Homophobia, AIDS Hysteria, and the Americans with Disabilities Act
[…] Rec. 17,296 (1990).
[FN105]. Id.
[FN106]. Id.
[FN107]. Id. The amendment, of course, does not specifically mention HIV and does give rise to ambiguity as to whether
HIV should be considered an infectious or communicable disease.
[FN108]. Id. (statement of Rep. Rowland). Ultimately, that language- "as specified by the CDC" - was part of the comprom-
© 2006 Thomson/West. No Claim to Orig. U.S. Govt. Works.
8 JGRJ 33
FOR EDUCATIONAL USE ONLY
8 J. Gender Race & Just. 33
(Cite as: 8 J. Gender Race & Just. 33)
Page 17
ise that was reached between the House and Senate on this issue. See 42 U.S.C. § 12113(d)(1)(B) (requiring the Secretary of
Health and Human Services to "publish a list of infectious and communicable diseases which are transmitted through handling the food supply.").
[FN109]. See, e.g., 136 Cong. Rec. H2480 (statement of Rep. McDermott).
[FN110]. Id. at H2478 (statement of Rep. Chapman).
[FN111]. Id. at H2483-84.
[FN112]. See EEOC v.