Id. Id. (citing 18 U.S.C.A. § 111 (2002)). Id. ("nor shall any person be subject for the same offence to be twice put in jeopardy of life or 24 25 26 limb; ... ") 27 Id. at 1632. 25 Id. (citing Duro v. Reina, 495 U.S. 676 (1990)). 29 Id. (citing Indian Civil Rights Act of 1968, § 201(2), as amended, 25 U.S.C. § 1301 et. seq. (2004))("'[P]owers of self-government' means and includes all governmental powers possessed by an Indian tribe, executive, legislative, and judicial, and all offices, bodies, and tribunals by and through which they are executed, including courts of Indian offenses; and means the inherent power of Indian tribes, hereby recognized and affirmed, to exercise criminal jurisdiction over all Indians"). 30 Id. 31 Id. 32 Id. 33 Id. Wash. & Lee Race & Ethnic Anc.