1456 - Maryland Courts
[…] This presented a
problem for Miles because, as Corporal Hagel explained, in order for appellant to legally
drive on a learner’s permit, he needed to have a licensed driver with him.3 Although
Corporal Hagel could have arrested appellant at that time for the learner’s permit violation,
he elected not to do so.4
Corporal Hagel observed that appellant’s hands were shaking when he handed over
his learner’s permit and that Miles also failed to make eye contact with him. Also, Miles
2
Hagel did not testify, however, that Pruski’s behavior was consistent with attempting
to purchase narcotics.
3
See Md. Code (1977, 2012 Repl. Vol.) § 16-105 of the Transportation Article
(“TA”).
4
See TA § 16-105(g) (“An individual holding a learner’s instructional permit issued
under this section may not drive or attempt to drive a motor vehicle on any highway in this
State in violation of any of the provisions of this section”).
4
— Unreported Opinion —
stuttered during their conversation. Based on the number of traffic stops he had made over
his career, Corporal Hagel opined that appellant’s nervousness during this stop was “more
excessive” than normal.