Miller (1999) 69 Cal.App.4th 190, 201.) Knock and notice requirements also apply to entries made for purposes of conducting a Fourth Waiver search. (People v. Constancio (1974) 42 Cal.App.3rd 533, 542; People v. Lilienthal (1978) 22 Cal.3rd 891, 900; People v. Mays (1998) 67 Cal.App.4th 969, 973, fn. 4; and see People v. Murphy (2005) 37 Cal.4th 490.) The federal equivalent, most often referred to as “knock and announce,” is contained in 18 U.S.C. § 3109. P.C. § 1531: “The officer may break open any outer or inner door or window of a house, or any part of a house or anything therein, to execute the warrant, if, after notice of his authority and purpose, he is refused admittance.” Purpose: The primary purpose of the rule is to avoid violent confrontations by giving the occupants the time and opportunity to peaceably open the door and admit the officers. (People v. 407 © 2013 Robert C. Phillips. All rights reserved Peterson (1973) 9 Cal.3rd 717, 723; Duke v.