In July 2002, the State of Florida became the first state to enter into a MOU with the INS. Id. 144. Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996 (IIRIRA), 8 U.S.C. § 1357 (2000) ("[T]he Attorney General may enter into a written agreement with a State ... [allowing an officer of the State who is qualified] to perform a function of an immigration officer in relation to the investigation, apprehension, or detention of aliens in the United States."). 145. Waslin, supra note 137, at 5. 146. Id. 147. See id. at 3, 5. 148. Ashcroft Remarks, supra note 2. Although Ashcroft stated that the inherent authority would not be used "beyond our narrow anti-terrorism mission," he clearly stated that arresting aliens who have violated criminal and civil