MANUAL ON NEW JERSEY
[…] child (N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(a));
Endangering the welfare of a child (N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(b)
(3) or (4) or (5)(a));
Luring or enticing a child (N.J.S.A. 2C:13-6);
Criminal sexual contact of a minor (N.J.S.A. 2C:14-3(b);
Kidnapping (N.J.S.A. 2C:13-1);
Criminal restraint (N.J.S.A. 2C:13-2);
False imprisonment "if the victim is a minor and the
offender is not the parent of the victim" (N.J.S.A.
2C:13-3; and
Knowingly promoting prostitution
2C:34-1(b)(3) or (4)).
of
a
child
(N.J.S.A.
Failure to comply with Megan's Law registration requirements is
a third degree crime. N.J.S.A. 2C:7-2(d).
2.
Megan's Law Penalties.
N.J.S.A. 2C:14-10(a) provides that
in addition to any other fine, fee, assessment or penalty
authorized by Title 2C, a person convicted of a sex offense, as
defined by N.J.S.A. 2C:7-2(b), "shall be assessed a penalty for
each such offense not to exceed:"
$2000 for a first degree crime;
$1000 for a second degree crime;
$750 for a third degree crime; and
$500 for a fourth degree crime.
228
3.
Assisting in Human Trafficking Business License Revocation.
N.J.S.A. 2C:13-9(c)(2) provides that "the court shall direct any