MANUAL ON NEW JERSEY
[…] applicable to the crime--not five years--shall be the
maximum sentence. Ibid.
5.
Downgrading and Lenient Sentences.
N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(f)(2)
provides that where the defendant committed a first or second
degree crime, the court may sentence the defendant to a term
appropriate to a crime of one degree lower or impose a noncustodial term if the court is "clearly convinced that the
mitigating
factors
substantially
outweigh
the
aggravating
factors" and "the interest of justice demands" a downgrading for
purposes of sentencing.
6. Rationale for the Sentence Must Be Stated. N.J.S.A. 2C:432(e) instructs:
"The court shall state on the record the
reasons for imposing the sentence, including its findings
pursuant
to
the
criteria
for
withholding
or
imposing
imprisonment or fines under sections 2C:44-1 to 2C:44-3
[criteria for imposing imprisonment, fines, restitution and
extended terms], where imprisonment is imposed, consideration of
the defendant's eligibility for release under the law governing
parole and the factual basis supporting its findings of
particular
aggravating
or
mitigating
factors
affecting
sentence."
7. Parole Laws Must Be Explained to the Defendant Sentenced to
Imprisonment.
N.J.S.A. 2C:43-2(f) provides:
"The court shall
explain the parole laws as they apply to the sentence and shall
state":
(1) The approximate period the defendant will
custody before becoming eligible for parole;
serve
(2) Any jail
sentence;
credits
(3) The defendant's
credits; and
that
will
be
subtracted
from
entitlement
to
good
and
6
time
in
the
work
(4) The
defendant's
potential
eligibility
for