MANUAL ON NEW JERSEY
[…] 85
Sexual assault (N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(b));
Bias intimidation (N.J.S.A. 2C:16-1);
Endangering the welfare of a child (N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4);
Stalking (N.J.S.A. 2C:12-10);
A crime involving domestic violence (N.J.S.A. 2C:25-19);
Certain controlled dangerous substance crimes (N.J.S.A.
2C:35-3 through N.J.S.A. 2C:35-6, N.J.S.A. 2C:35-7, or
N.J.S.A. 2C:35-11);
Possession
2C:39-3);
Unlawful
possession
of
a
firearm,
community
gun,
explosive, or destructive device (N.J.S.A. 2C:39-4); and
Manufacturing, transporting, disposing of, and defacing
certain weapons and dangerous instruments (N.J.S.A.
2C:39-9).
of
certain
weapons
and
devices
(N.J.S.A.
If the court imposes an extended term pursuant to N.J.S.A.
2C:43-7, then the parole disqualifier "shall be fixed at,
or between, one-third and one-half of the sentence imposed
by the court or five years, whichever is greater."
N.J.S.A. 2C:39-7(b)(1).
35.
Certain Persons Prohibited from Transferring a Firearm.
N.J.S.A.
2C:39-10(a)(4)
requires
a
period
of
parole
ineligibility of eighteen months be imposed against a licensed
dealer who sold or transferred a firearm to a person knowing