MANUAL ON NEW JERSEY
[…] Child
Pornography.
N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(b)(5)(b) provides that a person
convicted of a second or subsequent offense of third degree
knowingly possessing, receiving, viewing or having under his or
her control an item depicting the sexual exploitation or abuse
of a child shall be sentenced to an extended term of
imprisonment.
3.
Soliciting a Minor to Join a Street Gang. N.J.S.A. 2C:3328(f) requires the court to impose an extended term for
soliciting, recruiting, coercing or threatening a person under
the age of eighteen to join a street gang.
4.
Drug Distribution to a Minor or a Pregnant Female.
N.J.S.A. 2C:35-8 requires the court to impose, upon application
of the prosecutor, "twice the term of imprisonment, fine and
penalty, including twice the term of parole ineligibility, if
any, authorized or required to be imposed by" N.J.S.A. 2C:355(b) (drug distribution) or N.J.S.A. 2C:35-7 (distribution
within a school zone) "or any other provision of this title."
If the defendant is convicted of more than one offense, the
court shall impose one enhanced sentence on the most serious
offense. Ibid.