MANUAL ON NEW JERSEY
[…] State v.
Grate, 220 N.J. 317, 334-35 (2015) (finding invalid under
Alleyne a mandatory parole disqualifier based on the court's
finding that the defendant was involved in organized crime). No
published New Jersey decision has yet to decide whether the
Alleyne rule applies to fines.
A.
Fines in General:
Statutory Provisions
1.
Statutory Authority for Imposing a Fine.
N.J.S.A. 2C:432(b)(1) and (4) provide that the court may order the defendant
to pay a fine alone or in conjunction with imprisonment or
probation.
2.
Criteria for Imposing a Fine. Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:442(a), the court may impose a fine if:
123
the defendant derived a pecuniary gain from the offense
or the court believes that "a fine is specially adapted
to deterrence of the type of offense involved or to the
correction of the offender"; and
the defendant is able, or will be able, to pay the fine;
and
the fine will not prevent the defendant from complying
with a restitution order.
The court must consider the defendant's financial resources and
the burden a fine will impose on those resources.
N.J.S.A.
2C:44-2(c)(1).
3.