MANUAL ON NEW JERSEY
[…] Firearms trafficking (N.J.S.A. 2C:39-9(i)); and
Endangering the welfare of a child
pornography (N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(b)(3)).
a
law
enforcement
77
officer
(N.J.S.A.
by
way
of
2C:12-
child
(a) The Parole Disqualifier Applies to All Types of Terms.
The NERA minimum term is required whether the sentence is
imposed as an ordinary term of imprisonment (N.J.S.A.
2C:43-6), an extended term (N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7), a term for
murder (N.J.S.A. 2C:11-3), or a term pursuant to "any other
provision of law, and shall be calculated based upon the
sentence of incarceration actually imposed."
N.J.S.A.
2C:43-7.2(b).
(b) Relation to Other Parole Disqualifiers. In the event
the NERA and another statute require two different periods
of parole ineligibility, NERA "shall not be construed or
applied to reduce the time that must be served." N.J.S.A.
2C:43-7.2(b).
(c)
A Life Sentence.
"Solely for the purpose of
calculating the minimum term of parole ineligibility . . .
a sentence of life imprisonment shall be deemed to be 75
years." N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.2(b).
2.
The NERA Mandatory Parole Supervision Period.
In addition
to the 85% period of parole ineligibility, the court must also
impose a five-year term of parole supervision on a first degree
crime, and a three years of parole supervision for a second