MANUAL ON NEW JERSEY
[…] of sentence suspension or probation.
(a) Hearing.
N.J.S.A.
2C:45-4
instructs
that
the
defendant must receive written notice of the violation
charges and must be provided a hearing at which he or she
"shall have the right to hear and controvert the evidence
against him [or her], to offer evidence in his [or her]
defense, and to be represented by counsel." The court may
hold the defendant without bail pending decision on the
charges. N.J.S.A. 2C:45-3(a)(3).
(b) Tolling Pending Disposition of the Charges.
The
probation
or
suspension
period
is
tolled
pending
disposition of the violation charges. N.J.S.A. 2C:45-3(c).
In the event the court finds no violation of probation, the
period will be deemed not tolled. Ibid.
2.
Revocation of Probation or Sentence Suspension.
If the
court finds "that the defendant has inexcusably failed to comply
with a substantial requirement imposed as a condition of"
probation or sentence suspension, or if the defendant is
convicted of another offense, the court "may revoke the
suspension
or
probation
and
sentence
or
resentence
the
defendant."
N.J.S.A. 2C:45-3(a)(4).
However, "[n]o revocation
of suspension or probation shall be based on failure to pay a
fine or make restitution, unless the failure was willful."
Ibid.
3.
Resentencing the Initial Offense.
In resentencing the
initial offense, the court may impose "any sentence that might
have been imposed originally." N.J.S.A. 2C:45-3(b).
4. Credit for time served. Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:45-1(e), if