MANUAL ON NEW JERSEY
[…] N.J.S.A.
2C:45-2(a).
B. Violation of a Term of Probation or of a Suspended
Sentence: Statutory Provisions
1.
Statutory Authority for Summons, Arrest, and Detention.
N.J.S.A. 2C:45-3(a)(1) provides that at any time during a term
of sentence suspension or probation the court may summons the
defendant to appear before it or issue a warrant for the
defendant's arrest.
N.J.S.A. 2C:45-3(a)(2) allows a probation
officer or peace officer to arrest the defendant without a
57
warrant upon probable cause that the defendant violated a term
of sentence suspension or probation.
(a) Hearing.
N.J.S.A.
2C:45-4
instructs
that
the
defendant must receive written notice of the violation
charges and must be provided a hearing at which he or she
"shall have the right to hear and controvert the evidence
against him [or her], to offer evidence in his [or her]
defense, and to be represented by counsel." The court may
hold the defendant without bail pending decision on the
charges. N.J.S.A. 2C:45-3(a)(3).
(b) Tolling Pending Disposition of the Charges.
The
probation
or
suspension
period
is
tolled
pending
disposition of the violation charges. N.J.S.A. 2C:45-3(c).