Taming The Beast: Why Courts Should Not Interpret 18 U.S.C. § 666
[…] However, three key features of the legislative history of § 666
substantiate the First Circuit’s conclusion that § 666 does not apply to
gratuities. First, Congress’s stated purpose for the 1986 amendments
was “to avoid its possible application to acceptable commercial and
business practices.”203 Congress recognized that socializing with public
officials over dinner or attending sporting events together plays an
important role in our society and therefore sought to protect these types
of legitimate business activities from being swept up by § 666.204
Second, the 1986 amendments to § 666 were enacted just after the
amendments to the statute criminalizing bank bribery, § 215, and
paralleled the language of the § 215 amendments.205 The amendments to
§ 215 altered the wording of that statute to read “whoever corruptly
gives, offers, or promises anything of value to any person, with intent to
influence or reward an officer . . .”206 Similarly, the amendments to §
666 resulted in the current language of the statute covering anyone who
“corruptly gives, offers, or agrees to give anything of value to any
person, with intent to influence or reward an agent.”207 The House
201. Dixson v.