Pennsylvania Road Sign Test - Bangladeshi American Yellow Page

Pennsylvania Road SignTest
4. The road edge on the right side is marked by
1. This sign means
A. solid yellow line
B. solid white line
C. broken yellow line
D. broken white line
Ans : B
A. divided highway ahead.
B. narrow bridge ahead.
C. low clearance.
D. divided highway ends.
Ans : C
5. This sign means
2. This sign means
A. divided highway begins.
B. divided highway ends.
C. one-way street begins.
D. one-way street ends.
Ans : A
A. reduction of lanes.
B. cross road.
C. another road enters the highway from the
direction shown.
D. sharp right turn.
Ans : C
6. This sign means
3. This sign means
A. No Pedestrian Crossing.
B. Pedestrian Crossing Ahead.
C. School Zone.
D. none of the above
Ans : A
A. lets bicyclists know there is an incline ahead.
B. warns you in advance that a bikeway crosses
the roadway ahead.
C. means that the road ahead is too slippery for
bicycle travel.
D. means that the bikeway narrows ahead.
Ans : B
A. T intersection.
B. cross road.
C. side road.
D. Y intersection.
Ans : A
7. This sign is used for
A. service
B. warning
C. guide
D. regulatory
Ans : A
11. This sign means
A. Turn Left Only.
B. keep to the left of the traffic island or divider.
C. the road ahead will curve to the left.
D. Straight or Turn Left.
Ans : A
8. This sign means
A. watch for children.
B. pedestrian crossing.
C. drive slowly in wet weather.
D. don't leave the pavement except in an emergency.
Ans : A
12. Work area and construction zone signs are
9. This sign means
A. yellow and black.
B. orange and black.
C. white and black.
D. white and red.
Ans : B
A. indicates that you should increase your speed.
B. means you are near a school zone.
C. means no vehicles are allowed in the area.
D. may include a small arrow added below the
sign pointing to the crosswalk.
Ans : D
13. This marker means that the hazard is to the
_______; keep to the _______
10. This sign means
A. left, right.
B. left, left.
C. right, right.
D. right, left.
Ans : D
17. This sign means
14. This sign means
A. keep to the left.
B. right turn only.
C. you will soon be on a roadway with two-way
traffic.
D. a road crosses the main highway ahead.
Ans : C
A. Turn to Left or Right.
B. Road Entering Curve.
C. Straight or Turn Right.
D. Merge Left.
Ans : C
15. This sign is for
18. This sign, when posted with what color
flashing light, means that this is an active
work zone with workers present and
increased penalties for violations.
A. guide
B. regulatory
C. service
D. warning
Ans : C
A. yellow
B. green
C. white
D. red
Ans : C
16. This sign means
19. When approaching a work zone, pay special attention to whom, who may signal you
to stop or slow down.
A. reduction of lanes.
B. cross road.
C. narrow bridge ahead.
D. two-way traffic ahead.
Ans : D
A. fluggers
B. flaggers
C. fliggers
D. fleggers
Ans : B
20. This sign
23. Which of the following statements is true?
A. indicates that several curves are ahead.
B. means that the main road curves to the left with
a side road entering from the right.
C. indicates a sharp curve in the road in the direction of the arrow.
D. means that the road will curve to the right.
Ans : A
A. When you enter Pennsylvania from the east on
Route I-80, the mile markers begin at Mile 1
and increase as you travel west.
B. Mile marker numbers start at one in the eastern
part of the state for east-west roadways and in
the northern part of the state for north-south
roadways.
C. Mile marker numbers increase as you travel
east or north and decrease as you travel
west or south.
D. all of the above
Ans : C
21. This sign
A. means that the main road curves to the left with
a side road entering from the right.
B. indicates that several curves are ahead.
C. means that the road will curve to the right.
D. indicates a sharp curve in the road in the direction of the arrow.
Ans : B
24. This supplemental arrow on the route marker assembly means
A. the speed limit after you turn right will be 22 mph.
B. if you want to travel west on U.S. 22, you must
continue straight ahead.
C. you are approaching a right turn to continue
on U.S. 22 West.
D. you are approaching the intersection of U.S. Route 22.
Ans : C
22. This sign
A. means that traffic in the right lane must merge.
B. indicates road work ahead.
C. means that traffic in the right lane must turn
right at the intersection ahead.
D. indicates a railroad crossing.
Ans : D
25. This sign is used to warn drivers about
A. upcoming intersections.
B. a lane that is ending and the need to merge left.
C. road curves ahead.
D. road construction.
Ans : B
29. This sign indicates
26. This sign is used for
A. guide
B. service
C. regulatory
D. warning
Ans : B
A. that a flagger will be controlling traffic.
B. that the right lane will be closed ahead.
C. road work ahead.
D. none of the above.
Ans : C
30. This sign prohibits
27. This directional sign is located
A. U-turns.
B. left turns.
C. right turns.
D. passing.
Ans : A
A. on the right side of the road.
B. on the left side of the road.
C. above the traffic lane.
D. on the entrance ramp of a highway.
Ans : C
31. This sign is used for
28. This sign identifies a __________-hand
curve where trucks traveling at excessive
speed have a potential to __________
A. means Turn Left Only.
B. directs drivers to keep to the left of the traffic
island or divider.
C. tells drivers there are several curves in the road ahead.
D. directs drivers to keep to the right of the
traffic island or divider.
Ans : D
A. left, jackknife.
B. right, jackknife.
C. left, roll over.
D. right, roll over.
Ans : D
32. This sign is known as a
A. chevron sign
B. exxon sign
C. shell sign
D. mobil sign
Ans : A
C. left, right
D. left, left
Ans : D
36. This sign means
33. This sign
A. indicates a bicycle crossing.
B. is used at roadway pinch points (no shoulder,
narrow lanes, etc.) to warn you, as a motorist,
to provide adequate space for bicyclists to
share the roadway.
C. means bicycle lane only.
D. indicates a bicycle incline ahead.
Ans : B
A. you must wait for the signal to turn green before
turning left.
B. a left turn is permitted, but you must yield to
oncoming traffic.
C. other drivers must yield to you if you need to
turn left.
D. left turns are not permitted at this intersection.
Ans : B
37. This sign indicates
34. This sign means
A. keep to the right of the traffic island or divider.
B. Center Lane Left Turn Only.
C. there are several curves in the road ahead.
D. Turn to Left or Right.
Ans : B
35. This traffic sign means that at the intersection ahead traffic in the left lane must turn
which direction and traffic in the adjoining
lane may turn which direction or continue
straight ahead.
A. right, right
B. right, left
A. that a flagger will be controlling traffic.
B. that the right lane will be closed ahead.
C. the hazard is to the left; keep to the right.
D. the hazard is to the right; keep to the left.
Ans : A
38. This sign is called
A. junction plate.
B. mile marker.
C. trailblazer.
D. keystone marker.
Ans : A
B. hill/downgrade.
C. truck crossing.
D. uneven pavement.
Ans : A
39. This sign means
A. Center Lane Left Turn Only.
B. Turn to Left or Right.
C. Straight or Turn Right.
D. Road Entering Curve.
Ans : B
40. This sign shows one type of
A. intersection.
B. lane change.
C. road curve.
D. right turn.
Ans : A
43. This sign means
A. side road.
B. Y intersection.
C. T intersection.
D. cross road.
Ans : B
44. This sign means
A. speed up to adjust speed to traffic.
B. slow down; poor visibility is likely.
C. stop sign ahead.
D. no vehicles allowed.
Ans : B
41. Look for this sign _______, facing the driver.
A. in the median
B. on the right side of the road
C. on the left side of the road
D. any of the above
Ans : C
45. This sign means
A. slippery when wet.
B. series of curves.
C. left curve ahead.
D. S curves ahead.
Ans : A
42. This sign means
A. falling rocks.
46. This sign is used for
A. warning
B. guide
C. regulatory
D. service
Ans : D
50. This sign means
A. watch for disabled pedestrians in the intersection ahead.
B. vehicles parked in these spaces must display
authorized registration plates or parking placards.
C. there is a hospital nearby.
D. none of the above
Ans : B
47. This sign means
A. slippery when wet.
B. there is a steep hill ahead.
C. there is a narrow bridge or underpass
ahead.
D. divided highway ahead.
Ans : C
48. This sign means
A. stop and wait for pedestrians and cross traffic to
clear the intersection before you go again.
B. passing is prohibited.
C. stop only when it is necessary.
D. U-turns are prohibited.
Ans : C
49. This sign means
A. sharp right turn.
B. right curve.
C. right turn only.
D. winding road.
Ans : B
51. This traffic sign means that 50 miles per
hour is the
A. minimum speed you can safely travel in this
area.
B. highest speed you can safely travel in this
area.
C. suggested speed for traveling on this road.
D. speed that you should travel in rainy weather.
Ans : B