MANUAL ON NEW JERSEY
[…] violation of special probation, the court conducts a de
novo review of the aggravating and mitigating factors,
which is different from the Baylass standard applicable to
violations of regular probation. State v. Bishop, 429 N.J.
Super. 533, 546 (App. Div.), aff'd o.b., 223 N.J. 290
(2015).
See the chapter on probation for a discussion of
the Baylass standard.
C. Fines Specific
Provisions
to
Drug
Offenses:
Statutory
The following statutes provide specific fines for certain drug
offenses.
The fines apply to all drug offender sentences,
including special probation.
N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(i).
1.
Leader of Narcotics Trafficking Network.
N.J.S.A. 2C:35-3
provides that the court may "impose a fine not to exceed
$750,000 or five times the street value of the controlled
dangerous
substance,
controlled
substance
analog,
gamma
hydroxybutyrate
or
flunitrazepam
involved,
whichever
is
greater."
190
2.
Maintaining or Operating a Drug Production Facility.
N.J.S.A. 2C:35-4 allows "a fine not to exceed $750,000 or five
times the street value of all controlled dangerous substances,
controlled
substance
analogs,
gamma
hydroxybutyrate
or