MANUAL ON NEW JERSEY
[…] aggravating factors;
(5) successive terms for the same offense should not
ordinarily be equal to the punishment for the first
offense; and
(6) there should be an overall outer limit on the
cumulation of consecutive sentences for multiple
offenses not to exceed the sum of the longest terms
114
(including an extended term, if eligible) that could
be imposed for the two most serious offenses.
[State v. Yarbough, 100 N.J. 627, 643-44 (1985), cert.
denied, 475 U.S. 1014, 106 S. Ct. 1193, 89 L. Ed. 2d
308 (1986).]
Note: Yarbough guideline number six has been superseded by
a 1993 amendment to N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5(a), which provides
that there "shall be no overall outer limit on the
cumulation of consecutive sentences for multiple offenses."
5. Calculation of the Terms. N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5(e)(1) instructs
that when terms run concurrently, "the shorter terms merge in,
and are satisfied by discharge of the longest term."
When the
terms run consecutively, they "are added to arrive at an