MANUAL ON NEW JERSEY
[…] However, the sentence may not be reduced by
work credits. N.J.S.A. 2C:47-5.1(e).
(c) Sentence to a Facility Designated by the Commissioner
(No Emotional or Behavioral Problem as a Sex Offender).
The defendant shall be confined in a facility designated by
the Commissioner if the examination report concludes that
the parole violation "does not reflect emotional or
behavioral problems as a sex offender."
N.J.S.A. 2C:475.1(d)(1)(a).
The defendant shall be eligible for parole
in accordance with Title 30, but the parole eligibility
date shall not be reduced by work or good behavior credits.
N.J.S.A. 2C:47-5.1(d)(2).
(d) Sentence to a Facility Designated by the Commissioner
(Not Amenable to Treatment).
The defendant shall be
confined in a facility designated by the Commissioner if
the offender's parole violation "reflects emotional or
behavioral problems as a sex offender that cause the
offender to be incapable of making any acceptable social
adjustment in the community and further reveals that the
offender is not amenable to sex offender treatment."
N.J.S.A. 2C:47-5.1(d)(1)(b).
The defendant shall be
eligible for parole in accordance with Title 30, but the
parole eligibility date shall not be reduced by work or
good behavior credit. N.J.S.A. 2C:47-5.1(d)(2).
(e) Request for Transfer to Inpatient Treatment.
A