Respondent`s brief in Tory v. Cochran, 03-1488
[…] 8
Section 518 of the California Penal Code defines “extortion” as
“the obtaining of property from another, with his consent, . . . induced
by a wrongful use of force or fear. . . .” Section 519 provides that “fear,”
as used in Section 518, “may be induced by a threat, either: [¶] 1. To do
an unlawful injury to the person or property of the individual threatened or of a third person; or, [¶] 2. To accuse the individual threatened,
or any relative of his, or member of his family, of any crime; or, [¶] 3. To
expose, or to impute to him or them any deformity, disgrace or crime
. . . ” Section 524 punishes “[e]very person who attempts, by means of
any threat, such as is specified in Section 519 of this code, to extort
money or other property from another. . . .”
12
Superior Court – which precludes Tory and
his agents from picketing and making oral
and written statements about Cochran only
“in the public forum” – violates the First
Amendment.”
The answer to this question is “no.” Cochran’s lawsuit