MANUAL ON NEW JERSEY
[…] (aggravating factor five, N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(5)).
B. Mandatory Parole Ineligibility Under The No Early
Release Act (NERA): Statutory Provisions
Note: In 2001 the Legislature substantially amended NERA, thus
rendering moot a significant amount of case law interpreting the
former version of the statute. See Cannel, New Jersey Criminal
Code Annotated, comments 1 and 3 on N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.2 at 113843 (2016-2017); Pressler & Verniero, Current N.J. Court Rules,
comment 1.3.5 on R. 3:21-4 at 1133-35 (2017).
1.
The NERA Mandatory Parole Disqualifier.
N.J.S.A. 2C:437.2(a) requires the court fix "a minimum term of 85% of the
sentence imposed, during which the defendant shall not be
eligible for parole," for the following first and second degree
crimes:
Murder (N.J.S.A. 2C:11-3);
76
Aggravated manslaughter or manslaughter (N.J.S.A. 2C:114);
Vehicular homicide (N.J.S.A. 2C:11-5);
Aggravated assault (N.J.S.A. 2C:12-1(b));
Disarming
11(b));
Kidnapping (N.J.S.A. 2C:13-1);