MANUAL ON NEW JERSEY
[…] either offense.
15. False Use of Personal Identification.
N.J.S.A. 2C:2117.2(b) prohibits merger with another conviction under this
statute or any other statute.
16. Financial Facilitation of Criminal Activity.
N.J.S.A.
2C:21-27(c) precludes merger "with the conviction of any other
offense constituting the criminal activity involved or from
which the property was derived, and a conviction of any offense
31
constituting the criminal activity involved or from which the
property was derived shall not merge with a conviction of an
offense defined in" N.J.S.A. 2C:21-25 (financial facilitation of
criminal activity).
17. Use of a Juvenile to Commit a Crime.
N.J.S.A. 2C:24-9(c)
prohibits merger with the underlying offense.
18. Witness Tampering.
N.J.S.A. 2C:28-5(e) prohibits merger
with "an offense that was the subject of the official proceeding
or investigation."
19. Official Deprivation of Civil Rights.
N.J.S.A. 2C:30-6(c)
precludes merger with any other criminal offense.
20. Pattern of Official Misconduct.
N.J.S.A. 2C:30-7(b)
provides that the conviction "shall not merge with a conviction
of official misconduct, official deprivation of civil rights, or