SAN DIEGO DISTRICT ATTORNEY The Fourth Amendment and
[…] A probation officer confronted with an uncooperative, irate
individual who was present in the house of a juvenile
probationer during a Fourth wavier search, when the
detained visitor appeared to be a gang member and who
was overly dressed for the weather, and who attempted to
turn away and cover his stomach when ordered not to do
so, lawfully patted down the suspect for weapons. (People
v. Rios (2011) 193 Cal.App.4th 584, 598-600.)
The Court further determined that a probation
officer has the legal authority to detain and patdown
a non-probationer pursuant to P.C. § 830.5(a)(4)
(i.e.; enforcing “violations of any penal provisions
of law which are discovered while performing the
usual or authorized duties of his or her
employment.”) (Id, at p. 600.)
A contact in the middle of the night, where the officer was
alone with no one in the immediate vicinity who might
offer assistance, while outnumbered by three people
including one confrontational, much taller male, and a
second wearing a knife on a sheath, when both makes were