A PROGRESS REPORT ON GOVERNANCE JOINT LEGISLATIVE
[…] the members by the Secretary for State facilities and by the area board for area
authorities. facility and for each area authority and county program. The Commission
shall adopt rules for the establishment, composition, and duties of the committees and
procedures for appointment and coordination with the State and Local Consumer
Advocacy programs. In multicounty area authorities and multicounty programs, the
membership of the human rights committee shall include a representative from each of
the participating counties."
SECTION 1.4. G.S. 122C-101 reads as rewritten:
"§ 122C-101. Policy.
Within the public system of mental health, developmental disabilities, and substance
abuse services, there are both area area, county, and State facilities. An area authority or
county program is the locus of coordination among public services for clients of its
catchment area. To assure the most appropriate and efficient care of clients within the
publicly supported service system, area authorities are encouraged to develop and
secure approval for a single portal of entry and exit policy for their catchment areas for
mental health and substance abuse authorities.