Journal of Criminal Law and Criminology
[…] Jul. 31, 2002) (No.
2:02cv439), available at http://notablecases.vaed.uscourts.gov/2:02-cv-00439/docs/69829/
0.pdf.
' Hamdi, 243 F. Supp. 2d at 532.
6' Hamdi v. Rumsfeld, 316 F.3d 450, 459 (4th Cir. 2003).
66 Id.
67 Id. at 464.
68 Id. at 465.
2005]
HA MDI v. R UMSFELD
individual facts and circumstances of Hamdi's capture, detention, and
status.69
Hamdi also argued that the Government lacked the legal authorization
to detain citizen enemy combatants, and thus, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. §
4001(a) and Article 5 of the Geneva Convention, such detentions were
unlawful.70 With regard to 18 U.S.C. § 4001(a), the Fourth Circuit rejected
Hamdi's contention because the Authorization for Use of Military Force
(AUMF) satisfied 18 U.S.C. § 4001(a)'s requirement that "[n]o citizen shall
be imprisoned or otherwise detained by the United States except pursuant to
an Act of Congress.'
In short, "the 'necessary and appropriate force'
referenced in the [AUMF] necessarily includes the capture and detention of
any and all hostile forces arrayed against [U.S.] troops. 72 As to Article 5
of the Geneva Convention, which requires a "competent tribunal" to