The imminence factor, somewhat ambiguous in the wake of Brandenburg, was clarified and condensed into a narrow requirement of near-instantaneous action, and the White decision narrowed the definition of incitement, holding that merely 94 Id. at 777-78. White was charged under 18 U.S.C. § 373(a), which states that: Whoever, with intent that another person engage in conduct constituting a felony that has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against property or against the person of another . . . and under circumstances strongly corroborative of that intent, solicits, commands, induces, or otherwise endeavors to persuade such other person to engage in such conduct, shall be imprisoned. Id. at 778 (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 373(a) (2006)). 95 Id. at 782. 96 Id. at 803 (quoting United States v.