(Briggs v. American Air Filter Co., Inc. (5th Cir. 1980) 630 F.2nd 414; United States v. Harpel (10th Cir. 1974) 493 F.2nd 346.) A “foreign corporation” is one that is qualified to do business in California pursuant to Corp. Code § 2105, although based in another state. Per Corp. Code § 2105, foreign corporations must consent to service of process as a condition of doing business in California. “Properly served’ means that a search warrant has been delivered by hand, or in a manner reasonably allowing for proof of delivery if delivered by United States mail, overnight delivery service, or facsimile to a person or entity listed in Section 2110 of the Corporations Code.” (P.C. § 1524.2(a)(6)) 295 © 2013 Robert C. Phillips. All rights reserved Corp. Code § 2110 requires that an agent, in California, identified by the corporation as the person responsible for accepting service of process, including search warrants, be served.