(United States v. Davis (9th Cir. 2008) 530 F.3rd 1069, 1080-1081.) A probation officer may lawfully detain a visitor in a house who is present in the house of a juvenile probationer during a Fourth wavier search long enough to determine whether he is an resident of the house or is otherwise connected to illegal activity. (People v. Rios (2011) 193 Cal.App.4th 584, 593-595.) The Court further determined that a probation officer has the legal authority to detain and patdown a non-probationer pursuant to P.C. § 830.5(a)(4) (i.e.; enforcing “violations of any penal provisions of law which are discovered while performing the usual or authorized duties of his or her employment.”) (Id, at p. 600.) 66 © 2013 Robert C. Phillips.