MANUAL ON NEW JERSEY
[…] person physically helpless or mentally incapacitated."
5. Third Degree Reckless Endangerment. N.J.S.A. 2C:12-2(b)(2)
provides that the sentence "shall be ordered to be served
consecutively to that imposed for a conviction of the offense
115
that the defendant intended to commit or facilitate when the
defendant violated the provisions of this subsection."
Note:
As of January 11, 2016, this statute was repealed and replaced
by N.J.S.A. 2C:24-7.1 (Endangering Another Person), which does
not require a consecutive term.
6.
Throwing Bodily Fluid at a Department of Corrections
Employee. N.J.S.A. 2C:12-13 provides: "A term of imprisonment
imposed for this offense shall run consecutively to any term of
imprisonment currently being served and to any other term
imposed for another offense committed at the time of the
assault."
7.
Kidnapping a Minor and Homicide.
N.J.S.A. 2C:13-1(c)(2)
provides that if the kidnapped victim is killed, the kidnapping
conviction must "be served consecutively to any sentence imposed
pursuant to" Chapter 11 (criminal homicide).
8.
Financial Facilitation of Criminal Activity.
N.J.S.A.