MANUAL ON NEW JERSEY
[…] production
facility),
N.J.S.A.
2C:35-5
32
(manufacturing, distributing or dispensing a CDS), or N.J.S.A.
2C:35-9 (strict liability for drug induced death).
26. Manufacturing, Distributing or Dispensing a Controlled
Dangerous Substance on School Property.
N.J.S.A. 2C:35-7(c)
precludes the conviction from merging with a conviction under
N.J.S.A. 2C:35-5 (manufacturing, distributing or dispensing a
CDS) or N.J.S.A. 2C:35-6 (employing a juvenile in a drug
distribution scheme).
27. Drug Distribution Within 500 Feet of Public Property.
N.J.S.A. 2C:35-7.1(c) precludes merger with a conviction under
N.J.S.A. 2C:35-5 (manufacturing, distributing or dispensing
CDS), or N.J.S.A. 2C:35-6 (employing a juvenile in a drug
distribution scheme).
28. Drug Induced Death.
N.J.S.A. 2C:35-9(d) precludes merger
"with a conviction for leader of narcotics trafficking network,
maintaining or operating a controlled dangerous substance
production
facility,
or
for
unlawfully
manufacturing,
distributing,
dispensing
or
possessing
with
intent
to
manufacture, distribute or dispense the controlled dangerous
substance or controlled substance analog which resulted in the
death."
29. Terrorism.
other offense.
N.J.S.A. 2C:38-2(f) precludes merger with any
30. Possession of a Weapon During a Drug or Bias Crime.
N.J.S.A. 2C:39-4.1(d) prohibits merger with any of the following
offenses:
Leader of
2C:35-3);
Maintaining or operating
(N.J.S.A. 2C:35-4);