MANUAL ON NEW JERSEY
[…] defendant: (i) is convicted of or adjudicated delinquent for a
second degree crime or for drug distribution within 1000 feet of
school property (N.J.S.A. 2C:35-7); or (ii) was previously
convicted of or adjudicated delinquent for manufacturing,
distributing or dispensing drugs (N.J.S.A. 2C:35-5).
N.J.S.A.
2C:35-14(d).
If the facility cannot house the defendant
immediately, then the defendant shall be incarcerated until he
or she can be transferred. Ibid.
(a) Duration of Residential Treatment. The defendant must
serve a minimum of six months at the treatment facility.
N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(d).
The term shall end upon successful
completion of the treatment program, and shall not exceed
five years.
Ibid.
"Upon successful completion of the
required residential treatment program, the person shall
complete the period of special probation . . . with credit
for time served for any imprisonment served as a condition
of probation and credit for each day during which the
person
satisfactorily
complied
with
the
terms
and
conditions of special probation while committed pursuant to
this section to a residential treatment facility." Ibid.
(b) Reporting Requirements. N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(e) provides
that the probation department, or other appropriate agency
designated by the court, shall periodically provide reports
to the court on the defendant's progress and shall
immediately notify the court of a refusal to submit to a
drug or alcohol test.
Ibid.
The treatment facility must
"promptly report" to the probation department or designated
agency all "significant failures" by the defendant and must
immediately notify the prosecutor and the court of any
action that would constitute an escape. Ibid.
9.
Outpatient Treatment as a Condition of Suspended Inpatient
Treatment. N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(j) provides that if the defendant
183
meets the criteria for inpatient treatment set forth in N.J.S.A.
2C:35-14(d), "the court may temporarily suspend imposition of
all or any portion of the term of commitment . . . and may
instead order the person to enter a nonresidential treatment
program, provided that the court finds on the record that":
(1) The
diagnostic
assessment
recommends
that
"the
proposed course of nonresidential treatment services is
clinically appropriate and adequate to address the person's
treatment needs"; and
(2) The defendant's participation in outpatient treatment
will not danger the community; and
(3) " [A] suitable treatment
agreed to provide clinically
treatment services."
provider is able and has
appropriate nonresidential
(a) Special Conditions of Outpatient Treatment In Lieu of
Inpatient
Treatment.
A
defendant
sentenced
to
nonresidential treatment in lieu of residential treatment
pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(j) must undergo urine testing
at
least
once
a
week.
N.J.S.A.
2C:35-14(k)(1).
Additionally, "the court shall impose appropriate curfews
or other restrictions on the person's movements, and may
order the person to wear electronic monitoring devices to
enforce such curfews or other restrictions." Ibid.
(b) Appeal
by
the
State.
If
the
court
imposes
nonresidential treatment over the prosecutor's objection,
the sentence shall not become final for ten days to permit
the State to file an appeal. N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(j).
(c) Permanent Suspension of Inpatient Treatment Based on
Defendant's Progress.
If the defendant successfully
progresses in outpatient treatment for six months and there
is
a
substantial
likelihood
that
he
or
she
will
successfully
complete
the
program,
the
court
may
permanently suspend residential treatment, in which case
the N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(k) special monitoring provisions will
no longer apply. N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(j).
10. Mandatory Conditions of Special Probation.
of special probation the defendant must:
184
As conditions
"[E]nter a residential treatment program at a facility
licensed and approved by the Division of Addiction
Services" or participate in a nonresidential treatment
program offered by a licensed and approved treatment
provider, N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(a); and
Comply with the treatment program rules and with
requirements of treatment, N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(a); and