Presidential Control, Expertise, and the Deference Dilemma
[…] considered when it made its decision. Thus, exercising oversight when
221
formal procedures are used may be easier. By requiring formal
procedures, Congress might also attempt to insulate agencies from
presidential control. Formal procedures protect against drift by
shielding agencies from lobbyists because ex parte contacts are
funding in the form of fees paid to the agencies by regulated entities. Id. The Yucca Mountain
program is similarly funded by fees from waste generators and owners, in a fund managed by
the DOE. See Nuclear Waste Policy Act of 1982 § 111(b)(4), 42 U.S.C. § 10131(b)(4) (2006)
(listing the purposes of the NWPA, including the establishment of the Nuclear Waste Fund,
“composed of payments made by the generators and owners of such waste and spent fuel”).
Given the strong presence of the other factors I mention that favor deference to the NRC on
the license-withdrawal issue, I would not expect the DOE’s management of the Nuclear Waste
Fund to be determinative in this particular dispute.