MANUAL ON NEW JERSEY
[…] v.
Alabama
applies
retroactively).
112
IX.
CONCURRENT AND CONSECUTIVE SENTENCES
When a defendant is subject to multiple terms of imprisonment,
the sentencing court must decide whether the terms will run
concurrently
or
consecutively.
A
few
statutes
require
imposition of consecutive terms (see section B).
In all other
cases the decision is left to the sentencing court's discretion
(see section A). Section C discusses case law on concurrent and
consecutive terms.
A. Consecutive Terms Within the Court's Discretion:
Statutory Provisions
1.
Statutory Authority for Discretionary Consecutive Terms.
N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5(a) provides that where a defendant receives
multiple sentences of imprisonment "for more than one offense,
including an offense for which a previous suspended sentence or
sentence of probation has been revoked, such multiple sentences
shall run concurrently or consecutively as the court determines
at the time of sentence."
"There shall be no overall outer
limit on the cumulation of consecutive sentences for multiple
offenses"; however, the aggregate of consecutive terms to county
jail may not exceed eighteen months. Ibid.
2.
Sentences Imposed at Different Times.
N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5(b)