MANUAL ON NEW JERSEY
[…] (a) "Prior Conviction" Defined. A prior conviction of an
offense is "[a]n adjudication by a court of competent
jurisdiction that the defendant committed an offense."
N.J.S.A. 2C:44-4(a).
(i) Adjudication. For a prior crime, an adjudication
is
sufficient,
even
if
the
sentence
has
been
suspended, as long as the time to appeal has expired
and the defendant has not been pardoned.
N.J.S.A.
2C:44-4(b).
(ii) Foreign Jurisdiction.
A conviction in "another
jurisdiction" constitutes a prior conviction if the
law of that jurisdiction authorized a prison sentence
in excess of six months. N.J.S.A. 2C:44-4(c).
(b) Proof of Prior Conviction. "Any prior conviction may
be proved by any evidence, including fingerprint records
made in connection with arrest, conviction or imprisonment,
that reasonably satisfies the court that the defendant was
convicted." N.J.S.A. 2C:44-4(d).
3.
Extended Term Ranges.
N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7(a)(1)
provides the following extended term ranges:
to
(7)
Murder (N.J.S.A. 2C:11-3):
thirty-five years to life
imprisonment with a thirty-five-year parole disqualifier;
Aggravated manslaughter (N.J.S.A. 2C:11-4), first degree