SAN DIEGO DISTRICT ATTORNEY The Fourth Amendment and
[…] made in whole or in part through the use of facilities for the
transmission of communications by the aid of wire, cable,
or other like connection between the point of origin and the
point of reception (including the use of such connection in
a switching station) . . . .”
This includes telephone conversations. (Briggs v.
American Air Filter Co., Inc. (5th Cir. 1980) 630
F.2nd 414; United States v. Harpel (10th Cir. 1974)
493 F.2nd 346.)
A “foreign corporation” is one that is qualified to do business in
California pursuant to Corp. Code § 2105, although based in
another state.
Per Corp. Code § 2105, foreign corporations must consent
to service of process as a condition of doing business in
California.
“Properly served’ means that a search warrant has been delivered
by hand, or in a manner reasonably allowing for proof of delivery
if delivered by United States mail, overnight delivery service, or
facsimile to a person or entity listed in Section 2110 of the
Corporations Code.” (P.C. § 1524.2(a)(6))
295