MANUAL ON NEW JERSEY
[…] manslaughter,
kidnapping,
aggravated assault, aggravated sexual assault, or sexual
assault; and
(8) A suitable treatment facility licensed and approved by
the Division of Addiction Services is able and has agreed
to provide the defendant appropriate treatment; and
(9) A sentence of special probation will not pose a danger
to the community.
Note:
In 2012 the Legislature amended N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(a)(7)
to remove robbery from the list of pending charges that made a
defendant ineligible for special probation. L. 2012, c. 23.
2.
"Drug or Alcohol Dependent Persons" Defined.
Pursuant to
N.J.S.A. 2C:35-2, a drug or alcohol dependent person is a person
who "has been in a state of psychic or physical dependence, or
both, arising from the use of" drugs or alcohol "on a continuous
or repetitive basis. . . .
[D]ependence is characterized by
behavioral and other responses, including but not limited to a
strong compulsion to take the substance on a recurring basis in
order to experience its psychic effects, or to avoid the
discomfort of its absence."
3.
Diagnostic Assessment Requirement.
N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14.1(a)
provides that the court shall require a defendant to submit to a
professional
diagnostic
assessment
if
the
following
circumstances exist:
(1)
The court has a reasonable basis to believe that the