MANUAL ON NEW JERSEY
[…] license, and shall take "such other actions as may be
authorized by law." N.J.S.A. 2C:46-2(a)(1)(a) and (d).
(b) Willful
Default
Without
Good
Cause.
If
the
defendant's default was without good cause and was willful,
the court may impose a term of imprisonment, community
service, or participation in a labor assistance program.
N.J.S.A. 2C:46-2(a)(2).
B. Mandatory
Provisions
and
Specific
135
Restitution:
Statutory
1.
Murder. N.J.S.A. 2C:11-3(c) requires the defendant to "pay
restitution to the nearest surviving relative of the victim."
2.
Interference With Custody. N.J.S.A. 2C:13-4(f)(1) requires
the court to order restitution "of all reasonable expenses and
costs, including reasonable counsel fees, incurred by the other
parent in securing the child’s return. "
3.
Human Trafficking.
N.J.S.A. 2C:13-8(e)(1) and (2) require
the court to award the victim restitution which is the greater
of (1) "the gross income or value to the defendant of the
victim's labor or services," or (2) "the value of the victim's
labor or services as determined by" law.
4.