(Alabama v Bozeman (2001) 533 U.S. 146 [150 L.Ed.2nd 188].) 442 © 2013 Robert C. Phillips. All rights reserved International extraditions are the subject of treaties between the United States and other individual countries. Extradition: All fifty states have supplemented the federal provisions through the adoption of the “Uniform Criminal Extradition Act.” California adopted the Act in 1937. (See P.C. §§ 1548 et seq.) P.C. § 1548.1; the Governor’s Duty: “Subject to the provisions of this chapter, the Constitution of the United States, and the laws of the United States, it is the duty of the Governor of this State to have arrested and delivered up to the executive authority of any other State any person charged in that State with treason, felony, or other crime, who has fled from justice and is found in this State.” Under the Uniform Act for Out-of-State Probationer or Parolee Supervision (P.C. §§ 11175 et seq.), a paroled prisoner or probationer may be arrested and brought back from another state, on revocation of his parole or probation, without invoking the more difficult extradition procedure.