MANUAL ON NEW JERSEY
[…] action, or take any other authorized action for the collection
of a civil judgment.
N.J.S.A. 2C:46-2(a) and (b).
If the
default is without good cause, the court shall order the
suspension of the defendant's driver's license or prohibit the
defendant from obtaining a license, and take "such other actions
as may be authorized by law." N.J.S.A. 2C:46-2(a)(1)(a) to (d).
Willful Nonpayment. If the defendant's default was without
good cause and was willful, the court may imprison the
defendant or order participation in a labor assistance
program or enforced community service.
N.J.S.A. 2C:462(a)(2).
6. Petition to Revoke a Fine. N.J.S.A. 2C:46-3 provides that a
defendant may petition the court "for a revocation of the fine
or of any unpaid portion thereof."
The court may grant the
request if it finds that "the circumstances which warranted the
imposition of the fine have changed, or that it would otherwise
be unjust to require payment."
B. Specific Fines Authorized,
Statutory Provisions
or
Required,
by
Law:
1.
Human Trafficking. N.J.S.A. 2C:13-8(d) requires a fine not
less than $25,000 for a first degree crime.
N.J.S.A. 2C:13125
9(c)(1) requires
degree crime.
a
fine
not
less
than
2.
Assisting in Human Trafficking.