Presidential Control, Expertise, and the Deference Dilemma
[…] 167. John M. Broder, Obama Abandons a Stricter Limit on Air Pollution, N.Y. TIMES, Sept.
3, 2011, at A1.
168. See, e.g., Exec. Order No. 12,866 § 10, 3 C.F.R. at 649, reprinted in 5 U.S.C. § 601 app.
at 749 (2006) (“This Executive order . . . does not create any right or benefit, substantive or
procedural, enforceable at law or equity . . . .”).
169. Note, however, that adjudication and independent agencies are normally not subject to
OIRA review. Barkow, supra note 23, at 32. This fact highlights another feature of agency
independence as well as the political nature of OIRA’s activities.
170. See Executive Order No. 13,563 § 7(b)(i), 76 Fed. Reg. at 3822 (“Nothing in this order
shall . . . impair or otherwise affect . . . authority granted by law to a department or agency, or
the head thereof . . . .”); see also Natural Res. Def. Council v. EPA, 797 F. Supp. 194, 198
(E.D.N.Y. 1992) (“OMB’s review of regulations does not apply where it would conflict with
statutory deadlines.”).
MEAZELL IN PRINTER PROOF (DO NOT DELETE)
2012]
THE DEFERENCE DILEMMA
4/12/2012 12:16 AM
1795