(People v. Rios (2011) 193 Cal.App.4th 584, 598-600.) The Court further determined that a probation officer has the legal authority to detain and patdown a non-probationer pursuant to P.C. § 830.5(a)(4) (i.e.; enforcing “violations of any penal provisions of law which are discovered while performing the usual or authorized duties of his or her employment.”) (Id, at p. 600.) A contact in the middle of the night, where the officer was alone with no one in the immediate vicinity who might offer assistance, while outnumbered by three people including one confrontational, much taller male, and a second wearing a knife on a sheath, when both makes were