Lessee of Dudley, in which the Court held in light of the Seventh Amendment that a jury must determine the amount of compensation for improvements to real estate, and withDimick v. Schiedt, in which the Court held that the Seventh Amendment bars the use of additur.212 Thus, the Court may have been using Feltner to correct a wrong turn taken in Tull. Certainly, Feltnersuggests that most damages issues in civil cases should remain the province of the jury. 208 Id. at 355. 209See 17 U.S.C. § 504(c)(2) (2000) (stating that if infringement is committed willfully, court "may increase the award of statutory damages to a sum of not more than $150,000," whereas if it is found that "infringer was not aware and had no reason to believe his or her acts constituted infringement," then it is within court's discretion to reduce damages "to a sum of not less than $200"). 210 Feltner, 523 U.S. at 344. 211 See Apprendi v.