Wheeler for Two, Do You Have a Reservation?
[…] are designed to serve." 20 3 If the Court's motivation is driven by a
need to see stricter punishment imposed against Indian defendants
for crimes that non-Indians would receive greater punishment for
in federal courts, Congress has the power to remedy the
situation.2 °4 Moreover, if the Supreme Court is going to continue
to find Indians sovereign in some areas and not in others then
Indians will continue to be considered wards of the Federal
Government and will lack that which sovereigns rely on; the
ability to govern.
203
Chaney, supra note 180, at 181.
25 U.S.C. § 1302 provides that "Indians may not impose for conviction
of any one offense any penalty or punishment greater than imprisonment for a
term of one year and a fine of $5,000, or both."
204
http://digitalcommons.tourolaw.edu/lawreview/vol17/iss4/6
40