Presidential Control, Expertise, and the Deference Dilemma
[…] enormous pressure. See generally RENA STEINZOR, MICHAEL PATOKA & JAMES GOODWIN,
CTR. FOR PROGRESSIVE REFORM, WHITE PAPER NO. 1111, BEHIND CLOSED DOORS AT THE
WHITE HOUSE: HOW POLITICS TRUMPS PROTECTION OF PUBLIC HEALTH, WORKER SAFETY,
AND THE ENVIRONMENT (2011) (detailing study findings suggesting that OIRA’s policies have
led to a disproportionate impact by industry groups as compared to public-interest groups).
167. John M. Broder, Obama Abandons a Stricter Limit on Air Pollution, N.Y. TIMES, Sept.
3, 2011, at A1.
168. See, e.g., Exec. Order No. 12,866 § 10, 3 C.F.R. at 649, reprinted in 5 U.S.C. § 601 app.
at 749 (2006) (“This Executive order . . . does not create any right or benefit, substantive or
procedural, enforceable at law or equity . . . .”).
169. Note, however, that adjudication and independent agencies are normally not subject to
OIRA review. Barkow, supra note 23, at 32. This fact highlights another feature of agency
independence as well as the political nature of OIRA’s activities.