The Managed Care Dilemma - Digital Commons @ Western New
[…] clearly felt that prepaid health care served the public interest and
should not be burdened with the ever-increasing costs of malpractice
litigation. l69 The court also pointed out that plaintiff had adequate
Sciarretta v. Multi-Specialty Medical, P.C., described in 1 MEALEy's LITIGATION RPTs:
MANAGED CARE No.1 (Jan. 8, 1997), available in LEXIS, LegNews library, MEAMC file
(holding that state's corporate practice of medicine statute specifically exempts HMOs from
malpractice liability).
164. 781 S.W.2d 58 (Mo. 1989).
165. See Mo. ANN. STAT. § 354.125 (Vernon 1991) ("A health services corporation shall
not be liable for injuries resulting from neglect, misfeasance, ma,feasance or malpractice
on the part of any person, organization, agency or corporation rendering health services to
the health services corporation's members and beneficiaries.").
166. See Harrell, 781 S.W.2d at 59.
167. See id. at 59-61.
168. See id. at 60; see also MO. ANN. STAT. §§ 354.010(4) & 354.025 (requiring not-for­
profit status to be eligible for statutory immunity, and granting immunity to eligible health