MANUAL ON NEW JERSEY
[…] firearm, or committed the offense on a school bus or
property owned by an elementary or secondary school, or a
school board.
(b) State Appeal. If the court does not impose a minimum
term, the sentence shall not be final for ten days to allow
the State time to appeal the sentence.
N.J.S.A. 2C:357(b)(2)(b). "The Attorney General shall develop guidelines
to ensure the uniform exercise of discretion in making
determinations regarding whether to appeal" a sentence
imposed pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:35-7(b)(1).
Note: This statute is also subject to the N.J.S.A. 2C:3512 waiver provision, discussed further in Chapter XIV on
drug offender sentencing.
30.
Drug Distribution to a Minor or a Pregnant Female.
N.J.S.A. 2C:35-8 requires the court impose, upon application of
the prosecutor, "twice the term of imprisonment, fine and
penalty, including twice the term of parole ineligibility, if
any, authorized or required to be imposed by" N.J.S.A. 2C:355(b) (drug distribution) or N.J.S.A. 2C:35-7 (distribution
within a school zone) "or any other provision of this title."
If the defendant is convicted of more than one offense, the
court must impose one enhanced sentence on the most serious
offense. Ibid.