Presidential Control, Expertise, and the Deference Dilemma
[…] 96. For more detail, see generally Richard B. Stewart, Solving the U.S. Nuclear Waste
Dilemma, 40 ENVTL. L. REP. 10,783 (2010). I note that the Yucca Mountain controversy as a
whole fits well within Professor Thomas McGarity’s conception of administrative law as blood
sport. See generally McGarity, supra note 24 (arguing that federal regulation can be seen as a
“kind of a blood sport” in which the regulated industries attempt to make the regulating agency
look ridiculous (quoting Interview with Arthur Levitt (Oct. 1, 2010)) (internal quotation marks
omitted)).
97. See NWPA § 112(b)(1)(A), 42 U.S.C. § 10132(b)(1)(A) (ordering the secretary to
nominate “at least 5 sites that he determines suitable for site characterization for selection of
the first repository site”). Originally, the NWPA called for constructing two repositories, one in
the eastern and one in the western United States. See Nuclear Waste Policy Act of 1982, Pub. L.
No. 97-245, tit. I, subtit. A, §§ 112 (b)(1)(C), 114 (a)(2)(A), (d)(1), 96 Stat. 2201, 2208, 2214,