MANUAL ON NEW JERSEY
[…] 28. Manufacturing and Distributing a Controlled Dangerous
Substance. N.J.S.A. 2C:35-5(b) authorizes a fine up to $300,000
or $500,000, depending on the offense, for first degree drug
manufacturing and distribution; $25,000 or $75,000 for a third
degree crime (depending on the offense); and $25,000 for certain
fourth degree crimes.
29. Manufacturing
and
Dispensing
Gamma
Hydroxybutyrate.
N.J.S.A. 2C:35-5.2(b) authorizes a fine up to $150,000 for
manufacturing and dispensing gamma hydroxybutyrate.
30. Manufacturing and Dispensing Flunitrazepam.
N.J.S.A.
2C:35-5.3(b) and (c) allows a fine not to exceed $250,000 for
first degree manufacturing and dispensing flunitrazepam, and
$150,000 for a second degree offense.
31.
Employing a Juvenile in a Drug Distribution Scheme.
N.J.S.A. 2C:35-6 allows "a fine not to exceed $500,000 or five
times the street value of the controlled dangerous substance or
controlled substance analog involved, whichever is greater," for
employing a juvenile in a drug distribution scheme.
32. Manufacturing, or Dispensing Drugs on or Near School
Property.
N.J.S.A. 2C:35-7(a) authorizes a fine not to exceed
$150,000 for manufacturing and distributing drugs on or near
school property.