Presidential Control, Expertise, and the Deference Dilemma
[…] At this juncture, a financial company that
objects to a determination to proceed with liquidation triggers a novel
procedure. The secretary of the treasury may file a petition with the
U.S. District Court for the District of Columbia, which determines
162
whether the secretary’s determination was arbitrary and capricious.
2. OIRA’s Oversight Role. An examination of OIRA—which is
located within the Office of Management and Budget (OMB)—is also
163
instructive. Established by the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1980,
this agency has considerable power, through Executive Order
158. Id. § 1023(c)(5), (8), 124 Stat. at 1986 (codified at 12 U.S.C. § 5513(c)(5), (8)). The
standard for setting aside a regulation requires the FSOC to determine “that the regulation or
provision would put the safety and soundness of the United States banking system or the
stability of the financial system of the United States at risk.” Id. § 1023(a), 124 Stat. at 1985
(codified at 12 U.S.C. § 5513(a)).
159. See, e.g., id. § 113(a)(1), 124 Stat. at 1398 (codified at 12 U.S.C. § 5323(a)(1)) (requiring
an affirmative vote by the secretary of the treasury to subject a nonbank financial institution to