VII (emphasis added). ...Judiciary Act of 1789, ch. 20, § 9, 1 Stat. 73, 77 (1789) (emphasis added). Provisions in the current Judiciary Act and the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure also reference the fact-law distinction in defining aspects of the modern civil jury right. Although the Judicial Code no longer contains a provision expressly assigning questions of fact to the jury, it does provide that in the unusual case of an original action in the Supreme Court against a citizen of the United States, "issues of fact shall be tried by a jury." 28 U.S.C. § 1872 (2000) ("In all original actions at law in the Supreme Court against citizens of the United States, issues of fact shall be tried by a jury."). Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 38, the basic rule providing for jury trial in federal district courts, provides that where one party demands a jury trial on only some issues, the other party may demand a jury trial on "all of the issues of fact in the action." FED. R. Civ.