Presidential Control, Expertise, and the Deference Dilemma
[…] aff’d by an equally divided commission, No. CLI-11-07 (Nuclear Regulatory Comm’n Sept. 9,
2011), available at http://pbadupws.nrc.gov/docs/ML1006/ML100621397.pdf; Memorandum of
Jan. 29, 2010, 3 C.F.R. 299 (2011).
110. U.S. Dep’t of Energy, No. LBP-10-11. slip op. at 5.
111. U.S. Department of Energy’s Motion To Withdraw, supra note 109, at 1.
112. U.S. Department of Energy’s Reply to the Responses to the Motion To Withdraw at 1,
U.S. Dep’t of Energy, No. LBP-10-11, available at http://www.state.nv.us/nucwaste/licensing/doe
100527response.pdf.
113. See Nuclear Waste Policy Act (NWPA) of 1982 § 114(b), 42 U.S.C. § 10134(b) (2006)
(“[T]he Secretary shall submit to the Commission an application for a construction
authorization for a repository at such site . . . .”).
114. U.S. Dep’t of Energy, No. LBP-10-11, slip op. at 5; see also NWPA § 114(d), 42 U.S.C. §
10134(d) (“[T]he Commission shall consider an application for a construction authorization for
all or part of a repository . . . .”).
115. NWPA § 113(c)(3)(F), 42 U.S.C. § 10133(c)(3)(F).
MEAZELL IN PRINTER PROOF (DO NOT DELETE)
1786
DUKE LAW JOURNAL
4/12/2012 12:16 AM
[Vol. 61:1763
specified the steps that the DOE was to take. But Congress did not
seem to contemplate the DOE deciding not to go forward with its