MANUAL ON NEW JERSEY
[…] imposed for another offense committed at the time of the
assault."
7.
Kidnapping a Minor and Homicide.
N.J.S.A. 2C:13-1(c)(2)
provides that if the kidnapped victim is killed, the kidnapping
conviction must "be served consecutively to any sentence imposed
pursuant to" Chapter 11 (criminal homicide).
8.
Financial Facilitation of Criminal Activity.
N.J.S.A.
2C:21-27(c) requires the conviction "be served consecutively to
that imposed for a conviction of any offense constituting the
criminal activity involved or from which the property was
derived."
9.
Witness Tampering.
N.J.S.A. 2C:28-5(e) requires the
sentence be served consecutively to the sentence for "an offense
that
was
the
subject
of
the
official
proceeding
or
investigation."
10. Violation of a Protective Order Prohibiting Witness
Tampering. N.J.S.A. 2C:28-5.2(b) authorizes the court to impose
a consecutive sentence to the sentence on the underlying
offense.
In the event the court does not impose a consecutive
term, it must state its rationale on the record. Ibid.