MANUAL ON NEW JERSEY
[…] which the property was derived, and a conviction of any offense
31
constituting the criminal activity involved or from which the
property was derived shall not merge with a conviction of an
offense defined in" N.J.S.A. 2C:21-25 (financial facilitation of
criminal activity).
17. Use of a Juvenile to Commit a Crime.
N.J.S.A. 2C:24-9(c)
prohibits merger with the underlying offense.
18. Witness Tampering.
N.J.S.A. 2C:28-5(e) prohibits merger
with "an offense that was the subject of the official proceeding
or investigation."
19. Official Deprivation of Civil Rights.
N.J.S.A. 2C:30-6(c)
precludes merger with any other criminal offense.
20. Pattern of Official Misconduct.
N.J.S.A. 2C:30-7(b)
provides that the conviction "shall not merge with a conviction
of official misconduct, official deprivation of civil rights, or
any other criminal offense."
21. Solicitation of Street Gang Members.
N.J.S.A. 2C:33-28(g)
provides that the conviction shall not merge with another
conviction under this statute, nor with "a conviction for any
criminal offense that the actor committed while involved in
criminal street gang related activity."