Journal of Criminal Law and Criminology
[…] petition, the Ninth Circuit broadly construed the term "prisoner of war" and
found that "all persons who are active in opposing an army in war may be
captured and except for spies and other non-uniformed plotters and actors
for the enemy are prisoners of war." 29 The court stated that the ultimate
goal of capture and detention of enemies in wartime is "to prevent the
captured individual from serving the enemy." 30
B. STATUTORY AUTHORIZATION FOR THE DETENTION OF UNITED
STATES CITIZENS IN WARTIME
1. The Non-Detention Act, 18 U.S.C. § 4001(a)
18 U.S.C. § 4001(a) provides that "[n]o citizen shall be imprisoned or
otherwise detained by the United States except pursuant to an Act of
Congress.",31 The legislative history of this statute 32 reveals that its purpose
was to repeal the Emergency Detention Act of 1950, 33 which "established
procedures for the apprehension and detention, during internal security
emergencies, of individuals deemed likely to engage in espionage or