MANUAL ON NEW JERSEY
[…] by the court or five years, whichever is greater."
N.J.S.A. 2C:39-7(b)(1).
35.
Certain Persons Prohibited from Transferring a Firearm.
N.J.S.A.
2C:39-10(a)(4)
requires
a
period
of
parole
ineligibility of eighteen months be imposed against a licensed
dealer who sold or transferred a firearm to a person knowing
that person intended to transfer the firearm to a person who was
disqualified from possessing a firearm under State or federal
law. If the firearm was used in the commission of a crime, the
parole disqualifier must be three years, rather than eighteen
months. N.J.S.A. 2C:39-10(a)(4).
36.
Transferring a Firearm to a Minor.
N.J.S.A. 2C:39-10(e)
requires a five-year period of parole ineligibility be imposed
on anyone "who knowingly sells, gives, transfers, assigns or
otherwise disposes of a firearm to a person who is under the age
of eighteen years."
However, N.J.S.A. 2C:43-6.2 provides that
86
upon request by the State, or at the sentencing court's request
with the State's approval, the assignment judge shall place the
defendant on probation or reduce the parole ineligibility term