Presidential Control, Expertise, and the Deference Dilemma
[…] DOE to consider five different sites for their suitability as potential
nuclear-waste repositories, three of which were to be forwarded to
97
the president for review. The three sites suggested for the first
98
repository were in Texas, Washington, and Nevada. Texas and
Washington had far more political clout than the sparsely populated
Nevada, however, and in 1987, Congress amended the NWPA to
99
specify that Yucca Mountain would be the only site characterized.
licensing/site-characterization.html (last visited Apr. 11, 2012); see also NWPA § 113, 42 U.S.C.
§ 10133 (describing the rules for site-characterization activities).
95. See NWPA § 111(b)(4), 42 U.S.C. § 10131(b)(4) (establishing a Nuclear Waste Fund
“composed of payments made by the generators and owners of such waste and spent fuel”).
96. For more detail, see generally Richard B. Stewart, Solving the U.S. Nuclear Waste
Dilemma, 40 ENVTL. L. REP. 10,783 (2010). I note that the Yucca Mountain controversy as a
whole fits well within Professor Thomas McGarity’s conception of administrative law as blood
sport.