MANUAL ON NEW JERSEY
[…] If a plea agreement
is entered that resolves less than all of the consolidated
charges, the judge in the forum county shall order each
unresolved charge to be returned immediately to the
originating county.
In the event that the consolidated
charges have not been resolved within a reasonable period
after consolidation, the judge in the forum county shall
3
order each charge to be returned
originating county." R. 3:25A-1.
immediately
C.
Sentencing Policies and Dispositions:
Provisions
to
the
Statutory
1. Statutory Authority on the Purposes of the Sentencing Laws.
N.J.S.A. 2C:1-2(b) provides that the general purposes of
sentencing provisions are:
(1) "To prevent and condemn the commission of offenses";
(2) "To promote
offenders";
the
correction
and
rehabilitation
of
(3) "To insure the public safety by preventing the
commission of offenses through the deterrent influence of
sentences imposed and the confinement of offenders when
required in the interest of public protection";
(4) "To
safeguard
offenders
against
disproportionate or arbitrary punishment";
excessive,
(5) "To give fair warning of the nature of the sentences
that may be imposed on conviction of an offense";
(6) "To differentiate among offenders with a view to a just
individualization in their treatment";