MANUAL ON NEW JERSEY
[…] N.J.S.A.
2C:30-8(d)(1) and (2) provides the following penalty values:
$500,000 for a first degree crime; $250,000 for a second degree
crime; $75,000 for a third degree crime; or "an amount equal to
three times the value of any property involved in" an included
offense. N.J.S.A. 2C:30-8(g) authorizes a payment schedule for
good cause shown.
18. False Public Alarm Offense. N.J.S.A. 2C:33-3.1(a) and (b)
require the court to suspend for six months the driver's license
147
for a false public alarm offense by anyone age twenty-one and
under.
19. Graffiti That Implies Threats or Violence. N.J.S.A. 2C:3310 requires that if the court orders the defendant to community
service, the service must include removal of the graffiti, "if
appropriate," and must be "not less than twenty days nor less
than the number of days necessary to remove the graffiti."
20. Desecrating Religious or Sectarian Premises.
N.J.S.A.
2C:33-11 provides that if the court orders community service,
the service must include removal of the graffiti, "if
appropriate," and must be "not less than twenty days or not less