UNITED STATES V. LARA, 124 S. Ct. 1628 (2004)
[…] reversed, however, holding that the Tribe had exercised delegated federal
prosecutorial power. 32 As a result, the concept of dual sovereignty did not
apply, and the Double Jeopardy Clause barred a second prosecution.33 The
21
Id.at 1631.
22
Id.
23
Id.
Id.
Id. (citing 18 U.S.C.A. § 111 (2002)).
Id. ("nor shall any person be subject for the same offence to be twice put in jeopardy of life or
24
25
26
limb; ...
")
27
Id. at 1632.
25
Id. (citing Duro v. Reina, 495 U.S. 676 (1990)).
29 Id. (citing Indian Civil Rights Act of 1968, § 201(2), as amended, 25 U.S.C. § 1301 et. seq.
(2004))("'[P]owers of self-government' means and includes all governmental powers possessed by an
Indian tribe, executive, legislative, and judicial, and all offices, bodies, and tribunals by and through
which they are executed, including courts of Indian offenses; and means the inherent power of Indian
tribes, hereby recognized and affirmed, to exercise criminal jurisdiction over all Indians").
30
Id.
31
Id.
32
Id.
33 Id.
Wash. & Lee Race & Ethnic Anc. L.J.
[Vol. 11:291
Supreme Court of the United States granted certiorari to address the
differences in interpretations of the amended statute.34
HOLDING
The Supreme Court of the United States held that the source of the