29:011 COLLEGE PHYSICS SUMMER 2013 PRACTICE QUESTIONS FOR EXAM 1 Note: the actual exam will have 15 questions. The answers and solutions are given at the end. You should attempt to answer the questions before reading the solutions. x x0 v 0t 1 2 at 2 g = 9.8 m / s 2 v 2 v 02 2a x x0 v v 0 at 1 m = 100 cm = 1000 mm 1 in = 2.54 cm 1. Which one of the following is the longest length? (A) 100 meters (B) 102 centimeters 6 (D) 105 m (1 m = 10 m) (E) 107 nm (1 nm = 109m) 1 mile = 5280 ft = 1.61 km (C) 104 millimeters 2. If f has dimensions: 1/[T], has dimensions: [L], and g has dimensions: [L]/[T]2, which one of the following equations is dimensionally correct? (A) f g 2 (B) f = 2g (C) f 1 2 g (D) f 2 g (E) f 1 2 g 3. A sailboat leaves a harbor and sails 1.1 km in the direction 75° north of east, where the captain stops for lunch. A short time later, the boat sails 1.8 km in the direction 15° south of east. What is the magnitude of the resultant displacement? (A) 2.1 km (B) 1.5 km (C) 2.9 km (D) 1.2 km (E) 0.59 km 4. Which one of the following statements concerning vectors and scalars is false? (A) In calculations, the vector components of a vector may be used in place of the vector itself. (B) It is possible to use vector components that are not perpendicular. (C) A scalar component may be either positive or negative. (D) A vector that is zero may have components other than zero. (E) Two vectors are equal only if they have the same magnitude and direction. 5. A car starts from rest and accelerates at a constant rate in a straight line. In the first second the car covers a distance of 2.0 m. How fast will the car be moving at the end of the second second? (A) 4.0 m/s (B) 16 m/s (C) 2.0 m/s (D) 32 m/s (E) 8.0 m/s 6. A car is initially traveling at 50.0 km/h. The brakes are applied and the car stops over a distance of 35 m. What was magnitude of the car's acceleration while it was braking? (A) 2.8 m/s2 (B) 5.4 m/s2 (C) 36 m/s2 (D) 71 m/s2 (E) 9.8 m/s2 7. A brick is dropped from rest from a height of 4.9 m. How long does it take for the brick to reach the ground? (A) 0.6 s (B) 1.0 s (C) 1.2 s (D) 1.4 s (E) 2.0 s 8. A projectile is launched vertically upward with a speed of 50 m/s. How high does it get and when does it return to the height from which it was launched? (A) 128 m, 5.1 s (B) 128 m, 10.2 s (C) 64 m, 3.6 s (D) 32 m, 2.6 s 9. A cannonball is aimed 30.0° above the horizontal and is fired with an initial speed of 125 m/s at ground level. How far away from the cannon will the cannonball hit the ground? (A) 125 m (B) 138 m (C) 695 m (D) 1040 m (E) 1380 m 10. A tennis ball is thrown upward at an angle from point A. It follows a parabolic trajectory and hits the ground at point D. At the instant shown, the ball is at point B. Point C represents the highest position of the ball above the ground. At which point is the velocity vector changing most rapidly with time? B C A (A) A (B) B (C) C (D) D (E) It is changing at the same rate at all four points. Practice Exam 1 Answer Key 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. C C A D E A B B E E D
© Copyright 2026 Paperzz