Noah Feldman Cosmopolitan Law? Introduction 101 i. What is
[…] states -- hence the legal duties of international law could be thought to arise from
the political theory of legal duty.
139
FELDMAN FORMATTED_08-27-06
the yale law journal
OCTOBER 20, 2006 11:30 AM
116:101
2006
119. APPIAH, ETHICS OF IDENTITY, supra note xx, at 245-46 (explaining that “once we
are speaking not within but among polities, we cannot rely upon decrees and
injunctions”).
120. See, e.g., Prosecutorial Remedies and Other Tools To End the Exploitation of
Children Today (PROTECT) Act of 2003, Pub. L. No. 108-21, 117 Stat. 650.
121. See, e.g., Pub. L. No. 109-148, Div. A, tit. X, § 1003, 119 Stat. 2680, 2739-40
(2005) (codified at 42 U.S.C.A. § 2000dd(d) (Supp. 2006)) (“No individual in the
custody or under the physical control of the United States Government, regardless
of nationality or physical location, shall be subject to cruel, inhuman, or degrading
treatment or punishment.”). This law enacts the McCain Amendment to the Fiscal
Year 2006 Defense Appropriations Bill.
122. E.g., Convention Against Torture and Other Cruel, Inhuman or Degrading
Treatment or Punishment, Dec. 10, 1984, S. Treaty Doc. No. 100-20 (1988), 1465
U.N.T.S. 85.