Respondent`s brief in Tory v. Cochran, 03-1488
[…] Cochran.
Given the actual language of the Injunction, the
question that can be answered is:
“Whether, under the facts of this case, the
specific Injunction issued by the Los Angeles
7
Paragraph (27) of the Statement of Decision reflects the following
finding, made by Judge Sohigian: “This is not a matter of speech related
issues: it is simply the use of false and defamatory and privacyinvading communications to coerce or attempt to improperly coerce
payment of money in tribute for or premium for desisting from that
type of activity.” (JA 43.)
8
Section 518 of the California Penal Code defines “extortion” as
“the obtaining of property from another, with his consent, . . . induced
by a wrongful use of force or fear. . . .” Section 519 provides that “fear,”
as used in Section 518, “may be induced by a threat, either: [¶] 1. To do
an unlawful injury to the person or property of the individual threatened or of a third person; or, [¶] 2. To accuse the individual threatened,
or any relative of his, or member of his family, of any crime; or, [¶] 3. To
expose, or to impute to him or them any deformity, disgrace or crime
. . . ” Section 524 punishes “[e]very person who attempts, by means of
any threat, such as is specified in Section 519 of this code, to extort
money or other property from another. . . .”
12
Superior Court – which precludes Tory and