Congress`s Constitution - Scholarship@Cornell Law
[…] proceedings against Miers and Bolten).
77
Not entirely. “Essential” government personnel continue to report for work,
even during government “shutdowns,” although they cannot be paid until the government reopens. See Auth. for the Continuance of Gov’t Functions During a Temp.
Lapse in Appropriations, 5 Op. O.L.C. 1, 11-12 (1981) (noting that, even during a
shutdown, the executive branch possesses “leeway to perform essential functions and
make the government ‘workable’”). But this leeway is rather tightly constrained. See
Anti-Deficiency Act, 31 U.S.C. § 1342 (2006) (“An officer or employee of the United
States Government or of the District of Columbia government may not accept voluntary
services for either government or employ personal services exceeding that authorized by
law except for emergencies involving the safety of human life or the protection of property.”); Auth. to Employ the Servs. of White House Office Emps. During an Appropria-
CHAFETZ REVISED FINAL.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE)
2012]
Congress’s Constitution
2/23/2012 7:26 PM
731
But he would be banking on winning the ensuing public relations