Wheeler for Two, Do You Have a Reservation?
[…] incident. The tribal court's authority to punish tribal offenders is
part of the inherent tribal sovereignty, which is different from the
864 (1984) ("The tribal court may have concurrent jurisdiction if an Indian
commits one of the enumerated crimes of the Major Crimes Act against
another Indian."); United States v. John, 437 U.S. 634, 651 (1978), remanded
to 587 F.2d 683 (1979), cert denied, 441 U. S. 925 (1979) ("We do not
consider here the more disputed questions whether the Major Crimes Act also
was intended to pre-empt tribal jurisdiction.").
41 18 U.S.C. § 1153 provides:
Any Indian who commits against the person or property of
another Indian or other person any of the following offenses,
namely, murder, manslaughter, kidnapping, maiming, a
felony under chapter 109A, incest, assault with intent to
commit murder, assault with a dangerous weapon, assault
resulting in serious bodily injury, an assault against an
individual who has not attained the age of 16 years, arson,
burglary, robbery, and a felony under section 661 of this title
within the Indian country, shall be subject to the same law
and penalties as all other persons committing any of the
above offenses, within the exclusive jurisdiction of the
United States.
Further, the United States Code defines Indian Country as:
(a) all land within the limits of any Indian reservation under
the jurisdiction of the United States Government,
notwithstanding the issuance of any patent, and, including
rights-of-way running through the reservation, (b) all