Homophobia, AIDS Hysteria, and the Americans with Disabilities Act
[…] homophobia and, to a lesser extent, AIDS hysteria. It is important to tell these stories so that we understand the blatant homophobia that was still acceptable in Congress in 1990 when the ADA was enacted. In Part III, I will examine the case law interpreting these provisions to determine whether homophobia and AIDS hysteria have influenced judicial decisions under the
ADA. In Part IV, I will conclude by speculating as to whether Congress would tolerate such homophobic comments today.
*35 I. The Text
The ADA mentions sexual minorities several times in arguably redundant language. Section 12208 states: "For the purposes
of this Act, the term 'disabled' or 'disability' shall not apply to an individual solely because that individual is a transvestite."
[FN5] Section 12211 offers further exclusions of sexual minorities, repeating the exclusion for transvestites:
(a) Homosexuality and bisexuality