on the same act or transaction or a series of acts or transactions connected together or
constituting parts of a single scheme or plan) his timely motion to join them for trial must
be granted unless the court determines that because the prosecutor does not have sufficient evidence to warrant trying some of the offenses at that time or if, for some other
reason, the ends ofjustice would be defeated if the motion were granted."); Oregon: OR.
REv. STAT. § 131.515 (1993) ("No person shall be separately prosecuted for two or more
offenses based upon the same criminal episode, if the several offenses are reasonably
known to the appropriate prosecutor at the time of commencement of the first prosecution and establish proper venue in a single court."); Pennsylvania: 18 PA. CONS. STAT.
§ 110 (1983) ("Although a prosecution is for a violation of a different provision of the
statutes than a former prosecution or is based on different facts, it is barred by such former