MANUAL ON NEW JERSEY
[…] cases where a person suffered a prick from a hypodermic needle
or the defendant's bodily fluids were transmitted.
The court
may order the defendant to pay the cost of the testing.
N.J.S.A. 2C:43-2.3(c).
40.
Victims of Crime Compensation Board (VCCB) Assessments.
(a) Certain Crimes Resulting in Injury or Death. N.J.S.A.
2C:43-3.1(a)(1) requires the court to assess at least $100
and not more than $10,000 for each of the following
offenses if the defendant injured or killed the victim:
"[A] crime of violence"; or
Theft of an automobile (N.J.S.A. 2C:20-2); or
Eluding a law enforcement officer (N.J.S.A. 2C:292(b)); or
Unlawful taking of a motor vehicle (N.J.S.A. 2C:2010(b), (c) or (d)).
In imposing an assessment under N.J.S.A. 2C:43-3.1(a)(1),
"the court shall consider factors such as the severity of
the crime, the defendant's criminal record, defendant's
ability to pay and the economic impact of the assessment on
the defendant's dependents."
(b) Offenses Not Resulting in Injury.
N.J.S.A. 2C:433.1(a)(2)(a) mandates a $50 assessment be imposed for each
crime, disorderly person offense, or petty disorderly
153
person offense the defendant committed that did not result
in injury.
(c) Juvenile
Offenders.
N.J.S.A.
2C:43-3.1(a)(2)(b)