in one section but omits it in another."); 73 AM. JUR. 2D. Statutes § 129 (2003) (explaining the canon of statutory interpretation expressio unius est excusio alterius, which means that the express "mention of one thing in a statute" implies the exclusion of another); CHISHTI, supra note 4, at 81 (explaining that "there is no similar express general grant of authority to make arrests for civil violations, and some criminal provisions do not specifically authorize state or local enforcement"). 82. See, e.g., Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996 (IIRIRA), 8 U.S.C. § 1357 (2000); Immigration and Nationality Act (INA), 8 U.S.C. § 1103(a)(10) (Supp. 2003). 83. 8 U.S.C. § 1357(g) ("[T]he Attorney General may enter into a written agreement with a State... [allowing an officer of the State who is qualified] to perform a function of an immigration officer in relation to the investigation, apprehension, or detention of aliens in the United States."). 84. § 1357(g)(2). Further, these local police "shall be subject to the direction and supervision of the Attorney General." § 1357(g)(3). 85. 8 U.S.C. § 1 103(a)(10).