Congress`s Constitution - Scholarship@Cornell Law
[…] went to mandatory spending and net interest).
66
See Robert C. Byrd, Policy Essay, The Control of the Purse and the Line Item Veto Act,
35 HARV. J. ON LEGIS. 297, 314 (1998) (noting the considerable growth in mandatory
spending since the 1960s).
67
See Alan L. Feld, The Shrunken Power of the Purse, 89 B.U. L. REV. 487, 492 (2009)
(noting that the prevalence of “permanent fiscal legislation limits Congress’s ability to
review and change priorities through the appropriation process”).
68
Pub. L. No. 67-13, 42 Stat. 20 (codified as amended in scattered sections of
31 U.S.C.).
69
31 U.S.C. § 1105(a) (2006) (“On or after the first Monday in January but not
later than the first Monday in February of each year, the President shall submit a
budget of the United States Government for the following fiscal year.”).
70
See Gersen & Posner, supra note 40, at 589 (noting the “first-mover advantage
[that] . . . accrues from the President’s ability to propose an initial budget”); see also
SCHICK, supra note 60, at 14 (suggesting that the 1921 Budget and Accounting Act