There is reasonable likelihood that the offense or offenses would continue to resume, or that the safety of persons or property would be immediately endangered by the release of the person. The person refuses to sign the notice to appear. The person cannot provide satisfactory evidence of personal identification. The warrant of arrest indicates that the person is not eligible to be released on a citation. Arrest Warrants: Defined: A warrant of arrest is a written order, signed by a magistrate, and generally directed to a peace officer, commanding the arrest of the defendant. (P.C. §§ 813, 814, & 815) A warrant will issue “if, and only if, the magistrate is satisfied from the complaint that the offense complained of has been committed and that there is reasonable ground to believe that the defendant has committed it, . . . .” (Emphasis added; P.C. § 813(a)) The warrant must be supported by a sworn statement made in writing, reflecting the probable cause for the arrest.