The fact that the application was made to a “successor judge” designated by the presiding judge to hear applications if the first-named judge is unavailable did not violate the requirements under this section. (People v. Munoz (2001) 87 Cal.App.4th 239, 242.) A judge must accept a facsimile copy of the signature that is required on an application for a wiretap order. 371 © 2013 Robert C. Phillips. All rights reserved The original signed document is to be sealed and kept with the application. P.C. § 629.51: Definitions: “Wire Communication:” “(A)ny aural transfer made in whole or in part through the use of facilities for the transmission of communications by the aid of wire, cable, or other like connection between the point of origin and the point of reception (including the use of a like connection in a switching station), furnished or operated by any person engaged in providing or operating these facilities for the transmission of communications.” See also People v.