A PROGRESS REPORT ON GOVERNANCE JOINT LEGISLATIVE
[…] Whereas, the General Assembly directed the Committee to "Report to the
2001 General Assembly upon its convening the changes that should be made to the
governance, structure, and financing of the State's mental health system at the State and
local levels"; and
Whereas, the Committee reviewed the governance, structure, and financing of
the current mental health system and reported its findings and recommendations to the
2001 General Assembly for legislative action; Now, therefore,
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
PART 1. MENTAL HEALTH SYSTEM GOVERNANCE CHANGES
SECTION 1.1. G.S. 122C-2 reads as rewritten:
"§ 122C-2. Policy.
The policy of the State is to assist individuals with needs for mental illness, health,
developmental disabilities, and substance abuse problems services in ways consistent
with the dignity, rights, and responsibilities of all North Carolina citizens. Within
available resources it is the obligation of State and local government to provide mental
health, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse services to eliminate, reduce, or
prevent the disabling effects of mental illness, developmental disabilities, and substance
abuse through a service delivery system designed to meet the needs of clients in the
least restrictive available setting, if the least restrictive setting is therapeutically most
appropriate, restrictive, therapeutically most appropriate setting available and to
maximize their quality of life. It is further the obligation of State and local government
to provide community-based services when such services are appropriate, unopposed by
the affected individuals, and can be reasonably accommodated within available
resources and taking into account the needs of other persons for mental health,
developmental disabilities, and substance abuse services.
State and local governments shall develop and maintain a unified system of services
centered in area authorities or county programs. The public service system will strive to
provide a continuum of services for clients while considering the availability of services
36
GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2001
in the private sector. Within available resources, State and local government shall
ensure that the following core services are available:
Screening, assessment, and referral.
(1)
Emergency services.
(2)
Service coordination.
(3)
Consultation, prevention, and education.
(4)
Within available resources, the State shall provide funding to support services to