MANUAL ON NEW JERSEY
[…] that a person convicted of any of the following crimes, or
their substantial equivalent under any similar statute,
"who has been convicted of two or more crimes that were
committed on prior and separate occasions, regardless of
the dates of the convictions," shall be sentenced to a term
of life imprisonment without parole:
Murder (N.J.S.A. 2C:11-3);
Aggravated manslaughter (N.J.S.A. 2C:11-4(a));
First degree kidnapping (N.J.S.A. 2C:13-1);
Sexual assault (N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(a)(3) to (6));
First degree robbery (N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1); or
Carjacking (N.J.S.A. 2C:15-2).
Note:
Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.1(e), a defendant
sentenced to life without parole under N.J.S.A. 2C:437.1(a) may be released on parole if the defendant "is at
least 70 years of age" and "has served at least 35 years in
prison pursuant to" N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.1, and "the full
Parole Board determines that the defendant is not a danger
to the safety of any other person or the community."
(b) Extended Term.
N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.1(b) requires the
court to impose an extended term if the circumstances in
subsection (1) or (2) exist:
(1) the defendant is being sentenced for any of
following crimes and has two or more convictions
any of those crimes or the crimes enumerated
N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.1(a) (listed above), "regardless
the dates of the convictions":
the
for
in
of
Second degree manslaughter (N.J.S.A. 2C:11-4);
102
Second or third degree assault (N.J.S.A. 2C:121(b));
Second degree kidnapping (N.J.S.A. 2C:13-1);
Aggravated criminal sexual contact under any
circumstances set forth in N.J.S.A. 2C:142(a)(3) to (6) (N.J.S.A. 2C:14-3);
Second degree robbery (N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1);
Second degree burglary (N.J.S.A. 2C:18-2); or
Second
degree
possession
of
weapons
unlawful purposes (N.J.S.A. 2C:39-4).
for
OR
(2)
The defendant:
(1) is convicted of a crime
enumerated in N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.1(a) (listed above);
(2) "does not have two or more prior convictions that
require sentencing under" N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.1(a); and
(3) has two or more prior convictions that would
require sentencing under" N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.1(b)(1) if
the
defendant
"had
been
convicted
of
a
crime
enumerated in" N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.1(b)(1).
(c) Timing
of
Convictions.
N.J.S.A.
2C:43-7.1(c)
provides: "The provisions of this section shall not apply
unless the prior convictions are for crimes committed on
separate occasions and unless the crime for which the
defendant is being sentenced was committed either within 10
years of the date of the defendant's last release from
confinement for commission of any crime or within 10 years
of the date of the commission of the most recent of the
crimes for which the defendant has a prior conviction."
(d) Notice and Hearing. Within fourteen days of entry of
a guilty plea or return of a verdict, the State must serve
notice upon defendant of the intention to impose sentence
pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.1(d). See also R. 3:21-4(f).
The court may not impose a sentence pursuant to N.J.S.A.