MANUAL ON NEW JERSEY
[…] N.J.S.A. 2C:43-6.6(b).
48. Sex
Offender
Restraining
Order.
N.J.S.A.
2C:44-8
authorizes the court to enter an order restraining a sex
offender from contact with the victim or the victim's family and
from entering certain locations.
49.
Probation or Suspension of Sentence.
N.J.S.A. 2C:45-1(c)
requires the defendant to pay a victims of crime compensation
board assessment (N.J.S.A. 2C:43-3.1), where the court imposes
probation or suspends the defendant's sentence.
B. Payment
of
Penalties,
Statutory Provisions
Fees
and
Assessments:
1.
Statutory Authority for Timing of Payment. N.J.S.A. 2C:461(a) provides that a penalty, fee and assessment shall be
"payable forthwith" unless the court grants "permission for the
payment to be made within a specified period of time or in
specified installments." "[T]he court shall file a copy of the
judgment of conviction with the Clerk of the Superior Court."
Ibid.
N.J.S.A. 2C:46-1(d)(1) and N.J.S.A. 2C:46-1.1(a) also
impose transactional fees.
2.
Payments While on Probation. The court may order continued
payments as a condition of probation. N.J.S.A. 2C:46-1(b)(1).
3.
Installment Payments While Incarcerated.
Where the