To prevent an illegal attempt by force to take or injure property in his lawful possession. See also CALCRIM, # 3470, “Self-Defense and Defense of Another.” 127 © 2013 Robert C. Phillips. All rights reserved P.C. § 694: Other Parties; circumstances in which force is authorized: Any other person, in aid or defense of the person about to be injured, may make resistance sufficient to prevent the offense. See also CALCRIM, # 3470, “Self-Defense and Defense of Another.” P.C. § 834a: “If a person has knowledge, or by the exercise of reasonable care, should have knowledge, that he is being arrested by a peace officer, it is the duty of such person to refrain from using force or any weapon to resist such arrest.” It is illegal to resist any arrest or detention by a peace officer, even if it is determined to be an illegal arrest or detention. (Evans v. City of Bakersfield (1994) 22 Cal.App.4th 321.) The person illegally arrested or detained has a civil remedy against the offending officer(s).