Philosophical Critique of Caste

QUESTION BANK
PHILOSOPHICAL CRITIQUE OF CASTE
BA PHILOSOPHY - VI Semester
Core Course
CUCBCSS 2014 Admission onwards
SCHOOLOF DISTANCE EDUCATION
UNIVERSITY OF CALICUT
Prepared by:
Dr.SMIITHA. T.M
ASST. PROFESSOR
Dept. PHILOSOPHY
MHARAJAS COLLEGE
ERNAKULAM - 11
SCHOOL OF DISTANCE EDUCATION
Philosophical Critique of Caste
1.
--------------- is a form of social stratification.
a.
Genderb. Wealth
2.
Caste system has -------------- significance in India.
a.
Economic
3.
Modern India Caste system based on ------------------- called Jati and Varna.
c. Caste
b. Spiritual
d. Government
c. Natural
a. Political grouping b. Social grouping
d. None of these
c. Economic grouping d. Language grouping
4. In ancient India Varnas are divided into:
a. Three
b. Six c. Seven
d. Four
5. Jati is a--------------- division.
a. Theoretical b. Practical
c. Natural
d. None of these
6. Jati the term refers to:
a. Life b. Power
c. Birth
d. Wealth
7. Varna may be translated as:
a. Class
b. Caste
c. Society
d. Power
c. Power
d. Caste
8. Jati may be translated as:
a. Class
b. Society
9. Varna is a------------------ division.
a. Theoretical b. Practical
c. Natural
d. None of these
10. ------------------ is a conceptual classification based on occupation.
a. Jati b. Religion
c. Varna
d. Varga
11. In Vedic society --------------- excluded from Varna system.
a.
Shudras
b. Vaisyas
c. Untouchables
d. Warriors
12. The word Caste is derived from Portuguese term:
a. Castre
b. Casta
c. Clasta
Caster
13. Casta means:
a. Race
b. Birth
c. Origin
d. Community
14. Varna means:
Philosophical Critique of Caste
Page 2
SCHOOL OF DISTANCE EDUCATION
a. Birth
b. Colour
c. Religion
d. Community
15. Varna theory cited in Indian ancient Law book :
a. Ramayana b. Gita c. Manusmriti d. Purana
16. ----------------of Rigveda refers Varna system.
a. Bhumi Sukta
b. Kaivalya Sukta
c. Adhi Sukta d. Purusa Sukta
17. According to Sosan Bayly, -------------- helped to elevate Brahmins in the social
hierarchy.
a. Rigveda
b. Manusmriti c. Gita d. Ramayana
18. According to some historians -------------------------- never mentioned the concept of
untouchablity.
a. Vedic texts b. Manusriti c. Gita
d. Post vedic texts
19. Post Vedic texts, particularly --------------- mentions out casts.
a. Manusmriti b. Purusa Sukta
c. Bhumi sukta
d. Gita
20. --------------------is the testimony to prevalence caste system in Rigvedic system.
a. Manusmriti b. Gita c. Bhumi sukta
d. Purusa Sukta
21. According to the verse IV-78 of Manusmriti a Shudra is unfit to receive:
a. Wealth
b. Education c. Property
d. Service
22. Jati Mimamsa is also known as:
a. Analysis of Caste
of Caste
b. Description of Caste
c. Text of Case Analysis
d. Critique
23. Guru described the verse ‘Manushynam Manushthavam, Jathir Gothvam Gvam Yatha’ in
his work titled:
a. Jati Yoga
b. Jati Nirnayam
c. Jati Vishesha
d. Jati Lakshnam
24. The verse ‘Oru Jati Oru Mtam, Oru Daivam Manuhynu’ is described in:
a. Jati Yoga
b. Jati Mimamsa
c. Jati Vishesha
d. Jati Lakshnam
25. ‘Where is difference then in caste as between man and man?’ Guru describes this verse in
:
a. Jati Yoga
b. Jati Nirnayam
c. Jati Vishesha
d. Jati Lakshnam
26. “Ask not, say not, think not caste” Who said this statement?
Philosophical Critique of Caste
Page 3
SCHOOL OF DISTANCE EDUCATION
a. Chatambi Swamikal
Guru
b. Ambedkar c. Kumaranasan
d. Sree Narayana
27. “I have to frankly admit that I have never come across one who is spiritually greater than
Swami Sree Narayana Guru of Malayalam”. Who made this comment?
a. Gandhiji
b. Swami Vivekananda
c. Tagore
d. Sri Aurobindo
28. Sree Narayana Guru was born in the year:
a. 1855
b. 1868
c. 1878
d. 1885
29. Guru’s first action against caste system started by his consecration of Shiva temple at:
a. Varkala
b. Sivagiri
c. Aluva
d. Aruvippuram
30. “This is not a Brahmin Shiva, This is an Ezhava Shiva”.- This assertion is made by Guru
after the consecration of Shiva temple at:
a. Aruvipuram b. Varkala
c. Sivagiri
d. Aluva
31. “This is a model abode, where all live in brotherhood, Without caste distinctions and
religious rivalries” This verse can be seen in the entrance of:
a. Sharada Temple Sivagiri
b. Aluva Advitaashramam
c. Siva Temple Aruvipuram
d. Gurukulam Varkala
32. Identify the name of the temple which was constructed by Guru in the name of Goddess
of education.
a. Sharada Mattom
Devinilayam
b. Swaraswathi Mattom
c. Swaraswathi Temple
d.
33. -----------------------is the last installation by the Guru.
a. Shiva Lingam
b. The Lamp c. Pranava Prathishta d. Sharada Prathista
34. Which one is treated as the last stage of installations of Guru?
a. The idol
b. The lamp
c. The mirror with ‘Om’
d. The Shiva Linga
35. Through the-----------------, the Guru revealed to the masses, his message “God is not
somewhere up above, he is the innermost Being of one’s own self”.
a. Sharada Prathista b. Mirror installation c. Lamp
d. Idol Installation
36. According to Narayana Guru, birth as a Brahmin is not necessary to be:
a. a Teacher
b. a. Scholar c. a Pandit
d. an Archaka.
37. According to the Guru “Knowledge is-------------”.
Philosophical Critique of Caste
Page 4
SCHOOL OF DISTANCE EDUCATION
a. power
b. Light
c. God d. Wealth
38. Guru argues that, ‘Freedom through--------------------‘.
a. Organisation
b. Education c. Industrialisation
d. Agitation
39. Guru says that, ‘Strength through------------------ ‘.
a. Organisation
b. Education c. Industrialisation
d. Agitation
40. “Ask not, say not, think not caste”. Who made this assertion?
a. Ambedkar b. Gandhi
c. Tagore
d. Sree Narayana Guru
41. “The caste problem is a vast one, both theoretically and practically”. Who said this
statement?
a. Tagore
b. Gandhi
c. Ambedkar d. Sree Narayana Guru
42. ------------------ of the Indian Constitution abolished untouchability in every form.
a. Article 13
b. Article 11 c. Article 12
d. Article 15
43. -------------- is considered as the most influential work of Ambedkar on his attack on
casteism.
a. Buddha Dharma
b. Revolt Against Caste System
c. Critique on Caste System
d. The Annihilation of Caste
44. Ambedkar said, "----------- is the soul of Hinduism".
a. Spirituality
b. Equality
c. Inequality d. Justice
45. Ambedkar observed, “The religion that compels the ignorant to be ignorant and the poor
to be poor is not a religion but a ------------"
a. Visitation
b. Prison
c. Hell
d. Demon
Answer Key
1 ( c), 2 (a), 3 (b), 4 (d), 5 (b), 6 (c), 7 (a), 8 (d), 9 (a), 10 (c), 11 (c), 12 (b), 13 (a), 14 (b)
15 ( c), 16 (d), 17 (b), 18 (a), 19 (a), 20 (d), 21 (b), 22 (d), 23 (b), 24 (b), 25 (b), 26 (d), 27 (c)
28 (a), 29 (d), 30 (a), 31 (c), 32 (a), 33 (c), 34 (c), 35 (b), 36 (d), 37 (c), 38 (d), 39 (b), 40 (d),
41 (c), 42 (b), 43 (d), 44 (c), 45 (a)
Philosophical Critique of Caste
Page 5
SCHOOL OF DISTANCE EDUCATION
Philosophical Critique of Caste
Page 6