Presidential Control, Expertise, and the Deference Dilemma
[…] the eastern and one in the western United States. See Nuclear Waste Policy Act of 1982, Pub. L.
No. 97-245, tit. I, subtit. A, §§ 112 (b)(1)(C), 114 (a)(2)(A), (d)(1), 96 Stat. 2201, 2208, 2214,
2215 (1983) (codified at 42 U.S.C. §§ 10132(b)(1)(C), 10134(a)(2)(A), (d)(1) (1982)) (imposing
deadlines for selection of a second repository site). Plans for a second eastern site were
cancelled when Congress designated Yucca Mountain. See Nuclear Waste Policy Amendments
Act of 1987, Pub. L. No. 100-203, tit. V, subtit. A, pt. A., secs. 5011, 5012, §§ 160(a), 161(a), 101
Stat. 1330, 1330-228, 1330-231 (codified at 42 U.S.C. §§ 10172(a), 10172a(a) (2006)) (providing
for termination “of site specific activities at all candidate sites other than the Yucca Mountain
site” and prohibiting the consideration of a second repository unless specifically authorized by
Congress).
98. See Nuclear Energy Inst. v. EPA, 373 F.3d 1251, 1259 (D.C. Cir. 2004) (describing the
history of the NRC); Stewart, supra note 96, at 10,785–86 (same).