Journal of Criminal Law and Criminology
[…] fighters in37 Afghanistan, and, therefore, he was acting with maximum
1
authority.
2. The Presidentwas Authorized to Detain United States Citizens as Enemy
Combatants because the A UMF Satisfied the Requirements of 18 U.S.C. §
4001(a)
Having established that the President was authorized to detain
individuals fighting against the United States military in Afghanistan, the
next necessary step of the analysis is to determine whether the President's
power included the authority to detain enemy combatants who also
happened to be United States citizens. The provision contained in 18
U.S.C. § 4001(a) that "[n]o citizen shall be imprisoned or otherwise
detained by the United States except pursuant to an Act of Congress" was
the substance of Justice Souter's opinion.138 Justice Souter argued that
since the Non-Detention Statute must be read broadly due to legislative
intent and since the AUMF did not even mention the word "detention," the
AUMF cannot be read to have satisfied the requirements of 18 U.S.C.139§