Contemplating the Successive Prosecution Phenomenon in the
[…] White, 212 N.W.2d 222, 227 (Mich. 1973) (adopting same transaction test as
outlined in the concurring opinion ofJustice Brennan in Ashe v. Swenson, 397 U.S. 436,
488 (1970)); Minnesota: MrNN. STAT. § 609.035 (1983) ("if a person's conduct constitutes
more than one offense under the laws of this state, the person may be punished for only
one of the offenses and a conviction or acquittal of any one of them is a bar to prosecution
for any other of them. All offenses, if prosecuted, shall be included in one prosecution
which shall be stated in separate counts."); Montana: Morr. CODE ANN. § 46-11-503(1)
(1991) ("When two or more offenses are known to the prosecutor, are supported by probable cause, and are consummated prior to the original charge and jurisdiction and venue
of the offenses lie in a single court, a prosecution is barred if. (a) the former prosecution
resulted in an acquittal.... (b) the former prosecution resulted in a conviction that has
not been set aside, reversed, or vacated"); NewJersey: N.J. R. GRIM. P. 3:15-3 (court shall
join any pending non-indictable complaint for trial with a criminal offense based on the