Immigration Arrests by Local Police
[…] enforcement authority for all immigration violations. 4' In addition, if
Florida understood that it had "inherent authority" in immigration
enforcement, it would not have entered into a written agreement that
would have served to limit any of its enforcement powers. 149 The INS
clearly did not believe Florida had any "inherent authority;" otherwise, it
143. Id. In July 2002, the State of Florida became the first state to enter into a MOU
with the INS. Id.
144. Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996 (IIRIRA),
8 U.S.C. § 1357 (2000) ("[T]he Attorney General may enter into a written agreement with
a State ... [allowing an officer of the State who is qualified] to perform a function of an
immigration officer in relation to the investigation, apprehension, or detention of aliens in
the United States.").
145. Waslin, supra note 137, at 5.
146. Id.
147. See id. at 3, 5.
148. Ashcroft Remarks, supra note 2. Although Ashcroft stated that the inherent
authority would not be used "beyond our narrow anti-terrorism mission," he clearly stated