Quiz Chapter 9 The Agrarian Republic

Quiz
Chapter 9 The Agrarian Republic
Name___________________________________
MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.
1) Which one of the following is NOT a negative effect that King Cotton had on the economy of the
South?
A) Most acreage was devoted to growing cotton.
B) Attention was drawn away from the development of southern cities.
C) Industrial growth lagged behind the North.
D) Most mercantile services were in northern hands.
E) Slavery was more firmly entrenched.
1)
2) Southern cities did not keep pace with northern cities in urban growth after 1800 with the exception
of
A) Atlanta.
B) Mobile.
C) Richmond.
D) Charleston.
E) New Orleans.
2)
3) This was one of the most common violations of the southern paternalistic code of behavior
A) Economic fraud against slaves.
B) Cheating poor whites.
C) Sexual abuse of female slaves by their masters.
D) Plantation mistress cruelty to house servants.
E) Defiance of their husbands by plantation mistresses.
3)
4) Southern politics was largely controlled by
A) Southern land speculators.
B) The professional class.
C) The small slave owners.
D) The slave-owning elite.
E) Landed aristocracy.
4)
5) The largest group of slave owners was comprised of
A) Small yeoman farmers.
B) Urban industrialists.
C) Rich plantation owners.
D) Middle class professionals (e.g., doctors, lawyers, and merchants).
E) Poor white tenant farmers.
5)
6) In general cotton production spread this direction, especially in 1840 and 1860:
A) West.
B) East.
C) Southeast.
D) Northwest.
E) South.
6)
7) As provided in the Constitution, the Congress prohibited U.S. participation in the international
slave trade in
A) 1808.
B) 1800.
C) 1820.
D) 1825.
E) 1833.
7)
1
8) Which one of the following is NOT one of the six new slave states added between 1790 and 1821?
A) Missouri.
B) Arkansas.
C) Alabama.
D) Tennessee.
E) Kentucky.
8)
9) By 1860, America's largest single export was
A) Tobacco.
B) Cotton.
C) Rum.
9)
D) Rice.
E) Slaves.
10) Which one of the following is NOT a state that migrating southerners rapidly pushed into during
the time between the War of 1812 and the 1830s Flush Times?
A) Alabama.
B) Arkansas.
C) Texas.
D) All states grew during the great migration.
E) Louisiana.
10)
11) The word "yeoman" was often applied to
A) Large plantation owners.
B) Slaves who worked on the riverboats.
C) Independent farmers who lived on family-size farms.
D) Slaves who had families.
E) Large slave brokers.
11)
12) Which one of the following is NOT one of the reasons the South closed ranks on defending slavery
in the 1830s?
A) Nat Turner's revolt.
B) Garrison began publishing an antislavery newspaper.
C) U.S. extended participation in the international slave trade.
D) Increasing antislavery propaganda from the North.
E) West Indian slaves were freed by the British.
12)
13) Which one of the following was NOT an event occurring AFTER the Missouri Crisis that alarmed
southern slave owners?
A) Turner's revolt.
B) Abolition of the "gag rule."
C) Prosser's revolt.
D) Garrison's The Liberator.
E) Vesey's Conspiracy.
13)
14) Southern apologists for slavery linked slave uprisings to
A) Excessive restrictions on slaves.
B) The Second Great Awakening.
C) Operation of the Underground Railroad.
D) Free blacks in the North and South.
E) Northern antislavery opinion.
14)
2
15) "Flush times" refer to
A) the profit following the sale of slaves at market.
B) the period of intense cultivation of cotton in new soil.
C) feverish land speculation.
D) the booming period of credit given by Northern banks.
E) the period of economic prosperity in the 1830s.
15)
16) This was NOT one of the southern states that had at least 40 percent slaves:
A) Mississippi.
B) Louisiana.
C) Arkansas.
D) Alabama.
E) South Carolina.
16)
17) In 1836, Congress passed the "gag rule" to prevent discussion of
A) Free black suffrage.
B) Antislavery petitions.
C) The international slave trade.
D) Successful escapes of slaves.
E) Constitutional revision.
17)
18) Which one of the following is the MOST true of the South in regard to industrialization
A) They hoped technology could replace slavery.
B) They failed to recognize industrial and transportation potential.
C) Urban growth kept pace with the North.
D) Southerners chose to concentrate on cotton.
E) They had 75 percent of the nation's railroads to transport cotton.
18)
19) The most important export crops of the American colonial period were
A) Tobacco, rice, and indigo.
B) Cotton, sugar, and rice.
C) Cotton, tobacco, and rice.
D) Sugar, rice, and tobacco.
E) Indigo, sugar, and sorghum.
19)
20) Which of the following had the LEAST to do with the aggressive defense of slavery that developed
in the South in the early 1830s?
A) The "gag rule" in Congress.
B) The appearance of The Liberator.
C) British emancipation of slaves in the West Indies.
D) Virginia's slave revolt.
E) States rights arguments.
20)
21) Which one of the following was NOT part of the black codes?
A) Banned from holding office.
B) No ownership of property.
C) Liable to slave criminal penalties.
D) Could not carry firearms.
E) No jury trial.
21)
3
22) Tenskwatawa was to Tecumseh as this person was to Denmark Vesey:
A) Robert Turnbull.
B) Red Stick.
C) William Johnson.
D) Andrew Marshall.
E) Gullah Jack.
23) What percentage of all slaves worked as field hands?
A) 60.
B) 20.
C) 33.
D) 50.
22)
E) 75.
23)
24) The Evangelical religion which spread after the Second Great Awakening
A) Encouraged many blacks to rebel.
B) Had no impact on slaves or slavery.
C) Was used by whites as a means of social control over the slaves.
D) Was totally rejected by the slaves.
E) Was accepted wholeheartedly by the slaves.
24)
25) The phrase "black belt" refers to this in the South:
A) Center of large plantations.
B) The fertile soil of Georgia, Alabama and Mississippi.
C) Places struck by the plague.
D) Law codes that restricted free blacks.
E) The areas of greatest slave population.
25)
26) One of the most noteworthy features of the slave community in the American South was
A) Its acceptance of white paternalism within its own social structure.
B) Their belief that they could do better in America.
C) The expanded kinship network that developed within it.
D) Its refusal to incorporate Christian religious practices.
E) Its animosity toward free African Americans.
26)
27) Natchez County had the highest concentration of this in the nation:
A) Cotton plantations.
B) Slaves.
C) People on government assistance.
D) Free African Americans.
E) Wealth.
27)
28) The most successful slave revolt was led by
A) Hinton Helper.
B) Gabriel Prosser.
C) Sojourner Truth.
D) Denmark Vesey.
E) Nat Turner.
28)
29) A common defense of the institution of slavery by slave owners was that
A) Slaves were treated better than northern industrial workers.
B) Slaves lived much longer than whites.
C) They were becoming Christianized and thus their souls would be saved.
D) Slave children played with white children.
E) Slaves lived better on southern plantations than the natives in Africa.
29)
4
30) Poor whites in the south were families that
A) Owned no slaves.
B) Had occupations other than agriculture.
C) Worked for plantation owners.
D) Were factory workers that rented dwellings.
E) Were landless tenant farmers.
30)
31) The "black belt" of the south refers to the those parts of western Georgia, Alabama and Mississippi
that
A) Suffered the most from malaria epidemics.
B) Had the thickest forested lands.
C) Had the highest concentration of slaves.
D) Had unusually fertile soil.
E) Was the poorest most depressed area.
31)
32) As a slave, from which of the following state would you have had the LEAST chance of escaping?
A) Virginia.
B) Delaware.
C) Kentucky.
D) Maryland.
E) Alabama.
32)
33) In 1835, southerners tightened these to protect the slave system:
A) Migrations.
B) Black codes.
C) Gag rules.
D) Laws regulating slave marriages.
E) Manumission laws.
33)
34) In 1831, the South began to close ranks in defense of slavery for all of the following reasons
EXCEPT:
A) The Portuguese abolition of slavery in Brazil.
B) Hysteria over the Nat Turner rebellion.
C) The British abolition of slavery in the West Indies.
D) "Outside" slavery propaganda.
E) The publication of William Lloyd Garrison's The Liberator.
34)
35) In the first half of the 19th Century, the American economy
A) Depended primarily on northern industrial production.
B) Suffered because of the South's slave system.
C) Suffered the ill effects of a mixed economy.
D) Benefited greatly from the connection between southern slavery and northern industry.
E) Depended primarily on profits from slave-grown cotton.
35)
36) Which of the following was NOT used as a southern defense of the institution of slavery?
A) The histories of Greece and Rome.
B) The views of George Washington and Thomas Jefferson.
C) American history.
D) The Bible.
E) The U.S. Constitution.
36)
5
37) When a slave was "sold down the river," it meant that he was
A) Being punished for trying to escape down the river.
B) Sold to a riverboat captain.
C) Betrayed by a fellow slave as a conspirator in rebellion.
D) Sold as a member of a chain gang.
E) Sold to an owner in the deep South.
37)
38) The Missouri Crisis of 1819-20 alarmed many southerners because they were
A) Afraid of nullification.
B) Losing many slaves escaping to the North.
C) Shocked by widespread antislavery feeling in the North.
D) Finding evidence of slaves planning revolts.
E) Still reeling from the laws ending international slave trade.
38)
39) An area stretching through western Georgia, Alabama, and Mississippi that was blessed with
exceptionally fertile soil was called
A) The black belt.
B) No man's land.
C) The sun belt.
D) The fever belt.
E) The slave belt.
39)
40) Prior to the Civil War, only this fraction of white families owned slaves
A) 1/3.
B) 2/5.
C) 1/10.
D) 3/4.
40)
E) 2/3.
41) A major reason for the reduction in the number of slave owners in the South prior to the Civil War
was
A) An increasing mortality rate.
B) Increased competition for available slaves from the West Indies.
C) A rapid decline in slave birth rates.
D) The rapidly increasing price of slaves.
E) The abolition of slave markets in the United States.
41)
42) Of all the New World slave societies, the one that existed in the South was the only one that
A) Grew by natural increase.
B) Freed the children of slaves.
C) Never had a slave rebellion.
D) Did not import female slaves.
E) Imported its slaves from Africa.
42)
43) Ironically both enslaved and free black people could be in these occupations in the South while
denied them in the north
A) Butlers and valets.
B) Farming and fishing.
C) Skilled trades like carpentry and smithing.
D) Domestic service.
E) Professions like medicine and law.
43)
6
44) As a result of the uncovering of the Denmark Vesey conspiracy in 1822,
A) Immigration from Haiti was halted.
B) Whites appealed to the African Methodist Episcopal church to restrain its members from
encouraging slave rebellion.
C) South Carolina passed legislation making it easier to free one's slaves.
D) Black seamen were seized and jailed while in port at Charleston.
E) The children of existing slaves were freed for perpetuity.
44)
45) Hinton Rowan Helper's 1857 work The Impending Crisis of the South: How to Meet It was a/an
A) Southern attack on slavery.
B) Attack on northern abolitionists and manufacturers.
C) Northern defense of slavery.
D) Justification for southern wealth in agriculture.
E) Protest to the congressional "gag rule."
45)
46) Both enslaved and free blacks had more opportunity to do skilled occupations in the South than in
the North because
A) They were seen as an alternative to a technological society.
B) The South failed to attract much immigrant labor.
C) Southerners felt blacks were more intelligent than northerners did.
D) Southerners preferred their loyalty compared to white laborers.
E) Southern whites wouldn't do them.
46)
47) Slaves were NOT generally used in growing this staple yeoman crop:
A) Wheat.
B) Tobacco.
C) Strawberries.
D) Hemp
E) Corn.
47)
48) This percent of slaves in the South worked in mining, lumbering, industry and construction:
A) 10.
B) 12.
C) 25.
D) 5.
E) 18.
48)
49) Which one of the following lists these events in the correct chronological order?
(1) Nullification Crisis.
(2) Black Baptist Churches founded.
(3) Great Migration to Old Southwest.
(4) Cotton Gin invented.
A) 2, 3, 4, 1
B) 3, 2, 1, 4
C) 4, 1, 3, 2
D) 2, 4, 3, 1
49)
E) 1, 2, 3, 4
50) The new international economy of cotton after 1794 included all of the following regions EXCEPT:
A) Southern ports.
B) the Old Southwest.
C) industrializing Britain.
D) New England.
E) South America.
7
50)
51) Which of the following is NOT true of the plantation mistress?
A) She was responsible for the health of the slaves.
B) She was in charge of plantation hospitality.
C) She often had a lonely life.
D) She ruled the plantation with an iron hand.
E) She supervised the house slaves' daily performance.
51)
52) Partly as a result of this 1800 revolt, Virginia tightens laws on granting freedom to slaves in 1806:
A) Whisky Rebellion.
B) Prosser.
C) Vesey.
D) Gullah Jack.
E) Turner.
52)
53) For slaves, the ultimate resistance was
A) Suicide.
B) Maiming themselves.
C) The slave revolt.
D) Breaking tools and killing livestock.
E) Running away.
53)
54) Black codes were
A) Laws limiting the rights of free black people.
B) Secret codes used by slaves to organize rebellion.
C) Rules governing slave conduct on the plantation.
D) A code of conduct for house slaves.
E) Codes regulating land values in the Black Belt.
54)
55) Denmark Vesey was to South Carolina as Nat Turner was to:
A) Alabama.
B) Louisiana.
C) Mississippi.
D) Virginia.
E) Georgia.
55)
56) Under the French and Spanish, Fort Rosalie or Natchez under-the-Hill was a/an
A) Agricultural center.
B) Missionary center to the Natchez Indians.
C) Dying town.
D) Center of large plantations.
E) Diverse inclusive community.
56)
57) Which one of the following was NOT true of southern "plain folk?"
A) Usually lived up-country.
B) Lived in small family-based communities.
C) Independence was more important than wealth
D) Favored industrialization over slavery.
E) Self-sufficient property owners.
57)
58) In 1830, this percent of southern white people owned slaves:
A) 36.
B) 10.2.
C) 25.
8
D) 2.5.
E) 20.
58)
59) Slave communities provided all of the following EXCEPT
A) Access to African values and attitudes.
B) Their own form of religion.
C) The opportunity to live in urban areas.
D) The possibility of building a family.
E) Secret contacts between rural and urban slaves.
59)
60) Louisiana, Virginia, Delaware and North Carolina had this in common in terms of population
patterns:
A) Slaves outnumbered whites.
B) The total African American population was less than 20 percent.
C) Free blacks made up 3 percent or more.
D) Slaves were almost exclusively in coastal lands.
E) No free blacks were allowed.
60)
61) An examination of life expectancy rates in the South by 1850 indicates that
A) Slaves often lived longer than their masters.
B) There was no difference in life expectancy for whites and blacks in the South.
C) Slaves in the American South suffered less illness than expected.
D) The difficulties of slave life resulted in a shorter life expectancy than whites.
E) It was not unusual for slave masters to work male field hands to death.
61)
62) Which one of the following had slaves but no cotton production?
A) Maryland.
B) South Carolina.
C) Tennessee.
D) Georgia.
E) Florida.
62)
63) In 1850, this percentage of all slaves were engaged in cotton growing:
A) 25.
B) 33.
C) 40.
D) 55.
E) 15.
64) The planter elite consciously worked to create a lifestyle that resembled the
A) New rich in the north.
B) Spanish Grandees.
C) Creole aristocracy.
D) English aristocracy.
E) French aristocracy.
65) Which was NOT a slave state in 1850?
A) Arkansas.
B) Florida.
C) Texas.
D) Indiana.
64)
E) Delaware.
66) In these two states, the enslaved African American population outnumbered the white:
A) Alabama and Tennessee.
B) Mississippi and South Carolina.
C) The Carolinas.
D) Georgia and Florida.
E) North Carolina and Virginia.
9
63)
65)
66)
67) A "gag rule" can be invoked by Congress to
A) Limit free speech.
B) Prevent consideration of sensitive issues.
C) Silence certain members of Congress when they have been intemperate.
D) Prevent the media from publishing accounts of congressional debates.
E) Censor mailed material.
67)
68) Both Nat Turner's rebellion in Virginia and Garrison's publishing of the Liberator happened in
A) 1816.
B) 1822.
C) 1800.
D) 1831.
E) 1826.
68)
69) Solomon Northup in his narrative, Twelve Years a Slave, illustrated this slave experience:
A) Plotting a slave revolt.
B) The charade of being a house servant.
C) Doing a variety of work, including carpentry.
D) Solace of religion.
E) Being secretly taught to read.
69)
70) Slave marriages
A) Were considered legal in most southern states.
B) Encouraged many slaves to rebel.
C) Were expressly forbidden by most slave owners.
D) Had little chance to survive.
E) Were encouraged by most owners.
70)
71) Of the 12 million people who lived in the South in 1860, this number were slaves:
A) Seven million.
B) Three million.
C) One million.
D) Six million.
E) Four million.
71)
72) Religion in the slave community
A) Combined African tribal traditions with evangelical Protestantism.
B) Was a mix of Arminianism and Calvinism.
C) Encouraged many slave rebellions.
D) Counted for little in the slaves' daily life.
E) Was based entirely upon their African tribal traditions.
72)
73) For many southerners, one of the worst surprises of the Civil War was
A) That many slaves were willing to take up arms against the Yankees.
B) The eagerness of their trusted house slaves to flee.
C) That most slaves remained loyal to their owners.
D) Northern willingness to die for slaves.
E) That slaves paid little attention to the Emancipation Proclamation.
73)
74) "Flush Times" refers to a wave of westward expansion by southerners from
A) 1825—1830.
B) 1803—1807.
C) 1790—1800.
D) 1832—1838.
E) 1816—1820.
74)
10
75) This state had a large number of slaves but NOT due to cotton production:
A) Alabama.
B) Florida.
C) Virginia.
D) Georgia.
E) Texas.
75)
76) To African Americans, being "sold down the river" referred to
A) Breakup of unofficial slave families through sale of slaves to different owners.
B) Free blacks being forced into slavery.
C) Being sold and moving from the Upper to the Lower South.
D) Having other blacks turn in conspirator and rebels.
E) Being ignored by the North and British anti-slavery leaders.
76)
77) While slavery and slave owners dominated the South and its economic system, this number of
southerners did NOT own slaves:
A) Three-quarters.
B) Three-fifths.
C) One-half.
D) Two-thirds.
E) Four-fifths.
77)
78) When the United States took possession of Mississippi in 1798, Natchez-under-The-Hill became
A) A ghost town.
B) A reservation for the Natchez Indians.
C) A way station for the Underground Railroad.
D) The most important settlement in the old Southwest.
E) A religious commune.
78)
79) The failure of the South to industrialize in the nineteenth century was
A) Because of a shortage of labor.
B) Due to a lack of natural resources.
C) Because they chose to depend upon "King Cotton."
D) Due to northern opposition.
E) A matter of lifestyle.
79)
80) The cotton gin, an invention that made cotton growing profitable and entrenched slavery, was
developed in
A) 1801.
B) 1793.
C) 1798.
D) 1812.
E) 1795.
80)
ESSAY. Write your answer in the space provided or on a separate sheet of paper.
81) Discuss the connection between southern slavery and the northern economy.
82) How did the black Christians fuse the religious message with African group activity to create their community
religion?
83) What was the strongest legal defense the American southerner had for slavery?
84) Discuss the conflict between the Natchez nabobs and the Natchez-under-the-hill in terms of paternalism and
the closed rigid society of King Cotton.
85) Explain how slaves were used other than as field hands.
11
86) Describe the ways that slaves protested their condition.
87) Evaluate this quote of South Carolina planter William Trescot on p.335 of your text: "Slavery informs all our
modes of life, all our habits of thought, lies at the basis of our social existence, and of our political faith."
88) Using Andrew Jackson's experiences, describe how he was representative of the southern experience and the
planter aristocracy.
89) What did Thomas Jefferson mean when he said, "We have the wolf by the ears?"
90) Describe the circumstances of Nat Turner's Revolt. What was unique about Turner as a leader?
91) Describe the many ways in which the South tried to close ranks against real and perceived threats to their
system after the 1830s.
92) Discuss the mythology and reality of the South and slavery.
93) Discuss the relationship between cotton production and the Industrial Revolution.
94) Using examples from former slaves and various white observers, describe the conditions of slavery.
12
Answer Key
Testname: CHAPTER 10 QUIZ
1) A
2) E
3) C
4) D
5) A
6) A
7) A
8) A
9) B
10) B
11) C
12) C
13) C
14) E
15) C
16) C
17) B
18) D
19) A
20) A
21) B
22) E
23) E
24) C
25) B
26) C
27) E
28) E
29) A
30) E
31) D
32) E
33) B
34) A
35) D
36) B
37) E
38) C
39) A
40) A
41) D
42) A
43) C
44) D
45) A
46) B
47) E
48) A
49) D
50) E
13
Answer Key
Testname: CHAPTER 10 QUIZ
51) D
52) B
53) C
54) A
55) D
56) E
57) D
58) A
59) C
60) C
61) D
62) A
63) D
64) D
65) E
66) B
67) B
68) D
69) C
70) E
71) E
72) A
73) B
74) D
75) B
76) C
77) D
78) D
79) C
80) B
81)
82)
83)
84)
85)
86)
87)
88)
89)
90)
91)
92)
93)
94)
14