MANUAL ON NEW JERSEY
[…] 2C:43-7.1 unless the ground for the sentence has been
established at a hearing.
103
10. Sexual Assault or Aggravated Criminal Sexual Contact
Against Minors.
N.J.S.A. 2C:44-3(g) requires that a defendant
convicted of sexual assault (N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2) or criminal
sexual contact (N.J.S.A. 2C:14-3) be sentenced to an extended
term of imprisonment upon application of the prosecutor, if the
crime involved violence or the threat of violence and the victim
was sixteen years of age or less.
See Chapter XV on sex
offender sentencing for further discussion.
11. Crimes Committed While Released on Bail.
N.J.S.A. 2C:445.1(a) requires the court to impose an extended term and double
the fine authorized for the offense if the defendant committed
any of the following offenses and "at the time of the commission
of the crime, the defendant was released on bail or on his own
recognizance for one of the enumerated crimes and was convicted
of that crime":
Possession of a firearm with intent to use it unlawfully
against the person of another (N.J.S.A. 2C:39-4);
Murder (N.J.S.A. 2C:11-3);
Manslaughter (N.J.S.A. 2C:11-4);
Kidnapping (N.J.S.A. 2C:13-1);
Aggravated sexual assault (N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(a);